"Tôimuốnmuamộtcáilabàn."

Translation:I want to buy a compass.

2 years ago

9 Comments


AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

Does this mean compass as in the tool for direction or compass as in a straight-edge and compass?

2 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

CLUE: this is a lesson about geography.

2 years ago

jungerstein
jungerstein

A tool for direction. La bàn is a sino-vietnamese word: la means net (of all the directions), and bàn, a plate. A la bàn is a plate with directions inscribed.

10 months ago

Daniel541220
Daniel541220

I'm pretty sure it's the tool for direction

2 years ago

KathyTrieu

I want to buy ONE compass, isnt it?

2 years ago

KirynSilverwing

"A compass" sounds more natural and is an acceptable translation.

1 year ago

MrK_Ct
MrK_Ct

I did not know the word la bàn... it said la desk...

2 years ago

iblinguist

that was my first reply, then I realized that bàn by itself is table or desk. la bàn is compass. I'm sure I may never use this word in Vietnamese though. With GPS, who needs a compass....

1 year ago

MrK_Ct
MrK_Ct

My comment was more meant to critisise that the duolingo wordlist showed me the translation "la desk" for "la bàn". That should be corrected (or has been done so, I think).

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.