1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The chicken eats the fish."

"The chicken eats the fish."

Translation:Con gà ăn con cá.

May 27, 2016

11 Comments


dd721411

Sentences like this one make learners remember them for years later.

May 27, 2016

AaronHorrell

Why is 'eat' sometimes translated as 'an' and sometimes as 'can'? (Sorry I don't have the marker on my keyboard)

July 31, 2016

toOliya

'ăn' is 'to eat' and 'cắn' is to 'bite'

August 2, 2016

dd721411

to eat = ăn

to bite = cắn

You can use Unikey to type Vietnamese characters.

August 2, 2016

Pillow33895

tasty

January 1, 2017

discrider

Why is "Con gà ăn một cá" an incorrect translation here? Does the một prevent the fish from being specific (i.e one fish instead of that fish) or does fish just need the classifier in this sentence?

March 12, 2017

dd721411

"Con gà ăn MỘT cá" doesn't make sense in Vietnamese. However, you can say:

  • Con gà ăn MỘT CON cá -> The chicken eats A fish -- (fish: singular and non-specific);

  • Con gà ăn CON cá -> The chicken eats THE fish -- (fish: singular and specific);

  • Con gà ăn cá -> The chicken eats fish -- (fish: plural and non-specific);

  • Con gà ăn NHỮNG CON cá -> The chicken eats THE fish -- (fish: plural and specific).

"Một" does prevent the fish from being specific in most cases. In these cases, "một" plays the role of the articles "a" and "an" in English. In other cases, "một" simply means the number one (1).

September 8, 2017

tranducmanx4

I think it is "Con gà ăn cá".

September 6, 2017

dd721411

"Con gà ăn cá" should be translated as "The chicken eats fish".

September 8, 2017

Mii_98

In real life, chicken never eat fish !

August 21, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.