"The children eat the apple."

Translation:Những đứa trẻ ăn táo.

May 27, 2016

22 Comments


Michael261504

Why is "nhũng" used here instead of "các"? My understanding is the former is for inanimate objects and the latter is for people and animals. Thanks

March 12, 2018

Pascal450871

Same question

July 28, 2018

wwarmack

Instead of "Các đứa trẻ ăn trái táo." I used "cái" instead of "trái". Why is "trái" used here? I have never seen this word before. Is this another type of qualifier that has not been introduced yet? Thanks.

May 27, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

For fruits, we use "trái" or "quả" instead of "cái". Their function is still the same.

May 30, 2016

wwarmack

Thanks!

May 30, 2016

Serban8comp.

Me too. I put cái and I got it wrong.

July 3, 2016

Dan553966

In English "The children eat the apple" normally means plural children eat a singular apple, that is, they share one apple. Is this what the Vietnamese means? (Otherwise, "the apple" specifies "apple" as a particular selection among a range of possibilities and says nothing in particular about the number of apples at all.)

March 28, 2017

Raveena316117

Why use "quă" and not "môt" to indicate one/a/the

August 24, 2016

...Forgot...

"quả" or "trái" are clasiffiers for fruits. Sometimes you can omit it, but you cannot omit it when you talk about the quantity.

"one" and "a"/ "an" are used to indicate the quantity and it means "một", and "the" is used to indicate the specific thing you want to talk about, and "the" is used for both singular and plural.

As this sentence above: "The children eat the apple". (Những đứa trẻ ăn táo), you do not know exactly how many apples the children eat, so you cannot use "một" (a/an/one) here. But in this sentence, it has the article "the" to indicate a specific fruit that children eat, it is "apple" (the apple).

September 3, 2016

Dan553966

In that case we do not use "the" in English. "The" would only be used if "apple" was selected from a specific or known range of options. Fruit in general is not specific enough to warrant the definite article.

July 28, 2018

WendyNguye19

I wrote it correctly I think it's because you need a symbol ob top

January 24, 2017

Ele278623

How common are apples in Vietnam again?

January 31, 2017

SebLlobera

I can't seem to understand when you have to use for plural Những or các, I can't seem to manage to find the relation to it! Could any of you pelase explain? Thanks alot

February 19, 2018

JCMcGee

The children - những. Children - các.

August 3, 2018

JenniferJo728845

các is a pluraliser, same as nhũng, so các đứa trẻ means children. Duo likes to put 'the' in front of everything.

August 3, 2018

Dan553966

You've noticed, too. I sometimes think they equate "the" with the French "le".

August 3, 2018

Word_Sputter

Why do we have to add những?

April 9, 2018

JenniferJo728845

why is trái táo incorrect? doesn't it translate to 'the apple'?

April 12, 2018

9Teen90Three

Why: "Những người đứa trẻ ăn quả táo" is incorrect?

July 16, 2018

JenniferJo728845

người is not needed here

July 17, 2018

SheTuti

I tried with những con (the children) ăn táo but failed... Why?? Please explain this to me...

September 16, 2018

KHOA24071997

"Các đứa bé ăn phụ nữ" maybe a good option :))

August 21, 2019, 3:13 AM
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.