Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are women."

Translation:Ellas son mujeres.

5 years ago

57 Comments


pleiadian_

How would you say "they are women" when referring to a group of men either if you're making fun of them for not being 'manly' enough or if it is a group of males that are playing the role of women (I heard that in Shakespeare's day, all the roles were played by men)?

Would you say "Ellos son mujeres" or still use "Ellas" even though in reality you are referring to a group of males?

4 years ago

luvoid

Ellos is just masculine, and ellas is feminine. But since you are referring to a group of males, you would say "Ellos son mujeres."

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That is a good question.

4 years ago

HannahHoule

Ellos, you are referring to men but calling them women

2 years ago

Laila96

can you write ustedes son mujeres? would that also be correct?

5 years ago

adyy.love

You= tu/ustedes We=nosotros/nosotras They=ellos/ellas

4 years ago

JayDub1984

Thank you for your comment i keep getting these screwed up!!

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

adyy.love was a little misleading, though. "tú" and "usted" are singular "you". Plural "you" is "vosotros/vosotras" (in Spain) and "ustedes".

3 years ago

JoelRai

Really helpful!

5 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

adyy.love was a little misleading, though. "tú" (informal/familiar) and "usted" (formal/polite) are singular "you". Plural "you" is "vosotros/vosotras" (in Spain) and "ustedes".

5 months ago

greenkiwis

That would mean "you all are women." You would still use "son", but the correct pronoun is "ellas".

5 years ago

RosalynFae

I types Ellas son mujeres and I was told I was wrong and that it's JUST son mujeres. When do you use Ella/ellos vs just "son"?

4 years ago

AstroTheNomer
AstroTheNomer

It's correct,I don't understand why it didn't accept that...

4 years ago

jwhicks727

You're right, both are correct, but I've noticed duolingo has a couple of these situations where one of the correct options won't be accepted. Just an oversight on the question writers' parts, but there are VERY few of those as you progress so no worries.

4 years ago

MaiaSamuel1

It doesn't matter if you say 'ellas son,' or just 'son' in real life situations, but I'm not sure what the app will accept.

The same rule goes for: Yo soy Tú eres Él/ella/usted es Nosotros somos etc.

The form of the verb itself also automatically represents the pronoun it goes with.

Hope it helps!

1 year ago

angus531

so why cant you say ellas eres mujeres

4 years ago

Lao_zedong

Eres is the singular form belonging to tú (you are)

4 years ago

Mr_esteban22

Yo soy/estoy Tu eres/estas Ell@s son/están Nosotr@s somos/estamos

:)

3 years ago

AniruddhaR5

When do we use 'eres' and when do we use 'son'?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Eres is second person singular. Son is third person plural.

4 years ago

Mr_esteban22

Yo soy... Tu eres.... Ell@s son... Nosotr@s Somos.

3 years ago

rspreng

Because they are women in their very nature, not temporarily women. ;) Check out ser vs. estar on www.studyspanish.com

5 years ago

Jayborn

Why is it son? and not estan?

5 years ago

naticast
naticastPlus

Because "son" is used for "essential" or more or less "permanent" adjectives. "Estar" is usually used for temporary adjectives. Ella está linda = she is looking pretty, she looks pretty (not permanent) Ella es linda = she is pretty (being pretty is part of who she is)

5 years ago

Mr_esteban22

"Son" cames Do... "Estan" is a place.

3 years ago

kurdi.barn

Why isn't "Ellas mujeres" correct?

4 years ago

AstroTheNomer
AstroTheNomer

It's like saying "they women".you need the verb (son)

4 years ago

kurdi.barn

Thank you!

3 years ago

beasonja

How would you ask "Are they women?" Or "Is that a woman"

2 years ago

drtweetybird

"Damas" means ladies, and while a lady is a woman, the question didn't ask "they are ladies", I'm guessing that's why it would be wrong.

5 years ago

AshleyEste

Q? Is this right? Ella=she and Ellas=they(feminine) and Ellos=they(masculine)

4 years ago

luvoid

Yeah!

3 years ago

traintornado

how do you say mujeres

1 year ago

tleetm97

son and somos are the same

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, they are not. They are different conjugations.
http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/ser

yo soy
eres
él/ella/usted es
nosotros/nosotras somos
vosotros/vosotras sois
ellos/ellas/ustedes son

They are not interchangeable any more than "am" and "is" are interchangeable. You don't say "She am" and you don't say "Ellos somos".

1 year ago

spooses

right they are both correct... :)

1 year ago

TPKtheWonderful

Why is it not able to be written as "Ustedes son mujeres"?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because even though they use the third-person verb conjugations, "usted/ustedes" is "you", not "he" or "she" or "they".

1 year ago

TPKtheWonderful

Thanks, I just realized.

1 year ago

Keni..

las v. son?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Two entirely different parts of speech.

las is a definite article
http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/defart1

son is a conjugation of the verb ser
https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/ser

1 year ago

Keni..

Thank you!! :D

1 year ago

JimLetchwo

why not son las mujeres

11 months ago

HaleyHarke

Eres is not Are ❓

7 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Wrong conjugation.

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/ser

yo soy
tú eres
él/ella/usted es
nosotr@s somos
vosotr@s sois
ellos/ellas/ustedes son

7 months ago

DonnaMelDr

I am confused with how much "s" Needed

6 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Ellas" is the feminine "they", like a plural "she".
"Mujeres" is "woman", which is also plural.

In English, regular noun are made plural by adding -s at the end. In Spanish, the rule is similar.

6 months ago

PT8q6

Hey y'all, can someone just asnwer me question? So now we say "Yo soy, Tu eres, El es, Ella es, nosotros ....???" Just tell my how it goes please♡ thank you!

5 months ago

lornaPowel3

What is Ellas eres mujeres, why am i wrong here?

4 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

yo soy
tú eres
él es
nosotros somos
vosotros sois
ellos son

You can't mix and match the verb conjugations. It's like saying "he am".

4 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Ellas son mujeres is 3rd person plural.

4 months ago

Jordi391369

When referring to a group of both men and women, do you say ellos or ellas?

2 months ago

Jordi391369

When referring to a group of both men and women, is it ellos or ellas?

2 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Ellos. The default is masculine, so in mixed groups it's masculine.

This isn't just for people. It's for any group of things. All nouns have grammatical gender.

2 months ago