1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Entschuldigung, wo ist die T…

"Entschuldigung, wo ist die Toilette?"

Translation:Excuse me, where is the bathroom?

January 27, 2013

29 Comments


Keith_Rhodes

"Excuse me[, please] " would be a much better translation than "sorry, ".


brianena

Why is ''bathroom'' translated as Toilette?


christian

Americans usually say "bathroom" when they mean "toilet".

http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/bathroom


fraserbooks

In England if you were in a public building you would never ask for the bathroom unless you wanted a bath. "Excuse me where are the toilets please" is fine. We might also ask for the ladies or the gents.


Keith_Rhodes

In a "public building" you really would not expect to take a bath, and so to use the euphemism of "bathroom" for "toilet" is perfectly transparent, in the same way that in the US you could ask for the "rest room" and not be sent to a set of easy chairs and couches…

In the UK, you can ask for the "toilet", the "bathroom" and even usually ask "where can I wash my hands", since there is always a handbasin in the place with the toilets…

But the best, most colloquial usage for the UK would be to ask for "the Gents'" or "the Ladies'".


PatriciaJH

Just in case folks are planning to visit -- all of these work in the US, including the hand-washing one.


Paula_03680

I think we all agree that noone would ever ask where the 'Water Closet' is! But you do see lots of WC signs around all over the world! :)


helenvee

It's the same as the UK in Australia = "the ladies", "the gents", "the toilet" or if you want to be more discreet "the 'loo". Thanks to American TV and movies though you should be understood if you say"bathroom".


brianena

yeah, cuz could be the same place, probably... i thought so...thanks any way


rfo

I have always said "Excuse me please, where ..." Please tell a humble German why he should be sorry in this situation.


helenvee

In Australia "excuse me" would be more normal.


Paula_03680

'Sorry', is apologising for the interruption, in order to ask the question. It is as common and as polite as it is to say, 'Excuse me'.


Andrew73844

I would say "sorry, where is the toilet" if someone had already said it and i didnt hear or wasnt listening


ForesterD

Why do you insist on translating 'Toilette' as 'bathroom'? Bathrooms necessarily contain a bath. Toilets do not. The proper English translation for 'Toilette' is 'toilet'. The proper German translation for 'bathroom' is 'Badezimmer'. 'Bathroom' in this context is a coy, largely American, euphemism. It is a misleading translation.


jadnu

why is sorry not accepted?? It's what the word means and makes sense in English


Chitresh_Chahar

Its fascinating wo means both when & where


sayreC

Not to be rude, but I don't believe you. In what situation would the word "wo" mean when?


sayreC

Weird, but informative. Thanks!


christian

I don't think it's that unusual. In English, there's "at a time where".


TheoBLT

How can "Sorry, where has the toilet?" be one of the acceptable answers ?


Paula_03680

I think its agreed you'll never hear anyone ask for the 'Water Closet'! Although you'll see lots of WC signs ;)


heba256812

Doesn't Entschuldigung means sorry?

I have read the comments but i can't understand why he translated Toilette for bathroom?


iriomk

Entschuldigung means both "sorry" and "excuse me," depending on the situation.


CapnDoug

No, "Badezimmer" (bathing room) is for taking a bath. A Toilette (toilet) is for um... another activity.


nikkiseawuvspie

This sentence could really come in handy

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.