"Anh trai của tôi không phải là một nghiên cứu sinh lười biếng."

Translation:My brother is not a lazy PhD student.

May 27, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StewartMM

When did this change? It was "my brother is not a lazy researcher" only one month ago. Now it means PhD student???

One can do research without being in a PhD program or even being a student, so if "research" is the actual meaning, then it should be changed back to what it was (at least for the preferred definition).


Raphael_SyBo

Nghiên cứu sinh cũng có nghĩa là "postgraduate" phải không?


JudithWats

"Research student" is common in the UK to include PhD students and some other students working at a roughly equivalent level. It should be accepted.


JorgeValle158784

Agreed. It is useful to hear speaking at normal speeds when learning another language, but this seems a bit fast!


Peter536150

Anh trai has always been the eldest brother, but now that is not accepted


vngdhuyen

eldest, really? it has never explicitly meant the eldest brother, only a elder one, and I don't think Duo has ever accepted it as an answer. but if so, that was wrong and I'm sorry Duo has been misleading you since then.

ps. the eldest brother is "anh cả", "anh hai".


Peter536150

Maybe I am wrong. It could be elder brother. Sorry. Would elder brother be accepted?


GiaLang3

PhD /,pi: eit∫di:/ (viết tắt của Doctor of Philosophy) : Tiến sĩ (TS.).

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.