"Ich sehe ihn ab und zu."

Translation:I see him once in a while.

January 27, 2013

30 Comments


L1SA

stupid question: what's the difference between ihm and ihn?

April 4, 2013

NikolasV

stupid answer: ihm=dative version of er, ihn=accusative version of er

April 5, 2013

EU-Leader

stupid reply: you are correct.

January 16, 2014

Tor_Heyerdal

This is the best kind of stupid. lol. The correct kind. =P

August 29, 2015

IshidaKuroyama

And an easy way to memorize it is thinking it like the mascular artikel "der". Akkusative- den. Dativ- dem. Same happens to er.

January 28, 2018

zengator
Nom Akk Dat Gen
der den dem des
er ihn ihm n.z.

besser

January 28, 2018

orfeocookie

The same as the difference between he and him.

December 23, 2016

wibbleypants

In English he is nominative whilst him is both dative and accusative.

October 14, 2018

jaunnyboy

Ab und zu = off and on, right? I don't know why they don't stick with the most literal translation.

May 29, 2015

AlexShaw750463

This really helped me. I was worried this was a weird separable verb prefix.

May 20, 2018

Abdurrezagh1

The discussions are great and after I finished reading them all . I understood the " ab und zu " more clearly. You're great teachers I mean it. Thanks a lot.

November 5, 2015

nikanokoi

I can't get over how similar Norwegian is to German... seems like at least half of Norwegian is just plain copypasted from German and the other half is translated word for word. This expression, for example, became "av og til" there. This makes learning German easy on the one hand as I understand so much, but on the other hand, it's difficult to tell the two languages apart in my head. Still a pleasure though :)

July 23, 2017

andrewpwise

"I see him sometimes." Nein..."I see him on occasion." ist richtig.... Doesn't 'sometimes' mean the same as 'on occasion'?

September 28, 2013

Dror.Schafer

is there any connection here to absehen and zusehen?

April 19, 2013

Nuttie

I wouldn't say so. The other way of correct translation to English is: "I see him from time to time." and there you can see the connection ab = from, zu = to. But maybe I'm wrong, I'm not native speaker neither English nor German, so it is just my suggestion.

May 23, 2013

avi_88

Hi, i am german. And no, there is no Connection. "zusehen" means something like to watch something. for example " Ich kann beim Training zusehen" means something like " I am abled to watch the training" and i guess "absehen" can have more meanings like " besides a few mistakes" would mean "abgesehen von ein paar Fehlern"

October 23, 2013

greenfire315

I am curious about this also. I put "I predict and watch him" and got it wrong.

April 20, 2013

AndreRhineDavis

the ab and zu aren't separated prefixes from absehen and zusehen. "ab und zu" is an expressions which means "now and again" or "on and off". Literally "from and to". So it's like, "I see him from and to" = "I see him on and off" = "I see him now and again"

January 24, 2015

Arhck

Thank you! I was looking for literal translations.

February 27, 2018

ShadiHemid

i need a link to understand those propositions !! :(

March 5, 2014

ShadiHemid

thanks !

March 5, 2014

EmmettHoll

Fick diesen "deleted" scheiƟ... If you're gonna delete a comment, delete the comment! Don't leave it [Deleted]... Es ist so nervig

December 30, 2018

countrylife4me

This makes no sense Ab und zu (is from and to) how is that from time to time or now and then?

December 19, 2013

zengator

"to and from", "now and again", "here and there", "this and that", "off and on", etc

All give the sense of "occasionally" which andrewpwise above noted was used successfully. It's just an idiomatic phrase.

February 22, 2014

Antoine38181

Well put. I used here and there and it was marked correct even though I knew it couldn't be correct using a literal translation.

January 16, 2019

nick40vmi

The trick is, what I'm learning, is forget about the literal translation of things. The best way to view language learning is what is physically being recalled. Ich esse Pizza. Yes, it means "I eat pizza." that is easy but "esse" translate better to "to eat" or "eating (physically consuming)" Pizza than to "eat". They may not help but forget the English version and focus on the actual state of things.

August 18, 2017

ethanloh

What is the difference between dative and accusative

December 1, 2018

zengator

Think of Dativ as indirect object (as well as the object of a preposition) and Akkusativ as direct object.

For a more detailed explanation, a quick Google yields this site.

December 1, 2018

wibbleypants
December 2, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.