"Yêughét"

Translation:Love and hate

2 years ago

4 Comments


LyrP0
LyrP0

Aren't those verbs? Shouldn't "to love and to hate" be accepted as well?

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Vietnamese verbs seem to have the meaning of nouns as well. (Almost the same in English; „love and hate“ may be the list of feelings or a command).

See a proverb „ba chìm, bảy nổi“ („3 sinks, 7 floats“; about trials in life; the verbs here are countable nouns).

[Those who read Russian may like the story of bad translation of the proverb from Vietnamese into Russian via English — https://vk.com/wall-46299096_26146 — making it „3 bathroom sinks (basins for washing hands), 7 buoyants“]

2 years ago

thehairdude
thehairdude

They should

2 years ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

"Love and hate" in English would generally be taken as two nouns rather than two verbs, I think. Depending on context, I'd say "loving and hating" or "to hate and to love" if I wanted verbs. It would be helpful to know whether "yêu và ghét" could be used to translate "Love and hate are feelings," in Vietnamese.

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.