1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Estas muro sen pordo aŭ fene…

"Estas muro sen pordo fenestro."

Translation:There is a wall without a door or a window.

May 27, 2016

10 Comments


RichardEmp2

There is a wall?


Renardo_11

I agree that "it is a wall..." would better be translated using the subject pronoun, "gxi estas muro..."


DavidLamb53073

"There is a wall" is accepted.


CarloGamag1

Is the article for each word really necessary?


HuckleSmothered

In English, no. "Without a door or window" is perfectly acceptable.


Yanqui_UXO

Why can ĝi be omitted here while still having the same meaning?


LouisSepdekdu

I wouldn't omit it.


tre_mojosa

"It is a wall without..." was rejected for me. So I guess it can't? Maybe they changed this one up?


DavidLamb53073

That is because the Esperanto sentence means "There is a wall without a door or a window". The "It" in your sentence is what Salivanto calls "an actual it", it, that thing I'm pointing to, is a wall, so it would need the Esperanto word "Ĝi". This is different to the "it" in "It is raining" or in "It seems to me that he doesn't care", where there is no "actual it".


LouisSepdekdu

If I remember correctly, the "correct" translation was "it is a wall". I guess they corrected that in the meantime.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.