"The children eat the apple."

Translation:Những đứa trẻ ăn táo.

May 27, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Michael261504

Why is "nhũng" used here instead of "các"? My understanding is the former is for inanimate objects and the latter is for people and animals. Thanks


Mu6OVm

I believe it has nothing to do with that. It's just what sounds better, and only listening and reading will give us this sense.


XieC2

This is why I disagree with the convention in these lessons that the unqualified Vietnamese nouns are translated as "the [noun]". When Vietnamese people say "Những đứa trẻ ăn táo" they clearly mean that the children are eating apple, not that they are necessarily eating that same single apple. The English translation offered here misunderstands the intentional ambiguity of the Vietnamese and constrains the meaning more than the English requires with its uncareful translation.


SheTuti

You are right. Without classifier, it usually stands for the generic plural (here: apples). The English translation is definitely misleading.


Dan553966

In English "The children eat the apple" normally means plural children eat a singular apple, that is, they share one apple. Is this what the Vietnamese means? (Otherwise, "the apple" specifies "apple" as a particular selection among a range of possibilities and says nothing in particular about the number of apples at all.)


wwarmack

Instead of "Các đứa trẻ ăn trái táo." I used "cái" instead of "trái". Why is "trái" used here? I have never seen this word before. Is this another type of qualifier that has not been introduced yet? Thanks.


TranVanHaiNam

For fruits, we use "trái" or "quả" instead of "cái". Their function is still the same.


TheE777

Thanks. It helps.


AnttiHaapala

Unlike in English where "apple" means the fruit, táo really means the apple as the species. Trái/quả is the classifier for round objects - you need to use trái táo for the fruits of the apple when counting. And you would you use the classifier cây, you're referring to a plant/stick/rod/tree of something instead, i.e. cây táo - apple tree. Cái is a nonspecific classifier, used for those that do not have any specific classifier. But especially since táo can be used with many classifiers it is not really a good fit.

Lastly it can be used with other classifiers as a focus marker, like, cái trái táo này = this particular apple fruit. You can even drop the word for apple altogether: cái trái này - this very fruit.


Dan553966

No one says, "The children are eating apple" unless they are talking about different kinds of pies. If each of a bunch of kids is munching on an apple, the general statement is, "The children are eating apples."


Serban8comp.

Me too. I put cái and I got it wrong.


bigdamhero

Southern vietnamese qualifier for fruits, they use it in place of quả.


SebLlobera

I can't seem to understand when you have to use for plural Những or các, I can't seem to manage to find the relation to it! Could any of you pelase explain? Thanks alot


JCMcGee

The children - những. Children - các.


JenniferJo728845

các is a pluraliser, same as nhũng, so các đứa trẻ means children. Duo likes to put 'the' in front of everything.


farran

As I understand it, những = multiple entities; các = all available entities in a set.


Sam43031

What is the difference between using Nhung and Cac? Thanks.


VanHoang1259

Những đứa trẻ ăn quả táo


JenniferJo728845

why is trái táo incorrect? doesn't it translate to 'the apple'?


hotunkt888

The children là những đứa trẻ hà , phải có chữ s đằng trước chớ ,đúng là..........

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.