1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi có thể làm phiền bạn một…

"Tôi thể làm phiền bạn một chút được không?"

Translation:Can I bother you a little?

May 27, 2016

39 Comments


Raphael_SyBo

Missing "làm" in the audio


AnCatDubh

Little Bo Peep has lost her sheep, this sentence is missing its làm.


Dan553966

You probably feel sheepish after offering that gem but, out of shear delight, I wool congratulate You.


kn_lingo

làm ơn, bà tôi luôn luôn nói hát 'ba, ba black sheep have you any wool' whenever you feel sheepish.


kzeleroc

so i guess you dont actually need the lam?


CBlondie

Well you do to get the answer marked as correct, very annoying!


VuNguyen465243

I second.. Missing làm in audio..


JamesTWils

What is the "duoc" doing in this sentence?


chuaoi

It's asking for permission/agreement. "được không?" is like "okay? / alright?".


vngdhuyen

think of "có thể (...) được không" as "is (...) okay or not"


SaRiKuDeNo

"for a moment" should also be accepted.


Jake469719

"for a bit" should be accepted as well.


vngdhuyen

in English, yes that sure makes sense. but it's not exactly what it is said in VNmese. "một lát" should be used to equally express for a moment


ForgetUmbrella

Are you saying that the Vietnamese sentence is more about being able to bother someone a little bit (as opposed to a lot), or does it also mean "to temporarily get someone's attention in order to discuss something" (to "bother someone for a moment/little while") like the above's suggested English translation?


vngdhuyen

I'm just saying there are different ways to express "for a moment" and "a little bit" in VNmese. and one might have to distinguish them to accurately transliterate, especially here on Duolingo. but let's be honest, they are semantically similar, and I hate transliteration....


ForgetUmbrella

Ah, I see. Thanks for the clarification


AnthonyNgu895643

The word "lam" is not in the audio.


JanetHoski1

The recording does NOT say Làm


JanetHoski1

No Làm in the recording.


Seth853809

The audio quality is quite poor of these new recordings with a female voice. It sounds like it is a microphone issue. It makes it quite hard to distinguish all the sounds clearly.


JohnWood124469

The audio is totally incomprehensible.


Motivation676418

Vâng ! Không hề có chữ làm trong câu này !


kn_lingo

nghĩa là gì 'hề' trong câu này? hay 'hề' trong câu này nghĩa là gì ?


vngdhuyen

usually paired with không or chẳng, it means "never", and can be translated as part of the negative present perfect "have not/never [past participe]".


kn_lingo

Chúng ta thể sử dụng 'không bao giờ' thay thế hay nó là sai.


vngdhuyen

"không hề" and "chẳng hề" means never up until now, the emphasis is put on the perfect tense. on the other hand, "không bao giờ" gives this impression of never in the past and probably never in the future as well


Sanktabeno

I think that the word "được" is no use here in this sentence.


Valendir

Vietnamese native told me the form "có thế...được không?" is standard and natural. I agree được here doesn't fit the positive passive role we learned so far. More notes before lessons would be useful.


trett

It is fine to omit, and perfectly fine to say it as per what Valendir stated.


LQ9TI

Làm is still not in the audio. Is anybody maintaining this product?


cafengocmy

The voice leaves out "làm" but the answer is wrong if type exactly what the voice says.


StewartMM

"Làm phiền" is not pronounced clearly, the 'làm' seems missing.


WonderWoma23572

The more correct English translation is "Could I" or "May I".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.