1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem silniejszy od ciebie."

"Jestem silniejszy od ciebie."

Translation:I am stronger than you.

May 27, 2016

10 Comments


schmidzy

Are od and niż interchangeable when working with comparative adjectives (i.e. ___-er "than" something/someone)? If not, what is the difference?


Jellei

Yes, they are interchangeable, but remember that they take different cases: 'od' takes Genitive, 'niż' takes Nominative, of course mihxal is right I don't know how I wrote something else.


J.i.t.L

So "jestem silniejszy niż ty" is also correct?


AlisonSinc

Can you also have 'I am stronger than you are'? It's a less literary, more natural form.


Jellei

Of course, added.


OpalFeciat

Slightly unrelated, but how do you say "I am you, but stronger"?


Okcydent

Well, I would go with: Jestem jak ty, tylko (że) silniejszy. Or Jestem jak ty, ale silniejszy.


OpalFeciat

Thank you so much you get a lingot :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.