"Yêu ghét"

Translation:Love and hate

May 27, 2016

4 Comments


LyrP0

Aren't those verbs? Shouldn't "to love and to hate" be accepted as well?

May 27, 2016

v.ivanov

Vietnamese verbs seem to have the meaning of nouns as well. (Almost the same in English; „love and hate“ may be the list of feelings or a command).

See a proverb „ba chìm, bảy nổi“ („3 sinks, 7 floats“; about trials in life; the verbs here are countable nouns).

[Those who read Russian may like the story of bad translation of the proverb from Vietnamese into Russian via English — https://vk.com/wall-46299096_26146 — making it „3 bathroom sinks (basins for washing hands), 7 buoyants“]

December 17, 2016

thehairdude

They should

September 7, 2016

Dan553966

"Love and hate" in English would generally be taken as two nouns rather than two verbs, I think. Depending on context, I'd say "loving and hating" or "to hate and to love" if I wanted verbs. It would be helpful to know whether "yêu và ghét" could be used to translate "Love and hate are feelings," in Vietnamese.

May 27, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.