1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesteś gotowa?"

"Jesteś gotowa?"

Translation:Are you ready?

May 27, 2016

20 Comments


tomboysquirrel

Duo "Jesteście gotowe, dzieci?"


Jellei

Children are not-masculine plural. So: "Jesteście gotowe, dzieci?" :)


tkdjoe

Tak, tak, kapitan!


Jellei

"kapitanie" :) When you address someone, you need Vocative.

The idiomatic phrase would be "Tak jest, kapitanie!" or even more probably "Tak jest, panie kapitanie!" ("Mr. Captain")


tkdjoe

Thanks, forgot to use vocative. Speaking of that, my sister's boyfriend (Łukasz) is a native polish speaker, and when I tried to get his attention by calling "Łukaszu" he was confused and said no one would ever get his attention like that in poland. Is the vocative dying out when calling people by name?


Jellei

Yes, I believe it is. It sounds quite natural with diminutives of names, but with the basic forms of names it's rather weird. Although that's subjective, of course.

On the other hand, you can call someone in a semi-formal way (panie Łukaszu = "Mr. Łukasz"), and it's perfectly fine here.


alik1989

When I order Polish books and get a notification via e-mail, the first line always reads: 'Witaj Olegu!' :)


Tom873317

So many of the new adjectives in this section are related to verbs we know, i expected this to mean "Are you cooked?". Any etymological relation?


Jellei

Oh, just for the record: if you really were to say "You are cooked", that would be "Jesteś ugotowany" ;)


Tom873317

I will keep this in mind for my next conversation with a Thanksgiving turkey - more like Czy jeszcze jesteś upgotowany?? But aren't these crisscrossed - gotować=to cook, gotowany=prepared; ugotować=to prepare, ugotowany=cooked?


Jellei

No no no. Gotować - to cook (generally), but also more specifically: to boil. ugotować - 'to cook succesfully', finish cooking the meal. Gotowany - sometimes an adjective describing the way something was made - boiled, and not fried, for example (ryż gotowany/ryż smażony). Also I guess "sth being cooked/boiled right now", but it's hard to imagine using that, frankly. Ugotowany - cooked (ready). But that's probably also not used that often, I'd rather simply use gotowy" = "ready".

Oh, also one more thing: Czy jesteś już ugotowany, not 'jeszcze'. It can be 'jeszcze surowy' = still raw. I understand you wanted the English sentence to be "Are you cooked yet?" I almost always think of 'yet' as 'not yet', and this is exactly 'jeszcze' (jeszcze nie). So this happens in negations. But in questions, yet translates to Polish 'już', as it means more of an 'already'.


Jellei

I guess that you could argue so because of Russian готовить, which means both "to cook" and "to prepare". And Polish has in fact the form "gotować się" which is an old-fashioned and rarely used way to say "prepare". But the basic verbs for "cooking" and "preparing" are, respectably, gotować/ugotować and przygotowywać/przygotować.


tkdjoe

Besides meaning to cook, I believe gotować can also mean to prepare, so gotowy would be something like prepared rather than cooked.


blairecoucher

Why is "Are you finished" not accepted? "Gotowy" can mean done/finished as well as ready.


Jellei

So your question is "Why is it NOT accepted?", I guess ;) Anyway... I don't know, I'd rather go with Skończył[eś/aś]? for "Are you done/finished".


fmarkom

Is gotów an adverb, what's the difference in it's use?


Jellei

It's an alternative variant of the masculine adjective "gotowy".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.