"I like December."

Translation:Ich mag den Dezember.

January 27, 2013

8 Comments


rfo

"Ich mag Dezember" is wrong, "Dezember" requires an article.

January 27, 2013

jamaicarose2

I forgot the article but my answer was scored nevertheless

May 10, 2014

tammanytom

Both ways must be checked on the "mark all translations" version.

July 21, 2014

FisherLiz

Me too - wonder why?

May 26, 2014

Hekeln

When is each used?

February 12, 2015

alphabetjohn

Another construction that I remember (from high school German, a long time ago) is Ich habe (etwas) gern. Is that possible here?

November 11, 2015

Psalm_27-1

What is the difference between "Ich mag Dezember" and "Dezember gefällt mir"?

July 15, 2015

rfo

Both mean the same, alas both contain the same little error. In German, the name of a month needs an article - all of them are masculine: "Ich mag den Dezember." "Der Dezember gefällt mir." As always, there are other possible word orders: "Der November ist schrecklich, aber den Dezember mag ich." "Meine Freundin mag ihn nicht, aber mir gefällt der Dezember."

July 15, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.