1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I was really happy until I m…

"I was really happy until I meet you."

Translation:Tôi đã thật sự hạnh phúc cho đến khi tôi gặp bạn.

May 27, 2016

16 Comments


Eggenstein

Shouldn't it be "met" in English? Maybe in V you can mix past+present but in English it sounds unnatural to me.

May 27, 2016

ckhadung

Will fix. Thanks

May 30, 2016

MrK_Ct

It is still not fixed. The English really sounds weird...

May 25, 2017

Raphael_SyBo

I agree ^^

May 28, 2016

sabrinaduong

Hey. I was doing just fine before I met you.

November 5, 2016

MrBallpeen

Why "that su" instead of just "that"?

July 1, 2016

cressfallen

Is 'sự' really necessary? Isn't happy an adjective here. Seems like verbose.

December 6, 2016

Sylvia_Nguyen

The "sự" is part of "thật sự", which means "really". So "thật sự hạnh phúc" = "really happy"

June 15, 2017

vngdhuyen

true, but without it, it's not wrong either.

December 5, 2017

Songve

Being an adjective, why the verb?

June 17, 2019

Chris125885

Đây thật sự giúp tôi! Thank you!!

July 7, 2019

letjustin

Would this sentence mean the same if đã was omitted?

July 19, 2016

Jake469719

It'll be "I am" instead of "I was"

June 4, 2017

Songve

The sentence would relatively make more sense.

June 17, 2019

AnCatDubh

‘...Then I became SUPER HAPPY! 8D’

September 24, 2016

Songve

"I was really happy until I meet you then I will had been super happy."

June 17, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.