1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The chicken eats the fish."

"The chicken eats the fish."

Translation:Con gà ăn con cá.

May 27, 2016

22 Comments


dd721411

Sentences like this one make learners remember them for years later.


AaronHorrell

Why is 'eat' sometimes translated as 'an' and sometimes as 'can'? (Sorry I don't have the marker on my keyboard)


toOliya

'ăn' is 'to eat' and 'cắn' is to 'bite'


dd721411

to eat = ăn

to bite = cắn

You can use Unikey to type Vietnamese characters.


Mii_98

In real life, chicken never eat fish !


MatjPlek

From when is a chicken carnivore?


dd721411

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chicken Chickens are omnivores. In the wild, they often scratch at the soil to search for seeds, insects and even animals as large as lizards, small snakes or young mice.


tranducmanx4

I think it is "Con gà ăn cá".


dd721411

"Con gà ăn cá" should be translated as "The chicken eats fish".


hanako-_-

Con gà ăn con cá


KendraMoe

I thought earlier it told me "the chicken eats the fish" was "cá gà ăn con cá". Did it change, or am i really just tired enough that i wrote it down wrong?


dd721411

There is nothing as "cá gà" (perhaps a new hybrid species ;). It's always "con gà" for "the chicken".


discrider

Why is "Con gà ăn một cá" an incorrect translation here? Does the một prevent the fish from being specific (i.e one fish instead of that fish) or does fish just need the classifier in this sentence?


dd721411

"Con gà ăn MỘT cá" doesn't make sense in Vietnamese. However, you can say:

  • Con gà ăn MỘT CON cá -> The chicken eats A fish -- (fish: singular and non-specific);

  • Con gà ăn CON cá -> The chicken eats THE fish -- (fish: singular and specific);

  • Con gà ăn cá -> The chicken eats fish -- (fish: plural and non-specific);

  • Con gà ăn NHỮNG CON cá -> The chicken eats THE fish -- (fish: plural and specific).

"Một" does prevent the fish from being specific in most cases. In these cases, "một" plays the role of the articles "a" and "an" in English. In other cases, "một" simply means the number one (1).


Alejandra556265

im wondering the same as discrider

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.