1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sehe ihn ab und zu."

"Ich sehe ihn ab und zu."

Translation:I see him once in a while.

January 27, 2013

122 Comments


L1SA

stupid question: what's the difference between ihm and ihn?


NikolasV

stupid answer: ihm=dative version of er, ihn=accusative version of er


EU-Leader

stupid reply: you are correct.


skibo21776

Stupid observation: Jeder Beteiligte ist der Dummheit enthoben.


ItIsAylin

Stupid just-want-to-say-something: these string of massages just made my day


Avery_Eubanks

Stupid I-also-just-want-to-say-something: Can you recommend me to your masseuse?


Tor_Heyerdal

This is the best kind of stupid. lol. The correct kind. =P


IshidaKuroyama

And an easy way to memorize it is thinking it like the mascular artikel "der". Akkusative- den. Dativ- dem. Same happens to er.


zengator
Nom Akk Dat Gen
der den dem des
er ihn ihm n.z.

besser


JeffHansen9

Actually, I think it's appropriate to replace the N/A under genitive with sein (emphasis on the S).

If you look at all of the definite articles across all of the cases, they pretty consistently match the pronouns with "der" having the only ambiguity:

  • der: er, ihr
  • die: sie
  • das: es
  • den: ihn, ihnen
  • dem: ihm
  • des: sein

Cyberchipz

Actually, I don't think this is stupid... I'm wondering why, since both ab and zu are dative prepositions, why this is not dative ihm and uses ihn instead. What makes this accusative, with all those dative prepositions?


exscape

"ihn" is the direct object of "sehe". What follows after doesn't matter.


jaye16

I had the same question.


orfeocookie

The same as the difference between he and him.


wibbleypants

In English he is nominative whilst him is both dative and accusative.


Siddhartha_90

Ich (nominative) sehe ihn (direct object) ab und zu.

Direct objects are in akkusative case. So 'er' changes to 'ihn'.

If it was something like "I give the book to him", then the translation would be:

Ich gebe das Buch zu ihm.

Ich (nominative). das Buch (direct object). him (indirect object)

But if I phrased that a bit differently and said, "I give him the book", it'd become:

Ich gebe ihn dem Buch.

Ich (nominative). him (direct object). the book (indirect object)

Please jemand correct me if I'm wrong.


backtoschool

I have to correct otherwise it may be remembered wrongly. Both of you example sentences are wrong, unfortunately. :-(

Ich gebe das Buch zu ihm. This is not proper German It should sound: "Ich gebe ihm das Buch."

Ich gebe ihn dem Buch. - Should sound: "Ich gebe ihm das Buch."


yaz150317

Ab and zu in english could be all of the following ? Off and on, now and again, once in a while, now and then .?


Tawnyfrogmouth

thanks for this - I will now need to go and re read about on ihn/ihm with regards to direct and indirect objects


Cyberchipz

I'm thinking that perhaps because it's an idiom, it follows its own rules... AFAIK ab and zu are dative prepositions, yet the sentence is treated as accusative because of sehen?!


Tawnyfrogmouth

a great answer - the light has now come with this very simple explanation


ConnorMeredith

"Ich gebe dem Buch ihn" = "I give him to the book"?


zengator

Nonsensical as it may be, that is correct.


SushilKakk1

Very funny but it should be, ich gebe ihn dem Buch. The pronoun should precede in any case.


jaunnyboy

Ab und zu = off and on, right? I don't know why they don't stick with the most literal translation.


AlexShaw750463

This really helped me. I was worried this was a weird separable verb prefix.


sustained

Or even "now and again" might be a better translation than "once in a while".


Cyberchipz

Actually I'm thinking 'to and fro', 'coming and going' (only backwards) 'leaving & to'ing' ab & zu 'fro and to'.


Wayne____

I didn't try it, mostly because I would expect Duolingo to consider it wrong, but I would say on and off.


Cyberchipz

For English it would be 'off and on'...


OscarPevan

Well I see they also use "ein" as "on"


nikanokoi

I can't get over how similar Norwegian is to German... seems like at least half of Norwegian is just plain copypasted from German and the other half is translated word for word. This expression, for example, became "av og til" there. This makes learning German easy on the one hand as I understand so much, but on the other hand, it's difficult to tell the two languages apart in my head. Still a pleasure though :)


andrewpwise

"I see him sometimes." Nein..."I see him on occasion." ist richtig.... Doesn't 'sometimes' mean the same as 'on occasion'?


Dror.Schafer

is there any connection here to absehen and zusehen?


Nuttie

I wouldn't say so. The other way of correct translation to English is: "I see him from time to time." and there you can see the connection ab = from, zu = to. But maybe I'm wrong, I'm not native speaker neither English nor German, so it is just my suggestion.


Cyberchipz

Yes, as I mentioned later.... "to and fro" for English, only with German these are backwards "fro and to". Not unusual for an idiom as in English there are many variants. "coming and going", "here and there", "coming and going", "time to time", "now and then" and probably more.


BrandiWL

cyber chips now that you say that, i Actually put coming and going and it Wasn't accepted


avi_88

Hi, i am german. And no, there is no Connection. "zusehen" means something like to watch something. for example " Ich kann beim Training zusehen" means something like " I am abled to watch the training" and i guess "absehen" can have more meanings like " besides a few mistakes" would mean "abgesehen von ein paar Fehlern"


greenfire315

I am curious about this also. I put "I predict and watch him" and got it wrong.


AndreRhineDavis

the ab and zu aren't separated prefixes from absehen and zusehen. "ab und zu" is an expressions which means "now and again" or "on and off". Literally "from and to". So it's like, "I see him from and to" = "I see him on and off" = "I see him now and again"


EdTyrone

This is exactly the information I wanted (needed) to know about "ab und zu".

This is more like an idiom than a direct translation, I think. Is this the common way Germans say this kind of phrase? Would "jetzt und wieder" (now and again), "hier und da" (here and there), or "von Zeit zu Zeit" (from time to time), or something like this be used...ever?


Cyberchipz

That's a good question... I wonder if someone can answer it?


Arhck

Thank you! I was looking for literal translations.


Abdurrezagh1

The discussions are great and after I finished reading them all . I understood the " ab und zu " more clearly. You're great teachers I mean it. Thanks a lot.


ShadiHemid

i need a link to understand those propositions !! :(


RobertHJMa

'I see him now and then' Should be accepted, surely?


CapnDoug

That sounds exactly right to me.


Glutexo

Is “once a while” incorrect English? “Once in a while” seems to be correct though.


jarluck

The English idiom is "once in a while," the first one is bad English.


nighteagleowl

I think you could say "from time to time" and it is nearer to »ab und zu«


alerick598

I wonder if you could also translate it as "off and on". That seems quite close and is ok English (well common usage at least!)


smozoma

"On and off" is generally used in the context of relationships and dating :). "They had an on and off again relationship." "I'm seeing(dating) him on and off."


LB_StorM

Not really. "Off and on" isn't really used with people; "see him once in a while" is definitely more common than "see him off and on". "Off and on" is used more often to express intermittence with objects or abstract concepts.


RyanMitchell

I think it's more that "off and on" is usually used to refer to a state that is interrupted. E.g., "they dated off and on for a year."


lexticular

"I see him off and on" is a very common way of saying "I see him occasionally" where I live in the United States.


F.Pantaleao

I always thought the idiom was "once in while"! I am not a English native speaker, so I think that's the moment when learning German is increasing my English!


MojangLoh1

What is the difference between dative and accusative


zengator

Think of Dativ as indirect object (as well as the object of a preposition) and Akkusativ as direct object.

For a more detailed explanation, a quick Google yields this site.


Thomas328056

What are the literal translations of "ab" and "zu" here? What does a native German speaker picture in his or her mind?


zengator

The literal translation of ab, a preposition, is "beginning at this location or point in time", i.e., "from". The literal translation of zu, also as a preposition, is "to" in the sense of "towards".

But here one should consider them together, as "ab und zu", having the idiomatic meaning of "now and then, occasionally".


Cyberchipz

I actually think this is a pretty good answer.... German language places great emphasis on time and direction of movement and the relationship of things between them. These little words like ab and zu and many others have so many various usages. Like "auf" and "an" can mean on, so many little words, so many possible options make it tough on native speakers. Duo at least tries to get us familiar with many common ones, and a few uncommon idioms, like in this prepositions lesson.

My take away from this one is that ab and zu are dative prepositions; and yet, we use ihn and not ihm although ihm is dative. The sentence, for reason unknown to me is accusative. The reasoning is not clear with so many dative prepositions, and yet, here it is... an idiom, and an exception to my thinking. I just learn it and go with the flow.


zengator

Remember: sentences aren't Akkusativ nor Dativ. They may have Akkusativ und Dativ components.

In this sentence, the Nominativ object is the speaker, Ich. The thing being seen, ihn, is Akkusativ. I think it may be helpful to consider the prepositions as acting together as if they are an adverb describing how/when he (er) is being seen.


JeffHansen9

A few people have already said it, but I'll elaborate a little differently. As pointed out, he (or him) is the direct object, not the indirect object, or the object of a preposition. It might help to think of the english version even though the directions are different (up and down versus back and forth). Up and down are also prepositions, but in this case, they are not being used as prepositions, but rather directions and him is the direct object, not the object of either preposition. If you were to look up or down a stairwell, then in that case the stairwell would be the object of one (or both) of those prepositions. You aren't looking up or down him like a stairwell -- you are looking up and down, but you're looking (at) him.


ivanculina

"I see him there and then" incorrect?


zengator

Yes. That is incorrect.


GordanDavi

"I see him now and then" should be correct


OJ_47

"I see him once a while" is marked wrong... why? It's English


CapnDoug

No, that isn't English. It would need to be "I see him once in a while."


exscape

This is a bit odd. I guessed at "I see him here and there", and that was accepted, yet every other answer seems to suggest this is about time/frequency, not location.
Are both equally valid, or should my answer not really be accepted?


Katja-z

@ exscape

"Ich sehe ihn ab und zu." - refers more to time than location/space as "I see him here and there" does.

"I see him here and there" - refers to seeing him in this place or that one. As in seeing a person at a store, then perhaps a park and so on.

"Ich sehe ihn ab und zu." - is an idiom that refers to time. As in seeing someone occasionally, could be every few weeks, months or whatever. But it does not refer to a location. You could be seeing this person in exactly the same place each time. Or even be visiting each other.


exscape

Yeah, that's what I got from the discussion thread. So in that case Duolingo shouldn't have accepted my answer.


Katja-z

Perhaps they accepted a more literal translation. It seems that unless it is grammatically wrong or just does not make sense in the translation they do that. It has happened to me too.

I like to check unclear translations, concepts with other sources. Like dict.cc , Leo , duden... Not when I get lazy, but I find it can be really helpful.


Avery_Eubanks

Can anyone explain "ab und zu"? I haven't really learned "ab" yet. Is this just an idiomatic phrase?


Katja-z

As an expression the entire phrase "ab und zu" would be "now and then", "of and on", or as Duo has it "once in a while." And more expressions with similar meaning.

https://www.dict.cc/?s=ab+und+zu dict.cc is a good place to look up things.

https://www.dict.cc/?s=ab+

https://www.dict.cc/?s=zu

"ab" as well as "zu" when not used as part of the expression "ab und zu" have different meanings. Idioms/expressions are just something that has to be learned as a whole. Sort of like the expression "kicking the bucket" in English. As an idiom it has a totally different meaning than as a straight translation.


o0oKrishnao0o

Once in a while is not a good translation. The words literally and figuratively mean off and on. German is hard enough to learn without overwriting good literal translations. When the literal translation to English works it should be reinforced as the correct answer every time. With interpretive translations being accepted only when there is no German alternative.
Off and on
Now and then
once in a while
Are there proper German sentences to express these or do they all fit under ab und zu?


zengator

Nein.

Ab means "from", not "off"; zu means "towards/to", not "on".

Together, as "ab und zu", they mean (idiomatically) "occasionally" or "once in a while". Reference Wikipedia::ab und zu.


modorney

I would be nice to have flash cards of all these expressions


AryaGE

Is it an German idiom? I can't figure out this sentence structure!


mryderwish

I've translated it as "I see him time to time", but not accepted...


exscape

The English idiom is "from time to time".


mryderwish

OK. I'll try it next time ;-) I hope it will be accepted...


mryderwish

No, not accepted...


Faolan391782

Surely "I see her now and then" should be an accepted answer?


Katja-z

@ Faolan391782

No, because with "I see her now and then" you used the wrong pronoun. :)

'her" = "sie"

"ihn" = "him"

dict.cc is a really good dictionary to look things up. That way you don't have to wait for a response or read through the comments if you don't want to.

https://www.dict.cc/?s=him

https://www.dict.cc/?s=her


space_suppe

Stupid me: see the Dativ verb and convert personal pronouns in dativ forms.


Didrik929357

I'm about to suggest that "I see him hither and thither" should be accepted because I think it's a lovely idiomatic expression. I hope nobody thinks it's a terrible idea...


Katja-z

@ Didrik929357

Even though I like "hither and thither", I think It would be wrong since both of those words refer to place/locations, not time like "ab und zu".

"I see him hither and thither" would be an older way of saying "I see him here and there" not "I see him now and then"/*".

Personally I think that "I see him now and then" is a better translation for "Ich she ihn ab und zu" than "I see him once in a while". But even "I see him once in a while' is closer than "hither and tither'


Guend1

The Google translates:- ich sehe ihn ab und zu > I see him from time to time! ++ Is it accepted from Duo?


countrylife4me

This makes no sense Ab und zu (is from and to) how is that from time to time or now and then?


zengator

"to and from", "now and again", "here and there", "this and that", "off and on", etc

All give the sense of "occasionally" which andrewpwise above noted was used successfully. It's just an idiomatic phrase.


Antoine38181

Well put. I used here and there and it was marked correct even though I knew it couldn't be correct using a literal translation.


Cyberchipz

I think it's more literally the inverse of "to and fro" and older more archaic English term. By inverse I mean "fro (ab) and to (zu), with ab being a leaving, and a zu being a going to.


nick40vmi

The trick is, what I'm learning, is forget about the literal translation of things. The best way to view language learning is what is physically being recalled. Ich esse Pizza. Yes, it means "I eat pizza." that is easy but "esse" translate better to "to eat" or "eating (physically consuming)" Pizza than to "eat". They may not help but forget the English version and focus on the actual state of things.


Cyberchipz

In German, it seems like most things are viewed from the present tense. When I translate German, I always use the present tense when possible, and it's accepted. Ich esse Pizza. I eat Pizza, meaning I am eating it now; but I leave out the to be part of English. This helps me later to understand translating in Präteritum with "haben" & "sein".


WolfVonPosen

What mean ab and zu? This translation dont look logic


EmmettHoll

I deleted this comment.


ayannarich268

Am i the only one who has never seen " ab" before? ...

I hate when duo throws new things in the middle of a lesson and expects you to know it


zengator

This is how die Eule teaches. It approximates the way you would learn in a full-immersion environment. That is the way most all of us learn our native tongue: as babies we are inundated with words and phrases we have never heard before and don't understand.

Here in DuoLingoLand, the questions are the tests and the instruction simultaneously. I do not believe die Eule expects you to know the new words, only to learn them as you go along.


JasonVBlack

Weird phrase, two random prepositions that normally mean different things


michael99725

Why are all these questions deleted


michael99725

is this another idiom


Tugberk_

IMO that's a lot of material in one lesson. I think you should split the contents into several lessons so that most can master the concepts.


Danielle997860

I dont understand this question!


zengator

What, precisely, don't you understand?


[deactivated user]

    Please follow me


AlexPeters883130

    'I see him so now and then' seems good English to me. Why is it not marked as correct?


ConnorMeredith

    This really doesn't seem like good English to me. I think "I see him now and then" is much more correct.


BrandiWL

    every now and then but not so now and then. you could even say every now and again. I'm American.


Dlaejm

    "awhile" should be one word, not two.


Gregory146754

    That might be what it means, but it isn't expressing the German sense. More like I see him here and there


AlexPeters883130

    I see him SO NOW AND THEN seems good English to me. Why is it not marked as correct?


SydneyBlakem

    Am I the only one who havel failed the testing of two skills (whatever that means) at least a hundred times?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.