1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh trai của tôi không phải …

"Anh trai của tôi không phải một nghiên cứu sinh lười biếng."

Translation:My brother is not a lazy PhD student.

May 27, 2016

6 Comments


StewartMM

When did this change? It was "my brother is not a lazy researcher" only one month ago. Now it means PhD student???

One can do research without being in a PhD program or even being a student, so if "research" is the actual meaning, then it should be changed back to what it was (at least for the preferred definition).


Raphael_SyBo

Nghiên cứu sinh cũng có nghĩa là "postgraduate" phải không?


TranVanHaiNam

Yes, nearly like that.


JamesTWils

So, a fellow of a society, as in a postgraduate fellowship? In this context, most English speakers would simply see fellow as a synonym for person, guy.


JudithWats

"Research student" is common in the UK to include PhD students and some other students working at a roughly equivalent level. It should be accepted.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.