"During lunch we drink wine."

Translation:Podczas obiadu pijemy wino.

May 27, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pacecarotepatate

Rookie question, is obiadu genitive here?


Jellei

Podczas czego? Obiadu, Genitive indeed.


pacecarotepatate

Thanks have a lingot


SashaKW

So, why is it genitive, if that case is used to show possession?


JerryMcCarthy99

The name of a case is often a simplification. One of the functions of the genitive case is indeed to indicate possession, but genitive is also used after various prepositions.

Take a look at: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Prepositions_as_hints_to_declensions for more details.


SashaKW

Thank you for the link! I've tried to read some of these articles before, but it takes awhile for me to memorize all the exceptions.


AnushPereira

Can u please whats with genetive singular endings sometimes similar to Locative Singular (dom -domu) and here in case of obiad its ( obiadu and its genetive) and obiadcie is locative. It at first glance looks like its using locative.


JerryMcCarthy99

I'm not totally sure that I understand the question, but, here, "obiadu" is in the Genitive because it comes after the preposition "podczas".

If it helps, you could think of "podczas" as meaning something like "during the time of lunch" hence Genitive.

Your "obiadcie" is not a word (or if it is, it's not part of the declension of "obiad" which you can look at here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/obiad#Declension )


AnushPereira

Thanks for your reply. Yes sorry I meant the word obiedzie. My question was mostly related to confusing declension in Locative Case. Because both Dom and Obiad are Masculine Nouns .but for Dom the declension in Genetive S= Loctaive S Domu and for Obiad the declension for Genetive S is Obiadu and Locative S is obiedzie. I was under the impression that most of the masculine nouns have a -u- ending in Locative Case.


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, what ending is added to form the Locative is dependent on the letter before the ending. This might help: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Locative_case


lifeofcarrot

Would "przy obiedzie" work here too?


Jellei

Sure, why not. Added.


Andrei333403

Dlaczego nie może być "w obiad"?


Jellei

It's not something any Polish person would say.


AlT2rD

Obiad / obiadu - What's the difference?


JerryMcCarthy99

According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/obiad#Declension , "obiadu" is the genitive case of "obiad".

According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/podczas , "podczas" requires the genitive case.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.