1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I like December."

"I like December."

Translation:Ich mag den Dezember.

January 27, 2013

7 Comments


rfo

"Ich mag Dezember" is wrong, "Dezember" requires an article.


jamaicarose2

I forgot the article but my answer was scored nevertheless


tammanytom

Both ways must be checked on the "mark all translations" version.


Hekeln

When is each used?


alphabetjohn

Another construction that I remember (from high school German, a long time ago) is Ich habe (etwas) gern. Is that possible here?


Psalm_27-1

What is the difference between "Ich mag Dezember" and "Dezember gefällt mir"?


rfo

Both mean the same, alas both contain the same little error. In German, the name of a month needs an article - all of them are masculine: "Ich mag den Dezember." "Der Dezember gefällt mir." As always, there are other possible word orders: "Der November ist schrecklich, aber den Dezember mag ich." "Meine Freundin mag ihn nicht, aber mir gefällt der Dezember."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.