"Widzę kobietę."

Translation:I see this woman.

May 27, 2016

14 Comments


va-diim

Doesn't tę kobietę mean "this woman"?

May 27, 2016

LICA98

tę can be translated as both this and that, though it's kinda weird that in some cases they don't accept "that" but here it's put as the main translation

May 27, 2016

va-diim

Same in Russian. "Это" (eto) means "this," but translates as either "this" or "that" in many cases in English.

Вижу эту женщину. (Wiżu etu źenśćinu.),

"I see that woman."

May 27, 2016

LICA98

yeah, well I'm Russian so I already know that ;) anyway, it's kinda nice that in these languages you don't really have to worry about whether it's "this" or "that" (or "it"), like in Spanish or Portuguese for example, their words for "this" and "that" also differ in 1 letter only and you always have to watch out which one it is, as they don't accept both interchangeably

May 27, 2016

va-diim

Oops, Я не знал. Прости за русский урок :-))

May 27, 2016

DarthGandalf

For me Russian "это" (this) is very different from "то" (that). I'd translate Вижу эту женщину as "I see this woman".

October 13, 2016

va-diim

You're right, they are very different in Russian, and "то" is rarely used like the word "that" in English as in this exercise. "I see that woman," would still use эту женщину instead of "ту женщину," unless you are specifically contrasting "that woman" from "this woman." In that case you would say, for example, "Я вижу эту женщину и ту женщину тоже." "I see this woman and that woman too."

October 15, 2016

DarthGandalf

Интересно, не знал... Спасибо за урок английского :)

October 15, 2016

va-diim

Не за что, пожалуйста. С удовольствием

October 16, 2016

GrahamKissack

Why Widzę tę kobietę and not widzę tą kobietę? Does 'ta' take that form after a verb because it is a determiner and not an adjective?

June 28, 2018

va-diim

ten/ta/to is not an adjective. It's a noun determiner when followed by a noun. In your case, is in the instrumental case. Kobietę is in the accusative case, so its noun determiner and must match its noun.

June 28, 2018

alfaro.sal

Does this sentence may means that I am dating someone too?

October 22, 2018

va-diim

No. LOL

Seeing = dating, that's an English equation. In Polish, seeing is just with your eyes.

October 22, 2018

alfaro.sal

Thanks

October 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.