"Sweets"

Translation:Losin

May 27, 2016

8 Comments


Ash473779

Someone said on another comments section that 'losin' should be pronounced 'loSHin' with a 'sh' or 'ś' sound. Is this true?

August 24, 2016

AimeeJayne1

Yes it is true.

August 16, 2017

joblackest

Near Caernarfon people use 'dada', is this local dialect, or slang used elsewhere? Diolch o galon :-)

May 27, 2016

ibisc
Mod

da-da is how it appears in the dictionary. Also losin and fferins.

May 27, 2016

joblackest

Pa hwyl :-) Diolch!

May 27, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Da-da and fferins are the words used throughout North Wales in my experience.

Losin is used in the South, another word used is 'melysion' from the adjective 'melys' = sweet.

May 28, 2016

joblackest

Diolch, that answers my question :-)

May 28, 2016

AimeeJayne1

They say losin wrong it's said like "lo-sh-in"

August 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.