"Czuję się gorzej niż wczoraj."

Translation:I am feeling worse than yesterday.

May 27, 2016

8 Comments


wiktorka234

Popraw mnie jeżeli nie mam racji, ale czy "czuć się" jest niedokonanym i "poczuć się" dokonanym?

October 28, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Zgadza się :)

I'd say "niedokonane" and "dokonane" here, with a neuter adjective, as there's no noun that they refer to. Or "czasownikiem niedokonanym/dokonanym".

P.S. As you aren't addressing anyone specific here, 2nd person singular "Popraw" seems a bit surprising, I'd go with plural "Poprawcie".

October 28, 2016

Camilo-A2

Why not "I am feeling worse than yesterday"?

May 27, 2016

Jellei
Mod

It's an oversight, I just reported it and it was corrected.

May 27, 2016

Walkinthedog

This tells the same story with embellishment, I feel is proper English

May 28, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"I feel" works. Or do you mean that it should be the default version?

May 29, 2017

Maksym626803

Well, "I am feeling" is correct too: https://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/types.html

July 2, 2018

Walkinthedog

There are so many ways of making a statement in the states that nothing is really carved in granite. It could be added as a choice but I'm the pupil and this is about me learning. There are so many anomalies in the American English if you adjusted for each one, to some you would be speaking gibberish.

May 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.