1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "During lunch we drink wine."

"During lunch we drink wine."

Translation:Podczas obiadu pijemy wino.

May 27, 2016

10 Comments


pacecarotepatate

Rookie question, is obiadu genitive here?


Jellei

Podczas czego? Obiadu, Genitive indeed.


pacecarotepatate

Thanks have a lingot


SashaKW

So, why is it genitive, if that case is used to show possession?


JerryMcCarthy99

The name of a case is often a simplification. One of the functions of the genitive case is indeed to indicate possession, but genitive is also used after various prepositions.

Take a look at: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Prepositions_as_hints_to_declensions for more details.


SashaKW

Thank you for the link! I've tried to read some of these articles before, but it takes awhile for me to memorize all the exceptions.


Andrei333403

Dlaczego nie może być "w obiad"?


Jellei

It's not something any Polish person would say.


EvaPtakov1

Would "przy obiedzie" work here too?


Jellei

Sure, why not. Added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.