"Jestem silniejszy od ciebie."

Translation:I am stronger than you.

May 27, 2016

10 Comments


schmidzy

Are od and niż interchangeable when working with comparative adjectives (i.e. ___-er "than" something/someone)? If not, what is the difference?

May 27, 2016

Jellei

Yes, they are interchangeable, but remember that they take different cases: 'od' takes Genitive, 'niż' takes Nominative, of course mihxal is right I don't know how I wrote something else.

May 27, 2016

Joridiy

¡Granat! :D

December 17, 2017

C.Amaro1981

So "jestem silniejszy niż ty" is also correct?

December 5, 2017

Jellei

Yes indeed.

December 6, 2017

AlisonSinc

Can you also have 'I am stronger than you are'? It's a less literary, more natural form.

July 18, 2018

Jellei

Of course, added.

July 19, 2018

OpalFeciat

Slightly unrelated, but how do you say "I am you, but stronger"?

June 22, 2017

Okcydent

Well, I would go with: Jestem jak ty, tylko (że) silniejszy. Or Jestem jak ty, ale silniejszy.

June 22, 2017

OpalFeciat

Thank you so much you get a lingot :)

June 22, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.