"Entschuldigung, wo ist die Toilette?"

Translation:Excuse me, where is the bathroom?

January 27, 2013

16 Comments


Keith_Rhodes

"Excuse me[, please] " would be a much better translation than "sorry, ".

June 17, 2013

brianena

Why is ''bathroom'' translated as Toilette?

July 1, 2013

christian

Americans usually say "bathroom" when they mean "toilet".

http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/bathroom

July 1, 2013

brianena

yeah, cuz could be the same place, probably... i thought so...thanks any way

July 1, 2013

rfo

I have always said "Excuse me please, where ..." Please tell a humble German why he should be sorry in this situation.

January 27, 2013

helenvee

In Australia "excuse me" would be more normal.

July 24, 2013

Paula_03680

'Sorry', is apologising for the interruption, in order to ask the question. It is as common and as polite as it is to say, 'Excuse me'.

December 16, 2017

ForesterD

Why do you insist on translating 'Toilette' as 'bathroom'? Bathrooms necessarily contain a bath. Toilets do not. The proper English translation for 'Toilette' is 'toilet'. The proper German translation for 'bathroom' is 'Badezimmer'. 'Bathroom' in this context is a coy, largely American, euphemism. It is a misleading translation.

May 29, 2018

TheoBLT

How can "Sorry, where has the toilet?" be one of the acceptable answers ?

July 2, 2013

NathanWill806004

It should not be.

December 25, 2017

Paula_03680

I think its agreed you'll never hear anyone ask for the 'Water Closet'! Although you'll see lots of WC signs ;)

December 16, 2017

RogerJames5

Toilette should be pronounced Toalette..

February 20, 2018

heba256812

Doesn't Entschuldigung means sorry?

I have read the comments but i can't understand why he translated Toilette for bathroom?

January 27, 2019

RogerJames5

Toilette should be pronounced with the French oa: Toalette. Germans pronounce French loans the way the French do

March 1, 2019

christian

Well, it's usually an approximation of the French pronunciation. The French pronunciation is /twalɛt/ and the German pronunciation is /toaˈlɛtə/. Duolingo's pronunciation is correct. If you were to use the original French pronunciation, it would sound like German spoken with a French accent.

March 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.