"Du trägst Schuhe."

Translation:You wear shoes.

January 25, 2014

58 Comments

Sorted by top post

Lucas_Chu

Why not "you carry shoes"?

January 25, 2014

fenix_vulgaris

This would be correct, too.

January 25, 2014

Abdul1486

Why did it not except it then?

February 1, 2014

fenix_vulgaris

Tragen has two meanings. To carry and to wear. The default meaning would be carry, but in context with clothing it would rather be understood as to wear. The German and English words are oftentimes not one on one. Both would agree on "du hast schuhe an." (More colloquial in German). This would translate simply to "you have shoes on." Although in English "you're wearing shoes." is probably more natural.

February 2, 2014

HossamElTorkey

so, what should I say when I mean "I carry my clothes that I've just bought" ?

September 2, 2015

fenix_vulgaris

This translation would still be ambiguous.

Ich trage die Sachen, die ich gerade gekauft habe.

I'm wearing the clothes that I've just bought.
or
I'm carrying the clothes that I've just bought.

If you want to make clear that it is one and not the other, you could say:

Ich habe die Sachen an, die ich gerade gekauft habe.
I am wearing the clothes that I've just bought.

Ich habe die Sachen in der Tüte, die ich gerade gekauft habe.
I've got the clothes in the bag that I've just bought.

Ich trage die Sachen (nach Hause, in der Tüte,...), die ich gerade gekauft habe.
I'm carrying the clothes (home, in the bag,...) that I've just bought.

September 3, 2015

HossamElTorkey

Vielen Dank :)

September 3, 2015

elmolehut

It did except it. What it didn't do was accept it.

October 28, 2015

Apahegy

So is "Schuh" shoe (singular) and "Shuhe" shoes (plural)?

June 17, 2014

fenix_vulgaris

Yes. Der Schuh (singular), die Schuhe (plural).

June 17, 2014

johans2103

Thank you.

August 31, 2015

Dragonaire

Is "Sch" pronounced "ch" or "sh"? It sounds like "ch" when I listen to the entire sentence, but "sh" when the individual word is pronounced.

May 1, 2014

Sabastian7

It sounds like English sh. The reason is sounds like English ch is because of the t before it from trägt.

Did you know that ch is just tsh? That's right. English ch is just pronouncing a t and an sh at the same time (called co-articulation).

May 10, 2016

fenix_vulgaris

The German "sch" sounds like the English "sh".

May 3, 2014

Dragonaire

I know, but don't you agree it sounds more like "ch" in the sentence or I guess I have a problem with my ear?

May 3, 2014

fenix_vulgaris

It does not sound like one of the German "ch", as in "ich" or "das Dach". It may connect to the preceding"t" from "trägst" to sound like "tschu" similar to English "chew".

May 3, 2014

Dragonaire

Yeah, I meant the "ch" in "chew." That makes perfect sense now; it's the preceding letter that is affecting the sound of "sch."

May 3, 2014

stephangels2012

so "sch" and "sp" are pronounced like "sh"?

July 20, 2014

fenix_vulgaris

The German "sch" is pronounced like English "sh". The German "sp" is mostly pronounced as "sh-p".

September 9, 2014

ifkica123

Ich trage du trägst Er/sie/es trägt ... ?

June 24, 2014

sergioivanromero

Can somebody tell me the difference on using "tragen" and "(be)kleiden" for saying wear?

June 18, 2014

fenix_vulgaris

"tragen" has the clothes as an akkusative objekt. "(be)kleiden" has the dressed person as the akkusative object. If someone dresses himself, you need the reflexive pronoun. If you want to include the clothes in a sentence with "(be)kleiden" you have to use a prepositional phrase.

Sie trägt ein Kleid. She wears a dress. (ein Kleid - akkusative object)

Sie bekleidet sich. She dresses (herself). (sich - reflexive pronoun, the akkusative object is mandatory for "bekleiden" so you have to use the little informative "sich". You don't need "herself" in English.)

Sie kleidet sich in ein Kleid. She dresses in a dress. (The repetition sounds a little weired. "in ein Kleid" is a prespositional phrase. mit instead of in also works.)

Sie kleidet ihren Körper in feinste Seide. She clothes her body in finest silk. (Here, the akkusative object is "ihren Körper" instead of the dummy stand-in pronoun "sich")

"kleiden" sounds more old-fashioned than "tragen". Both sound rather formal.

Colloquially, you would use "anhaben".

Sie hat ein Kleid an. She is wearing a dress.

June 20, 2014

SuzKB

Why can't you carry shoes? If you were walking on a white carpet, you would probably be carrying shoes rather than wearing them.

March 23, 2014

fenix_vulgaris

It is not impossible, but it would have to be justified by the context. Without such a context a sentence involving clothing will definitely be understood as "tragen"="to wear".

March 24, 2014

LukeF_13

Why not 'You wear boots'.. ?

April 21, 2014

fenix_vulgaris

Boot is "der Stiefel".

April 24, 2014

TheGrahamCable

Why not sandals or clogs or roller skates??

June 16, 2016

fenix_vulgaris

Sandalen, Klogs oder Rollschuhe ;)

June 21, 2016

sebastianblake

There is a dotted line under the word. Touch that dotted line,and a few translations will "pop up".

May 21, 2014

eleryloggia

what is the "the" of schuhe?

January 8, 2015

fenix_vulgaris

It depends. The "the" is called a definite article.

"Schuhe" is plural (shoes) so the article is "die Schuhe" for nominative. The article will change with number and case.

Der Schuh, des Schuhs, dem Schuh, den Schuh - the shoe - nominative, genitive, dative, accusative

Die Schuhe, der Schuhe, den Schuhen, die Schuhe - the shoes - nominative, genitive, dative, accusative

You wear the shoes. Du trägst die Schuhe. (plural, accusative)

January 19, 2015

mouss12

What is the singular of "Schuhe"?

October 23, 2015

fenix_vulgaris
October 23, 2015

bynny2015

You have shoes on was also accepted.

May 21, 2017

KelvinNtun

This one sounds more like Nigerian pageon English, lol

November 25, 2017

JillianPai2

NO DUH

April 2, 2018

Handrisuselo

Esperanto also has a verb "porti", meaning "to wear" or "to carry".

May 13, 2018

et294

Why is it not " you are wearing shoes' why is it "you wear shoes." it makes it seem like a statement but its really a question.

May 28, 2018

2GreyCats

It could be either. German doesn't make that distinction.

July 27, 2018

Sasan_Zahir

Wo drückt der Schuh? ;)

March 15, 2014

dan.tanaka

Why is 'You wear a shoe' not accepted, though it may sound unnatural to refer to a single shoe?

March 24, 2014

fenix_vulgaris

The singular would not end on an "e" and would most likely be combined with the indefinite article "einen". (There is no plural for "einen".)

Du trägst einen Schuh. You wear a shoe.

March 24, 2014

dan.tanaka

Thank you; it exactly helped me.

March 24, 2014

shahbazaam

Danke schön

December 8, 2017

anjabeata

normalerweise sagen wir schuhe,dass zwei schuhe bedeutet.

March 30, 2014

Bachenger1738

does schuhe mean any type of footwear?

October 14, 2015

fenix_vulgaris

It is quite the same as shoes. You can get more specific, but boots/Stiefel, sandals/Sandalen and so on are just different types of shoes/Schuhe.

October 14, 2015

Bachenger1738

Thank you. you seemed to have helped quite a few...

October 18, 2015

s0lstickan

It would be so much easier if the automated voice didn't sound like Du trinkst.........

May 24, 2017

thebigcurve

I already reported it, but I want to put it in writing here and now, because the audio for this one is terrible. Even in the slowed down version the second syllable of "Schuhe" is very difficult to hear. I suppose one could tell from context that it must be plural shoes because one would need a definite article if one were carrying only one shoe, but all the same the audio on this exercise really disappointed me.

November 21, 2017

Handrisuselo

What is the gender and the singular form of "shoe"?

May 13, 2018

DoomsdayRaptor6

donate lingots plz

October 2, 2018

DonFuchs1

Still meant the same thing

November 26, 2018

DonFuchs1

I put down exactly what you said that I was wrong. Better fix DULINGO. PLEASE.

December 11, 2018

yetanothername

Argh!

Who numbers things the way duo does? Left to right, then DOWN.

I clicked "2" because it was the second answer going left to right, but it was numbered "3".

And for once I was right, but my answer was wrong.

(yeah, my eyes aren't as good as they used to be and I have a hard time seeing small numbers on a screen sometimes.....also those little dots over the "u" are hard to see too. They should be twice as big and bolder!)

January 19, 2019

Lel479906

I translated it into "You wear shoes" and they put it wrong Did it happen to anyone?

July 22, 2019

Janet240519

What does the computer "listen" for? I cannot figure out my speaking errors.

August 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.