"Ella va a pensar que no la quiero."

Translation:She is going to think that I do not love her.

January 27, 2013

53 Comments


gorditaflaca

This could also translate to "She is going to think that I don't want it. (It referring to a feminine word, ex. house.

June 4, 2013

togihill

That is what I thought, too. But missed it.

June 24, 2013

homefire

Me, too. I still think it should count. Even though maybe a native speaker instantly hears this as "love," it still does actually mean "want" as well, does it not?

July 24, 2014

paraluna

Sí, es totalmente correcto!

September 9, 2014

james.ray1

I was thinking this too, and was looking in the comments to see if it came up before posting, and sure enough it came up! I put "She is going to think that I do not want her" and was marked correct. Amore means to love, whereas quiere means to want. Note that many people use the word love (probably not just in Spanish and English) when most of the time it really doesn't deserve the name of love, and is desire.

December 24, 2014

nyetovich135

el mismo

February 25, 2014

KhalidSabi

Lo mismo

May 1, 2014

gitanomama

likewise - ???

April 15, 2014

paraluna

igualmente :)

September 9, 2014

mmcgrow526

Yo tambien

October 13, 2014

ken.goodwi

Me too

June 28, 2014

Lavmarx

Well when it's a sentence alone like this, you just can't talk about something that is not there, but let's say it's a conversation:

María: ¿Usaste la bicicleta que te regaló Carla? Juan: No, voy a tener que usarla porque si no ella pensará (va a pensar) que no la quiero.

In a case like that yes it can be "She is going to think that I don't want it." cause he is not mentioning the bike, but he IS talking about it.

In English:

María: Did you use the bicycle Carla gave you? Juan: No, I'm going to have to use it, if not she is going to think that I do not want it.

November 1, 2013

SantiagoBr.

You have a mistake:

She is going to think that I don't want it -> is for an object:: Ella va a pensar que yo no lo quiero

She is going to think that I don't want him -> is for a male person: Ella va a pensar que yo no lo quiero (As with an object)

She is going to think that I don't want her -> is for a female person: Ella va a pensar que yo no la quiero

February 25, 2014

kirakrakra

SantiagoBr If the object has feminine gender you must refer to it with "la"

What about the food? She is going to think that I do not want IT. ¿LA comida? Ella va a pensar que yo no LA quiero

October 6, 2015

joander

Yes, why is that wrong? Does anyone know why we couldn't write "I don't want it"?

August 23, 2013

glenn.ashley

We can. The game didn't register that correct translation.

October 24, 2013

PatriciaJH

Because "la" is feminine.

September 20, 2013

MissSpell

What if 'it' is feminine?

September 22, 2013

PatriciaJH

Oh -- of course! I was thinking "it" is neuter, but of course it might be feminine.

September 23, 2013

melina.ler

"Amar" & "querer" can mean almost the same thing sometimes. The difference is that "amar" is more serious than "querer" .. but they can both mean to love (:

Note: "querer" is also heard more often than "amar" .. at least in español. It could be different in castellano.

August 6, 2014

Stu293762

She's wrong. I never did love her. I was just after her mother...oops I meant to say money there - Freudian slit...er..slip.

August 17, 2017

rspreng

I think you are overthinking the Latin ;) I took a couple of years of Latin, too, and enough other language study to see that few things transfer "directly" among languages. If you listen to a few Mexican love songs, the use of querer outnumbers that of amar.

January 27, 2013

MI-SOL

yea,(JOSE JOSE) amar y querer no es igual ...amar es sufrir...querer es gozaaar...jajaja son mentiras oiga es una pequeña broma, pero si (AMAR;QUERER)to love is correct

April 20, 2013

mitcorb

Why is the word "amar" so far in this program not being used for "to love". Is it only reserved for things and not people? This is directly from Latin. Any thoughts on this?

January 27, 2013

RAMOSRAUL
January 29, 2013

dianedew

If va a is in the sentence I thought that the word going had to be there. I would have used pensara (with an accent over thr last a) to translate number 3. But I got it marked wrong.

February 8, 2013

kdk

I'd agree with you. "ir a" + infinitive is called "simple future" and that translates closer to "going to" + infintive than "will" + infinitive. You can send feedback saying that you think your answer should be right.

February 8, 2013

MartinCo

"ir a" + infinitive = phrasal future and is (pretty much) equivalent to the English "going to". I'm going to eat dinner soon.

There is a tense in Spanish, the future simple, and you gave an example with pensará. In English this is usually formed using the modal auxillary "will". I think, for the purposing of instruction here at DL, they are not interchangeable. Even in normal English usage, the context in which you use one form or the other overlaps, but is not equal.

August 22, 2013

Lavmarx

Ella pensará que no la quiero IS an acceptable answer since it means the same pensará = va a pensar the both are saying that in the future she is going to think.

November 1, 2013

BClaw5

I do not know why but I could not hear the personal "a" at all for the audio, it is really hard to pick up at times

August 8, 2013

droma

When one word ends in "a" and the very next work begins with "a" the sound tends to be only one slightly longer "a" than an "a" by itself. In other words they both run together.

August 23, 2013

BClaw5

Thank you that actually makes a lot of sense!

August 23, 2013

Coayuco

You should listen to the slow version too because she articulates each word. In Spanish speech, when the final letter of a word and the beginning letter of the following word would be diphthong if used within one word, you sound the letters as a diphthong even though they are in separate words. If it happens to be the same letter repeated, then, as droma pointed out, the letter sound just becomes slightly longer.

June 9, 2014

SD-77

We're getting into complicated issues here!

August 30, 2013

RinnyJ

People are going to ask me how I'm doing and I'll only have very deep vague answers.

October 23, 2013

glenn.ashley

You have captured the essence of learning a second language! :)

October 24, 2013

joehhendrickson

Why no "a ella" to go with "la"?

July 21, 2014

chloe654blake

why is 'shes going' wrong

December 10, 2013

Lavmarx

Probably marked it wrong because you didn't use the apostrophe, (she's going) it normally understands it anyway though, if not maybe it is just an error.

December 10, 2013

shahrukhs

Better if she discovers herself

November 19, 2014

Platachica

This sentence has been presented in this lesson 7 times, too much. Its annoying, not educational.

December 1, 2015

Agentsplanet

Common mistake in english...80%+ of the time, the word "that" is not necessary

March 15, 2016

bcasb

It marked it wrong even though it means the same thing as...... she is not going to think that I love her.

July 11, 2016

Hannah.arns

Geese, whatd you do that makes her think that

April 1, 2017

Dhruv977985

Sigh, if only.

February 28, 2018

Hirut10

Oh just can brtrayel can sting you if you don't watch out

March 18, 2018

CapnLagoon

Why is querer not conjugated in the subjunctive here, since we are expressing her beliefs and the subject of the second clause differs from the first?

Gracias!

April 9, 2018

Stu293762

Pensar & creer do not trigger the subjunctive unless they are in the negative form. Eg 'No pienso que me quiera' (cf 'me quiere')' Some other expressions that you may think should trigger the subjunctive, don't.

April 9, 2018

MissySippy1

I missed it as well.

May 24, 2018

Candice173697

Again, love this program, but what's with all the negative thoughts/words?

September 3, 2018

Carolina772898

Sometimes i think the sentences are just too darn complicated i would be happier with shorter more concise ones i will never remember this example nor will i learn from it

October 24, 2018

Stu293762

Every sentence in your post is longer than this Spanish one. That is how people speak/write any language. This is about as simple as it gets. If you're serious about trying to learn Spanish, google other sites. Try professor Jason Jolly's lessons.

October 24, 2018

ISpyLexi

Did he cheat? Say he didn't want to marry her? Look at another woman?

... so many questions

July 28, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.