"My men have wine."

Translation:Moi mężczyźni mają wino.

May 27, 2016

35 Comments


Rachel873062

I understand the comments posted defending "ludzie" as a translation for "men." And, I agree that sometimes, English speakers use "men" to refer to "mankind." (For example, when praying one may say, "Lord, protect all men.")

However, "people" has an understanding of either a group of mixed gender or a group of humans of unknown gender. Perhaps they are all men; perhaps they are all women; perhaps they are mixed. "People" is not specific regarding the gender. However, "My men..." is very specific regarding the gender - at least in English. Because this sentence makes it clear to only be discussing males, I have a hard time accepting "ludzie" as an appropriate translation in this situation.

I had to post something, since this is the 3rd time I have gotten this question wrong! By the time the question cycles through my practice, I have forgotten what is expected to be answered! Perhaps, now that I have written a post, I will remember for future practice! :)

September 24, 2016

Jellei

Well, one can argue whether 'ludzie' is an appropriate translation or not, but one can pass this exercise if one thinks this only discusses males. The English sentence has "My men" and the Polish one "Moi mężczyźni", with "Moi ludzie" maybe being ex aequo the best answer, but it doesn't show as a sentence to translate.

So I don't really know what's the problem here (apart from "mężczyźni" being a complicated word to write, of course).

September 25, 2016

Rachel873062

I guess what I am trying to say is that this is (accidentally, I'm sure) a trick question. If you translate the given sentence LITERALLY, then there is only one answer. However, if you translate the given sentence per its MEANING - in other words allowing synonyms - then there are two possible solutions.

My point is I keep forgetting to translate the MEANING of the sentence. I am quite a literal person (it's part of the territory having a mathematical brain) and therefore I keep forgetting to allow room for interpretation.

I do not think "Moi ludzie" is incorrect per se; I do not have a "problem" with it being considered a correct option. I'm merely making a big fuss about this so that when I get this question for a FORTH time, I will remember to think of the meaning of the sentence, and not just look for the word-to-word translation option. :)

September 26, 2016

josh307545

In the exercise I was just given (level 2 or 3, with only choosing the correct one out of the given words) ludzie was the only option. mężczyźni was not given as an option. I chose ludzie because it was the only choice that could possibly fit, but it was confusing and hence me coming to the comments section.

June 29, 2018

Jellei

Not sure if you read my other comments, but "Moi ludzie" sounds a lot more probable, unless the speaker is a woman referring to the male members of her family, most probably husband and sons.

June 29, 2018

josh307545

It didn't seem to me these exercises were being built on what is probable. Many of the answers and things said aren't something I would typically say, but are used to demonstrate and practice.

June 29, 2018

josh307545

the point is, it is asking me to translate "men" but only giving me "people" as an option. I'm sure we can think of particular cases in which both would be used, but that doesn't seem to me to be the point of these exercises.

June 29, 2018

anja146662

Because the challenge doesnt pass with men. Ludzie can make more sense, but something that is technically correct shouldn't be marked as an error.

November 29, 2017

DerekUnder5

I think it's the principle that's the problem here. There's no consistency. 'Ludzie', upto this point has always meant 'people' and 'mężczyźni' has always meant 'men'. Then suddenly, without introduction to mean the contrary, it changes. There is no way you can justify it as a dual meaning word. I think this is just an error. Why not just say thank you for bringing your attention to the obvious mistake and rectify it? Easy.

March 13, 2019

Jellei

Oh, because it's not a mistake. "moi mężczyźni" is a really unusual phrase, "moi ludzie" is a lot more probable. Personally I wouldn't put this sentence in the course.

March 14, 2019

fiona207203

Exactly!!!

April 12, 2019

IanIanIanIan_

why is "Moi ludzie mają wino" also correct? isnt that people

May 27, 2016

Jellei

Frankly it's even more probable of a translation, the only usage of "moi mężczyźni" I can imagine is a woman talking about men from her family, especially her husband and sons.

May 27, 2016

Jeanette364461

Would this formulation be used in an old-time military context? "My men are ready to take the ridge..."

June 24, 2018

Jellei

Rather "moi ludzie". It would sound very strange to emphasize the fact that they are male.

June 25, 2018

mihxal

Yes, and English "men" has dual meaning.

May 27, 2016

JulesBear1

For me to arrive at the conclusion that I should translate "my men" as "moi ludzie," I'd need to know a lot of things that I feel like I'd have no way of knowing

A) I'd have to know the speaker is referring to "his people" (like his workers or whatever.) In english, using "my men" in this context is situational to the point of being something only foremen and military officials would ever use really. It's essentially already a strange sentence that using context to deduce the meaning opens up some fairly broad ambiguity, enough that it's super plausible for the meaning to be "my adult males."

B) I'd have to know that in polish, mężczyźni is not used to describe adults in a gender neutral way. Which you might just guess, but that would require identifying the english "my men" as idiomatic and removing that meaning from your mind. Even then, that guess would still be a shot in the dark, especially since the grammar of the language suggests something counter-intuitive. In polish, words that refer to groups of people with at least one male human are treated as words in the masculine gender. So while you wouldn't refer to a group of men and women as "mężczyźni," you would treat the word that refers to that group the same way you would treat the word "mężczyźni" grammatically. If I'm not mistaken.

C) Translating it to "my people" is potentially a little strange? You would only reasonably do that, I feel, if you were assuming that by "my men" he meant "my workers." At which point, it would seem more appropriate to translate "my men" to "my workers" than to "my people."

D) There is an option that translates the sentence directly, and I have no reason to assume that this option is not sufficient. If the "Moi mężczyźni mają wino" option was not present, my first guess would be "Moi ludzie mają wino" for sure. But otherwise, I have as much reason to translate "man" to "ludzie" in this context as I would have reason to translate "goat" to "zwierzete."

The translation obviously isn't wrong, but I feel like it's just something a student would never guess, with the given information? Even if you identify that "Moi ludzie mają wino" could mean the same thing, I feel like assuming it's an appropriate TRANSLATION amounts to an arbitrary guess, for most english speakers not acquainted with the rules.

October 4, 2016

immery

I think the trouble you encountered is a consequence of multiple choice questions. I'd compare it to "dinner" sentence, when depending on the context it's obiad or kolacja, and multiple choice means you have to pick both.

And the problem with man /człowiek I would describe like this:

depending on context:

mężczyzna=>człowiek
osoba=> person
człowiek => human/man/person

human=>człowiek
person=>osoba/człowiek
man=>mężczyzna/człowiek

October 4, 2016

JulesBear1

I think it's definitely only an issue on the multiple choice, yes.

October 6, 2016

margotgm

when do men and people become the same word?

July 14, 2016

immery

what do you mean?. In Polish, or English?

Polish perspective- when English man/men clearly means "human(s)" - you translate it to "człowiek/ludzie"

when man clearly means male person- but is a general statement about "this man" , or "he is a +adjective +man" , Polish person would more likely use człowiek, if there is no extra stress on gender, or "adult"

July 14, 2016

starbuck667

"Men" as a translation of "ludzie" seems quite odd to me. I guess you would be able to say "my guys have wine" if you were talking about a group of people of mixed gender, but even that as a translations sounds very strange in english.

Yes it's true that man/men can also mean human in english, but I am quite certain that no one would adress people as man or men except in some colloquial expressions, e.g. "hey man, what's up man, come on man etc. Hope I'm making any sense.

July 22, 2016

Jellei

I quite agree. "My men" and "Moi ludzie" sounds as if you were a boss of some group, but it's informal anyway.

So I interpret "moi ludzie" for example as "a group of construction workers, for whom I am the boss".

July 23, 2016

AlanGair

Why create confusion? Regardless of the context or meaning, 'men' TRANSLATES as 'mężczyżny' and 'people' as 'ludzie'. If you mean 'people', don't ask for 'men' to be translated. The context can be played with in either language and once we're more fluent we'll be able to use what's most suitable.

April 2, 2019

ewka371733

Nie zgadzam sie

May 28, 2016

HalinaMari

Tu nie wystepuje: ludzie

June 8, 2017

Jellei

"Men" can easily mean the same as "People", about some specific group of people. As I said before: I interpret "moi ludzie" for example as "a group of construction workers, for whom I am the boss".

June 9, 2017

Tima841295

Translating mezczyzni as people seems totally outdated to me!

October 20, 2017

Jellei

You mean the other way round? "people" is not accepted, but "ludzie" is even starred.

And as I wrote above: "Men" can easily mean the same as "People", about some specific group of people. As I said before: I interpret "moi ludzie" for example as "a group of construction workers, for whom I am the boss".

October 22, 2017

KesGrelly

as you are the boss you can certainly tell me whether in your group of construction workers there are men and women as well. In other words: if chlowiek means man, and the plural of chlowiek is ludzie, are the members of the group of ludzie only men ?

August 25, 2018

Jellei

"człowiek" generally means a human, a human being, but if you're talking about one specific man (one specific male person), it becomes synonymous with "mężczyzna".

I just don't think that any boss will ever say "Moi mężczyźni", even if all of his employees are male. That's just super weird. I don't like this sentence, for me it makes little sense.

August 25, 2018

Carin181060

The point of this course is IMHO not to learn sentences that make sense. We've had other sentences that make little sense. Would you ever say to anyone that your fish wears a shirt? The purpose is to learn to make grammatically correct sentences. We learned that 'men' should be translated to 'mężczyźni' and 'people' are 'ludzie'. Now I've been asked to translate "My men have wine", not "My people have wine." How illogical 'mężczyźni" seems here, "ludzie" is the wrong translation.

November 20, 2018

BenConway6

Regardless of whether 'ludzie' is an appropriate translation of 'men' ........ Why does the 'correct' translation use the word 'mężczyźni' when that word wasn't even given in the words to choose from?

May 30, 2018

Jellei

"ludzie" is also a starred answer, so if the algorithm didn't give you "mężczyźni", it must have given you "ludzie".

May 30, 2018

BenConway6

It did give 'ludzie', I was just surprised that it didn't give 'mężczyźni'. Thr first time I had it, I didn't use any noun there, just 'moi' as it implies the masculine animate plural, and it said it was wrong and that the correct translation was 'moi mężczyźni'. I was puzzled that the 'correct' answer it gave wasn't an option (although an alternative but less accurate word was, which is obviously what it was expecting).

May 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.