"Die Uhr ist original."

Translation:The clock is original.

January 27, 2013

15 Comments


rfo

Seems to me the sentences are awkward in both languages. "The clock is genuine" makes sense - "Die Uhr ist echt"

I don't know what "Die Uhr ist original." is meant to mean. Neither do I with "The clock is original." but that could be because my poor English.

January 27, 2013

TeenIdle

I thought it means "original" as in "original/unique design", but I am not sure.

February 24, 2013

Glutexo

I also understand it this way.

March 9, 2013

lookword

I show someone my real Rolex and he answered, this is a fake. Then my answere is "The clock is original!"

July 14, 2013

jamaicarose2

I think a more common answer would be "genuine", rather than "original" to indicate something is the actual item and not a fake copy. "Original" would be used more in describing an antique, saying it is really the old item and not a more modern replica.

August 1, 2014

PatriciaJH

In English -- you would say this about an antique watch or an expensive name-brand watch. It means it's a real antique watch, or a real name-brand watch, not a fake.

July 29, 2013

ryan5

not really. You might say it about an antique. The opposite of original in this context is not fake, but replica. It can also mean unique in some way.

September 30, 2013

PatriciaJH

Agreed; I could have been more thorough.

Heck, you also have an genuine, original, antique fake, if it was a fake created around the same time as another more prestigious clock, or at least long enough ago to count as fake. One of the beauties of the Duobot is that you can create all sorts of scenarios and dialogs around the little sentences that it generates.

September 30, 2013

ryan5

genau

September 30, 2013

RememberWWII

Exactly.

October 8, 2015

EddieHart32

Am I the only one that keeps thinking Uhr is hour?

December 10, 2015

earlangu87

Whilst Duo is an incredible resource, at this stage of the learning process I really wish that it would focus on more practical and pragmatic statements. I have been in Germany for a while now and at no point have i been required to enquire about the origins of a clock, watch, or timepiece of any kind!

February 21, 2014

Ap1212

You dont use original to describe a clock unless its in reference to a specially designed clock from freakin 200 years ago. "This is the Booglbehimer Clock. The clock is an original, not a fake."

August 24, 2014

Captain_Capn

Why can you not say "The Clock/Watch is an original?"?

September 9, 2015

PatCarroll1

Booglbehimer?

December 5, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.