1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am waiting for my food."

"I am waiting for my food."

Translation:J'attends ma nourriture.

January 27, 2013

44 Comments


shimself

not exactly french as it is spoken. One tends to speak about MEALS (repas), not mere food.


livnil

Exactly. This is the problem with duolingo (although I LOVE IT). I answered "nourriture" because I've learned duolingo uses more literal translations which is a shame because we should be learning colloquially not learning in order to score points on duolingo!


Tears_for_Fears

I don't know if I can agree. In order to understand language, we should learn the logic behind it, not merely common usage. However, they should form sentences that would correlate with how they're used in French. Logic should still come first.


neverfox

That seems like a distinction without a difference. Where does this logic come from other than from examining the way a language is actually used?


Tears_for_Fears

Dat wud imply dat d'way i use lang nw is logical bc alotta ppl use it as such.

Logic behind language is its structure, grammar, vocabulary etc. If you have experience in Mathematics and programming, you can understand why logic in language should have a higher priority than common usage.


neverfox

But the structure, grammar, and vocabulary of a language are not given to us by a burning bush at the top of a mountain. They are nothing more than an account of the systematic, spontaneous and accepted usage of the language. And it changes accordingly.

It doesn't imply what you say it implies, because there is a difference between widespread use and systematic use, and there's a difference between widespread use and widespread acceptance. The very fact that I'm supposed to be obviously convinced by your display proves as much.


joe0606

Why it is consider false: "J'attends mon repas"


elleberrie

I believe that 'repas' is specifically used for the translation of food as I was taught. 'nourriture' on the other hand is mainly used for food in general.


AabLevellen

Repas means meal while nourriture means food.


didi975

Good question, I had the same problem... I think it is correct as well.


Kaorika

Repas is now accepted! I think Duolingo fixed this


latenighter

I could potentially get this wrong if "J'attends pour ma nourriture" was a choice.


neverfox

I believe pour is redundant with this verb.


spriteyone

Can you elaborate on that? I also chose pour.


neverfox

I mean I think that "attends" means "wait for" so adding "pour" is redundant, i.e. "wait for for".


Lizard.King

I indeed wrote it usin "pour" :(


Georgina94

I think "J'attends mon repas"should be accepted as a correct answer


AabLevellen

But repas means meal not food, and nourriture means food, not meal. They are not interchangeable.


Talon3

why not "je attends" ?


MRCOGOLLO

Because Je is followed by a verb that starts with a vowel (sound) Je + ai = J'ai Je + aime = J'aime


thevendrwu

why would it be J'attends when repas is singular, wouldn't it be J'attend as i'm talking in first person?


neverfox

The first person singular of attendre is attends. And the conjugation would have nothing to do with the number of the object, only the subject. http://www.wordreference.com/conj/FrVerbs.aspx?v=attendre


nobbelfludd

is there a rule of thumb about which verbs end with an s in the first and second person (where first and second person are identical) and which ones only in the second (where first and third person have the same form)


elleberrie

'J'attends' means 'I am waiting FOR' I presume by the vocabulary used in this sentence?


PaulaPierce

how can j'attend and j'attends both be correct?


neverfox

They cannot be, as far as I know. If it accepted j'attend, I'd report it.


melissa.lucio

Why ma and not mon?


neverfox

Because nourriture is feminine. The possessive adjective, like all adjectives, must agree with the noun it modifies.


Geminderpad

Surely 'ma nourriture' and 'ma repas' are both correct given that one does not know the context?


neverfox

It's damned if you do, damned if you don't. If repas were allowed, then that might teach the student, incorrectly, to think that it could translate as "food" in those contexts where it doesn't mean food-as-meal. If it isn't allowed, then that teaches the student, incorrectly, that repas cannot be translated into English as food.


Ohmariamaria

Why is it j'attends ma nourriture and not j'attend ma nourriture (note the s)?


neverfox

Because that's the first person singular conjugation for attendre. -re verbs have an -s in the first and second person familar and not the third person. J'attends, tu attends, il/elle attend.


KevinSeng

Can you explain for the verb "mange"? If I remember, it is Je mange but not Je manges


neverfox

je mange

tu manges

il, elle, on mange

nous mangeons

vous mangez

ils, elles mangent

attendre follows the -re verb model. manger follows the -er verb model.

I suggest bookmarking a good verb conjugator: http://www.wordreference.com/conj/FrVerbs.aspx


shimself

actually you can just search for CONJ MANGER and you'll get the answer


EricJay89

J'attends mon repas. ^_^ This answer was accepted. I typed repas by accident... Anotger translation. . . Ma nourriture.


murdurkitt3h

Why is "J'attends pour ma nourriture" wrong?


AcornBerries

What's the difference between mon and ma?


livnil

Gender - masculine and feminine; you use mon if saying something masculine is yours (mon livre) and ma for something feminine (ma chaise): le / la; un / une; ce / cette; mon / ma; ton / ta, etc.


Sashank3

Why is there no determiner before nourriture?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.