1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella va a pensar que no la q…

"Ella va a pensar que no la quiero."

Translation:She is going to think that I do not love her.

January 27, 2013

52 Comments


gorditaflaca

This could also translate to "She is going to think that I don't want it. (It referring to a feminine word, ex. house.


togihill

That is what I thought, too. But missed it.


homefire

Me, too. I still think it should count. Even though maybe a native speaker instantly hears this as "love," it still does actually mean "want" as well, does it not?


paraluna

Sí, es totalmente correcto!


james.ray1

I was thinking this too, and was looking in the comments to see if it came up before posting, and sure enough it came up! I put "She is going to think that I do not want her" and was marked correct. Amore means to love, whereas quiere means to want. Note that many people use the word love (probably not just in Spanish and English) when most of the time it really doesn't deserve the name of love, and is desire.


tothadam06

Querer also means to love, it is often used that way. Not sure if you wanted to spell "amar" (to love) or "amor" (love, masculine noun), both are spelled a bit differently. I guess amar should work as well for the reverse translation: "Ella va a pensar que no la amo."


Lavmarx

Well when it's a sentence alone like this, you just can't talk about something that is not there, but let's say it's a conversation:

María: ¿Usaste la bicicleta que te regaló Carla? Juan: No, voy a tener que usarla porque si no ella pensará (va a pensar) que no la quiero.

In a case like that yes it can be "She is going to think that I don't want it." cause he is not mentioning the bike, but he IS talking about it.

In English:

María: Did you use the bicycle Carla gave you? Juan: No, I'm going to have to use it, if not she is going to think that I do not want it.


Onkel116553

In your example, it could still also mean ... that I don't love her ;-)


joander

Yes, why is that wrong? Does anyone know why we couldn't write "I don't want it"?


glenn.ashley

We can. The game didn't register that correct translation.


SantiagoBr.

You have a mistake:

She is going to think that I don't want it -> is for an object:: Ella va a pensar que yo no lo quiero

She is going to think that I don't want him -> is for a male person: Ella va a pensar que yo no lo quiero (As with an object)

She is going to think that I don't want her -> is for a female person: Ella va a pensar que yo no la quiero


kirakrakra

SantiagoBr If the object has feminine gender you must refer to it with "la"

What about the food? She is going to think that I do not want IT. ¿LA comida? Ella va a pensar que yo no LA quiero


melina.ler

"Amar" & "querer" can mean almost the same thing sometimes. The difference is that "amar" is more serious than "querer" .. but they can both mean to love (:

Note: "querer" is also heard more often than "amar" .. at least in español. It could be different in castellano.


rspreng

I think you are overthinking the Latin ;) I took a couple of years of Latin, too, and enough other language study to see that few things transfer "directly" among languages. If you listen to a few Mexican love songs, the use of querer outnumbers that of amar.


MI-SOL

yea,(JOSE JOSE) amar y querer no es igual ...amar es sufrir...querer es gozaaar...jajaja son mentiras oiga es una pequeña broma, pero si (AMAR;QUERER)to love is correct


mitcorb

Why is the word "amar" so far in this program not being used for "to love". Is it only reserved for things and not people? This is directly from Latin. Any thoughts on this?


BClaw5

I do not know why but I could not hear the personal "a" at all for the audio, it is really hard to pick up at times


droma

When one word ends in "a" and the very next work begins with "a" the sound tends to be only one slightly longer "a" than an "a" by itself. In other words they both run together.


BClaw5

Thank you that actually makes a lot of sense!


Coayuco

You should listen to the slow version too because she articulates each word. In Spanish speech, when the final letter of a word and the beginning letter of the following word would be diphthong if used within one word, you sound the letters as a diphthong even though they are in separate words. If it happens to be the same letter repeated, then, as droma pointed out, the letter sound just becomes slightly longer.


SD-77

We're getting into complicated issues here!


RinnyJ

People are going to ask me how I'm doing and I'll only have very deep vague answers.


glenn.ashley

You have captured the essence of learning a second language! :)


dianedew

If va a is in the sentence I thought that the word going had to be there. I would have used pensara (with an accent over thr last a) to translate number 3. But I got it marked wrong.


kdk

I'd agree with you. "ir a" + infinitive is called "simple future" and that translates closer to "going to" + infintive than "will" + infinitive. You can send feedback saying that you think your answer should be right.


Lavmarx

Ella pensará que no la quiero IS an acceptable answer since it means the same pensará = va a pensar the both are saying that in the future she is going to think.


joehhendrickson

Why no "a ella" to go with "la"?


Candice173697

Again, love this program, but what's with all the negative thoughts/words?


chloe654blake

why is 'shes going' wrong


Lavmarx

Probably marked it wrong because you didn't use the apostrophe, (she's going) it normally understands it anyway though, if not maybe it is just an error.


shahrukhs

Better if she discovers herself


Platachica

This sentence has been presented in this lesson 7 times, too much. Its annoying, not educational.


Agentsplanet

Common mistake in english...80%+ of the time, the word "that" is not necessary


Hannah.arns

Geese, whatd you do that makes her think that


Hirut10

Oh just can brtrayel can sting you if you don't watch out


CapnLagoon

Why is querer not conjugated in the subjunctive here, since we are expressing her beliefs and the subject of the second clause differs from the first?

Gracias!


Stu293762

Pensar & creer do not trigger the subjunctive unless they are in the negative form. Eg 'No pienso que me quiera' (cf 'me quiere')' Some other expressions that you may think should trigger the subjunctive, don't.


MissySippy1

I missed it as well.


Carolina772898

Sometimes i think the sentences are just too darn complicated i would be happier with shorter more concise ones i will never remember this example nor will i learn from it


Stu293762

Every sentence in your post is longer than this Spanish one. That is how people speak/write any language. This is about as simple as it gets. If you're serious about trying to learn Spanish, google other sites. Try professor Jason Jolly's lessons.


ISpyLexi

Did he cheat? Say he didn't want to marry her? Look at another woman?

... so many questions


MfAWlIYp

is there a reason why you ALWAYS use " going to " instead of " shall " or " Will" ?


ValBozhkov

She's going to think that I don't love her - not accepted!?!?!?!?


Stu293762

It's an automated system, & doesn't recognise contractions. Sorry, I mean does not....

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.