"I am waiting for my food."

Translation:J'attends ma nourriture.

January 27, 2013

44 Comments


shimself

not exactly french as it is spoken. One tends to speak about MEALS (repas), not mere food.

January 27, 2013

livnil

Exactly. This is the problem with duolingo (although I LOVE IT). I answered "nourriture" because I've learned duolingo uses more literal translations which is a shame because we should be learning colloquially not learning in order to score points on duolingo!

May 15, 2013

Tears_for_Fears

I don't know if I can agree. In order to understand language, we should learn the logic behind it, not merely common usage. However, they should form sentences that would correlate with how they're used in French. Logic should still come first.

December 8, 2014

neverfox

That seems like a distinction without a difference. Where does this logic come from other than from examining the way a language is actually used?

December 8, 2014

Tears_for_Fears

Dat wud imply dat d'way i use lang nw is logical bc alotta ppl use it as such.

Logic behind language is its structure, grammar, vocabulary etc. If you have experience in Mathematics and programming, you can understand why logic in language should have a higher priority than common usage.

December 8, 2014

neverfox

But the structure, grammar, and vocabulary of a language are not given to us by a burning bush at the top of a mountain. They are nothing more than an account of the systematic, spontaneous and accepted usage of the language. And it changes accordingly.

It doesn't imply what you say it implies, because there is a difference between widespread use and systematic use, and there's a difference between widespread use and widespread acceptance. The very fact that I'm supposed to be obviously convinced by your display proves as much.

December 9, 2014

joe0606

Why it is consider false: "J'attends mon repas"

January 13, 2014

elleberrie

I believe that 'repas' is specifically used for the translation of food as I was taught. 'nourriture' on the other hand is mainly used for food in general.

February 19, 2014

AabLevellen

Repas means meal while nourriture means food.

March 22, 2014

didi975

Good question, I had the same problem... I think it is correct as well.

January 24, 2014

Kaorika

Repas is now accepted! I think Duolingo fixed this

December 13, 2014

latenighter

I could potentially get this wrong if "J'attends pour ma nourriture" was a choice.

March 1, 2013

neverfox

I believe pour is redundant with this verb.

January 9, 2014

spriteyone

Can you elaborate on that? I also chose pour.

February 11, 2014

neverfox

I mean I think that "attends" means "wait for" so adding "pour" is redundant, i.e. "wait for for".

February 12, 2014

Lizard.King

I indeed wrote it usin "pour" :(

May 22, 2013

Georgina94

I think "J'attends mon repas"should be accepted as a correct answer

March 26, 2014

AabLevellen

But repas means meal not food, and nourriture means food, not meal. They are not interchangeable.

March 30, 2014

Talon3

why not "je attends" ?

June 4, 2013

MRCOGOLLO

Because Je is followed by a verb that starts with a vowel (sound) Je + ai = J'ai Je + aime = J'aime

July 22, 2013

thevendrwu

why would it be J'attends when repas is singular, wouldn't it be J'attend as i'm talking in first person?

February 3, 2014

neverfox

The first person singular of attendre is attends. And the conjugation would have nothing to do with the number of the object, only the subject. http://www.wordreference.com/conj/FrVerbs.aspx?v=attendre

February 3, 2014

nobbelfludd

is there a rule of thumb about which verbs end with an s in the first and second person (where first and second person are identical) and which ones only in the second (where first and third person have the same form)

May 5, 2014

neverfox

Take a look at the three categories of regular verbs: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/Introduction-To-French-Verbs.htm

May 7, 2014

elleberrie

'J'attends' means 'I am waiting FOR' I presume by the vocabulary used in this sentence?

February 19, 2014

AabLevellen

Yes.

March 22, 2014

PaulaPierce

how can j'attend and j'attends both be correct?

January 5, 2014

neverfox

They cannot be, as far as I know. If it accepted j'attend, I'd report it.

January 9, 2014

melissa.lucio

Why ma and not mon?

February 5, 2014

neverfox

Because nourriture is feminine. The possessive adjective, like all adjectives, must agree with the noun it modifies.

February 5, 2014

Geminderpad

Surely 'ma nourriture' and 'ma repas' are both correct given that one does not know the context?

April 23, 2014

neverfox

It's damned if you do, damned if you don't. If repas were allowed, then that might teach the student, incorrectly, to think that it could translate as "food" in those contexts where it doesn't mean food-as-meal. If it isn't allowed, then that teaches the student, incorrectly, that repas cannot be translated into English as food.

April 23, 2014

Ohmariamaria

Why is it j'attends ma nourriture and not j'attend ma nourriture (note the s)?

May 26, 2014

neverfox

Because that's the first person singular conjugation for attendre. -re verbs have an -s in the first and second person familar and not the third person. J'attends, tu attends, il/elle attend.

May 26, 2014

KevinSeng

Can you explain for the verb "mange"? If I remember, it is Je mange but not Je manges

August 20, 2014

neverfox

je mange

tu manges

il, elle, on mange

nous mangeons

vous mangez

ils, elles mangent

attendre follows the -re verb model. manger follows the -er verb model.

I suggest bookmarking a good verb conjugator: http://www.wordreference.com/conj/FrVerbs.aspx

August 20, 2014

shimself

actually you can just search for CONJ MANGER and you'll get the answer

December 9, 2014

ArmorUp

J'attends mon repas. ^_^ This answer was accepted. I typed repas by accident... Anotger translation. . . Ma nourriture.

August 30, 2014

murdurkitt3h

Why is "J'attends pour ma nourriture" wrong?

September 8, 2014

Dorothy1234

What's the difference between mon and ma?

December 10, 2014

livnil

Gender - masculine and feminine; you use mon if saying something masculine is yours (mon livre) and ma for something feminine (ma chaise): le / la; un / une; ce / cette; mon / ma; ton / ta, etc.

December 10, 2014

Sashank3

Why is there no determiner before nourriture?

February 11, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.