1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Xuân, hè, thu, đông"

"Xuân, hè, thu, đông"

Translation:Spring, summer, autumn, winter

May 27, 2016

13 Comments


Yenhanako

Vietnamese people always say : Xuân Hạ Thu Đông


Seng-hianL1

Tshun hā tshiu tang (in Taiwanese)


trieuthanhtran

Xuân, Hạ, Thu, Đông


AndrewLand6844

Do 'mùa đông' (winter) and 'đông' (east) have an etymological link or is it just a coincidence?


SeanMero

They sound identical in Mandarin also (where they are "dōng"), and there it is just a coincidence.


trieuthanhtran

I think that is an error.


SheTuti

In Hanoi we say mùa hè. Maybe in this particular expression (listing the four seasons) a certain order and word choice is mandatory?


MsCatLover86

This phrase is more like an idiom (referring to something lasting for a long time, i.e., 4 seasons). You can't just switch out "hạ" for "hè."


GiaLang3

Từ tiếng Việt đồng âm khác nghĩa (The homophones, different meanings) : Đông : Mùa Đông : Winter (Đông-Xuân) ; hướng Đông : East (Đông-Tây); Đông đúc : crowded (xe cộ đông); Đông cứng /lạnh : frozen (Thịt rã đông). Một họ tộc : First name.


qm1224

春夏秋冬

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.