1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I was really happy until I m…

"I was really happy until I meet you."

Translation:Tôi đã thật sự hạnh phúc cho đến khi tôi gặp bạn.

May 27, 2016

17 Comments


Eggenstein

Shouldn't it be "met" in English? Maybe in V you can mix past+present but in English it sounds unnatural to me.


ckhadung

Will fix. Thanks


MrK_Ct

It is still not fixed. The English really sounds weird...


sabrinaduong

Hey. I was doing just fine before I met you.


MrBallpeen

Why "that su" instead of just "that"?


cressfallen

Is 'sự' really necessary? Isn't happy an adjective here. Seems like verbose.


Sylvia_Nguyen

The "sự" is part of "thật sự", which means "really". So "thật sự hạnh phúc" = "really happy"


vngdhuyen

true, but without it, it's not wrong either.


ChrisHocTV

Đây thật sự giúp tôi! Thank you!!


letjustin

Would this sentence mean the same if đã was omitted?


Jake469719

It'll be "I am" instead of "I was"


AnCatDubh

‘...Then I became SUPER HAPPY! 8D’


Steve804244

The English sentence is a grammatical train wreck. "I was happy" - simple past tense. The second verb must be past tense for the sentence to make sense - "before I met you".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.