"Tôi muốn mua một cái la bàn."

Translation:I want to buy a compass.

May 27, 2016

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

AtalinaDove

Does this mean compass as in the tool for direction or compass as in a straight-edge and compass?

June 12, 2016

JCMcGee

CLUE: this is a lesson about geography.

August 15, 2016

jungerstein

A tool for direction. La bàn is a sino-vietnamese word: la means net (of all the directions), and bàn, a plate. A la bàn is a plate with directions inscribed.

March 5, 2018

Daniel541220

I'm pretty sure it's the tool for direction

July 2, 2016

KathyTrieu

I want to buy ONE compass, isnt it?

October 26, 2016

KirynSilverwing

"A compass" sounds more natural and is an acceptable translation.

July 16, 2017

MrK_Ct

I did not know the word la bàn... it said la desk...

September 29, 2016

iblinguist

that was my first reply, then I realized that bàn by itself is table or desk. la bàn is compass. I'm sure I may never use this word in Vietnamese though. With GPS, who needs a compass....

January 23, 2017

MrK_Ct

My comment was more meant to critisise that the duolingo wordlist showed me the translation "la desk" for "la bàn". That should be corrected (or has been done so, I think).

May 7, 2017

qm1224

羅盤

May 27, 2016

AnCatDubh

Just about to post that.

Reading: luópán (Cantonese lo4 pun4, Hokkien lô-pôaⁿ)

July 10, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.