1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They are women."

"They are women."

Translation:Ellas son mujeres.

January 27, 2013

87 Comments


pleiadian_

How would you say "they are women" when referring to a group of men either if you're making fun of them for not being 'manly' enough or if it is a group of males that are playing the role of women (I heard that in Shakespeare's day, all the roles were played by men)?

Would you say "Ellos son mujeres" or still use "Ellas" even though in reality you are referring to a group of males?


luvoid

Ellos is just masculine, and ellas is feminine. But since you are referring to a group of males, you would say "Ellos son mujeres."


Joey487190

Why would you make fun of people?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That is a good question.


HannahHoule

Ellos, you are referring to men but calling them women


Alessandra23797

Only avoid they/Ella's. Just say Son mujeres


broken98

Why son? I thought son is used to describe temporary condition?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's really not a good way to think about it. Also, for that over-simplified explanation, "temporary" is "estar".

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar
https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/ser-vs-estar


https://i.imgur.com/gBqHbOS.png


Laila96

can you write ustedes son mujeres? would that also be correct?


adyy.love

You= tu/ustedes We=nosotros/nosotras They=ellos/ellas


JayDub1984

Thank you for your comment i keep getting these screwed up!!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

adyy.love was a little misleading, though. "tú" and "usted" are singular "you". Plural "you" is "vosotros/vosotras" (in Spain) and "ustedes".


JoelRai

Really helpful!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

adyy.love was a little misleading, though. "tú" (informal/familiar) and "usted" (formal/polite) are singular "you". Plural "you" is "vosotros/vosotras" (in Spain) and "ustedes".


greenkiwis

That would mean "you all are women." You would still use "son", but the correct pronoun is "ellas".


RosalynFae

I types Ellas son mujeres and I was told I was wrong and that it's JUST son mujeres. When do you use Ella/ellos vs just "son"?


[deactivated user]

    It's correct,I don't understand why it didn't accept that...


jwhicks727

    You're right, both are correct, but I've noticed duolingo has a couple of these situations where one of the correct options won't be accepted. Just an oversight on the question writers' parts, but there are VERY few of those as you progress so no worries.


MaiaSamuel1

    It doesn't matter if you say 'ellas son,' or just 'son' in real life situations, but I'm not sure what the app will accept.

    The same rule goes for: Yo soy Tú eres Él/ella/usted es Nosotros somos etc.

    The form of the verb itself also automatically represents the pronoun it goes with.

    Hope it helps!


angus531

    so why cant you say ellas eres mujeres


Lao_zedong

    Eres is the singular form belonging to tú (you are)


Mr_esteban22

    Yo soy/estoy Tu eres/estas Ell@s son/están Nosotr@s somos/estamos

    :)


AniruddhaR5

    When do we use 'eres' and when do we use 'son'?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Eres is second person singular. Son is third person plural.


Mr_esteban22

    Yo soy... Tu eres.... Ell@s son... Nosotr@s Somos.


rspreng

    Because they are women in their very nature, not temporarily women. ;) Check out ser vs. estar on www.studyspanish.com


theendisthestart

    thanks - followed link... lots to read to clarify the problem


Jayborn

    Why is it son? and not estan?


nati

    Because "son" is used for "essential" or more or less "permanent" adjectives. "Estar" is usually used for temporary adjectives. Ella está linda = she is looking pretty, she looks pretty (not permanent) Ella es linda = she is pretty (being pretty is part of who she is)


Mr_esteban22

    "Son" cames Do... "Estan" is a place.


kurdi.barn

    Why isn't "Ellas mujeres" correct?


    [deactivated user]

      It's like saying "they women".you need the verb (son)


beasonja

      How would you ask "Are they women?" Or "Is that a woman"


ThomasHank2

      "¿Son mujeres?" or ¿Es que una mujer?" "Are they women" or "Is that a woman."


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Wrong "that".

      ¿Es esa una mujer?


drtweetybird

      "Damas" means ladies, and while a lady is a woman, the question didn't ask "they are ladies", I'm guessing that's why it would be wrong.


AshleyEste

      Q? Is this right? Ella=she and Ellas=they(feminine) and Ellos=they(masculine)


darellkenu

      Nosotras somos mujeres . What is the meaning of somos??


Matty1r

      I'm a male, in this context would I say 'ellos son mujeres'? Or is it still 'ellas son mujeres' because I'm referring to women?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      This statement has nothing to do with the speaker, so your gender has nothing to do with it. And even if it was a first-person statement, DL usually provides a context for the gender. Think of it this way: When you're reading someone else's first-person narrative, it's their gender that matters, not yours. You're not inserting yourself into the sentence, you're translating someone else's words.


Arul714845

      Cant we use Nostras somas mujeres ?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      No.

      Nosotros/nosotras means "we/us".
      Nostro/nostra/nostros/nostras means "our/ours".

      Verbs do not change to agree with gender.

      The only way to say "They are women" is "Ellas son mujeres".


Cody806051

      "Nosotros" and "Nosotras" is used when you want to say something like: WE are men (en Espanol: Nosotros son hombres). "Ellos" and "Ellas" are used when you are referring to a group: THEY are men (en Espanol: Ellos son hombres).


traintornado

      how do you say mujeres


spooses

      right they are both correct... :)


TPKtheWonderful

      Why is it not able to be written as "Ustedes son mujeres"?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Because even though they use the third-person verb conjugations, "usted/ustedes" is "you", not "he" or "she" or "they".


TPKtheWonderful

      Thanks, I just realized.


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Two entirely different parts of speech.

      las is a definite article
      http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/defart1

      son is a conjugation of the verb ser
      https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/ser


Keni..

      Thank you!! :D


JimLetchwo

      why not son las mujeres


scratchthechad

      Thats not the correct placement. Thats saying "are they women"


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      What they actually typed was "are the women".


scratchthechad

      Yeah, you're right. My bad.


HaleyNicole337

      Eres is not Are ❓


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Wrong conjugation.

      https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/ser

      yo soy
      tú eres
      él/ella/usted es
      nosotr@s somos
      vosotr@s sois
      ellos/ellas/ustedes son


ThomasHank2

      Doesn't 'eres' mean 'you are'? BUT, if it has '¿' before it then it is 'are you'?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      "Eres" is the 2nd person singular conjugation of "ser". Writing it with ¿ ? indicates that it is a question.


DonnaMelDr

      I am confused with how much "s" Needed


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      "Ellas" is the feminine "they", like a plural "she".
      "Mujeres" is "woman", which is also plural.

      In English, regular noun are made plural by adding -s at the end. In Spanish, the rule is similar.


      [deactivated user]

        Hey y'all, can someone just asnwer me question? So now we say "Yo soy, Tu eres, El es, Ella es, nosotros ....???" Just tell my how it goes please♡ thank you!


lornaPowel3

        What is Ellas eres mujeres, why am i wrong here?


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        yo soy
        tú eres
        él es
        nosotros somos
        vosotros sois
        ellos son

        You can't mix and match the verb conjugations. It's like saying "he am".


Jordi391369

        When referring to a group of both men and women, do you say ellos or ellas?


Jordi391369

        When referring to a group of both men and women, is it ellos or ellas?


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        Ellos. The default is masculine, so in mixed groups it's masculine.

        This isn't just for people. It's for any group of things. All nouns have grammatical gender.


Kasbela

        Would ellas mujeres? Also be correct?


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        No. You need a verb. "Ellas mujeres" is just "They women".


KaiDaniel1

        What does "son" mean again?


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        SER
        yo soy
        tú es
        él/ella/usted eres
        nosotr@s somos
        vosotr@s sois
        ell@s/ustedes son

        https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/ser


CreepFaceEric

        Why not just "son mujeres"


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        If you are typing the answer or building it from a word bank, that ought to be accepted. If it is a multiple-choice question and both "Ellas son mujeres" and "Son mujeres" are options, you need to select both of them, per the instructions at the top of the screen.


SharifulAl6

        What's wrong with 'Ellas somos mujeres'?


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        "Somos" is for "nosotros/nosotras".

        yo soy
        tú eres
        él/ella/usted es
        nosotros/nosotras somos
        vosotros/vosotras sois
        ellos/ellas/ustedes son


ArtiNagta

        When you write "ellas eres mujeres." why is this wrong


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        "Ellas" is 3rd person plural and "eres" is 2nd person singular.

        yo soy
        tú eres
        él/ella/usted es
        nosotros/nosotras somos
        vosotros/vosotras sois
        ellos/ellas/ustedes son


Refoel2

        why son not san?


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

Firestar620

        I just want to say, after reading this discussion page from the top down and seeing comment after comment, I must give you a lingot for being just incredibly dedicated. Wow.

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.