"The chicken eats the fish."

Translation:Con gà ăn con cá.

2 years ago

9 Comments


dd721411
dd721411

Sentences like this one make learners remember them for years later.

2 years ago

AaronHorrell
AaronHorrell

Why is 'eat' sometimes translated as 'an' and sometimes as 'can'? (Sorry I don't have the marker on my keyboard)

2 years ago

toOliya
toOliya

'ăn' is 'to eat' and 'cắn' is to 'bite'

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

to eat = ăn

to bite = cắn

You can use Unikey to type Vietnamese characters.

2 years ago

Pillow33895
Pillow33895

tasty

2 years ago

discrider

Why is "Con gà ăn một cá" an incorrect translation here? Does the một prevent the fish from being specific (i.e one fish instead of that fish) or does fish just need the classifier in this sentence?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

"Con gà ăn MỘT cá" doesn't make sense in Vietnamese. However, you can say:

  • Con gà ăn MỘT CON cá -> The chicken eats A fish -- (fish: singular and non-specific);

  • Con gà ăn CON cá -> The chicken eats THE fish -- (fish: singular and specific);

  • Con gà ăn cá -> The chicken eats fish -- (fish: plural and non-specific);

  • Con gà ăn NHỮNG CON cá -> The chicken eats THE fish -- (fish: plural and specific).

"Một" does prevent the fish from being specific in most cases. In these cases, "một" plays the role of the articles "a" and "an" in English. In other cases, "một" simply means the number one (1).

1 year ago

tranducmanx4

I think it is "Con gà ăn cá".

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

"Con gà ăn cá" should be translated as "The chicken eats fish".

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.