1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi có thể làm phiền bạn một…

"Tôi thể làm phiền bạn một chút được không?"

Translation:Can I bother you a little?

May 27, 2016

39 Comments


Raphael_SyBo

Missing "làm" in the audio

May 27, 2016

AnCatDubh

Little Bo Beep has lost her sheep, this sentence is missing its làm.

September 22, 2016

Dan553966

You probably feel sheepish after offering that gem but, out of shear delight, I wool congratulate You.

November 10, 2017

kn_lingo

làm ơn, bà tôi luôn luôn nói hát 'ba, ba black sheep have you any wool' whenever you feel sheepish.

March 13, 2018

leaderdmd

Lol

June 22, 2019

polyglot-dreams

I agree =))

July 15, 2016

kzeleroc

so i guess you dont actually need the lam?

December 14, 2016

CBlondie

Well you do to get the answer marked as correct, very annoying!

August 19, 2017

VuNguyen465243

I second.. Missing làm in audio..

September 25, 2016

JamesTWils

What is the "duoc" doing in this sentence?

June 12, 2016

chuaoi

It's asking for permission/agreement. "được không?" is like "okay? / alright?".

June 19, 2016

vngdhuyen

think of "có thể (...) được không" as "is (...) okay or not"

December 5, 2017

meobeo628

"for a moment" should also be accepted.

July 20, 2016

Jake469719

"for a bit" should be accepted as well.

April 8, 2017

vngdhuyen

in English, yes that sure makes sense. but it's not exactly what it is said in VNmese. "một lát" should be used to equally express for a moment

December 5, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

Are you saying that the Vietnamese sentence is more about being able to bother someone a little bit (as opposed to a lot), or does it also mean "to temporarily get someone's attention in order to discuss something" (to "bother someone for a moment/little while") like the above's suggested English translation?

May 23, 2018

vngdhuyen

I'm just saying there are different ways to express "for a moment" and "a little bit" in VNmese. and one might have to distinguish them to accurately transliterate, especially here on Duolingo. but let's be honest, they are semantically similar, and I hate transliteration....

May 23, 2018

ForgetUmbrella

Ah, I see. Thanks for the clarification

May 24, 2018

AnthonyNgu895643

The word "lam" is not in the audio.

June 7, 2017

JanetHoski1

The recording does NOT say Làm

February 9, 2018

JanetHoski1

No Làm in the recording.

February 9, 2018

Sanktabeno

I think that the word "được" is no use here in this sentence.

May 21, 2017

Valendir

Vietnamese native told me the form "có thế...được không?" is standard and natural. I agree được here doesn't fit the positive passive role we learned so far. More notes before lessons would be useful.

May 24, 2017

trett

It is fine to omit, and perfectly fine to say it as per what Valendir stated.

October 31, 2017

Motivation676418

Vâng ! Không hề có chữ làm trong câu này !

August 21, 2017

kn_lingo

nghĩa là gì 'hề' trong câu này? hay 'hề' trong câu này nghĩa là gì ?

March 13, 2018

vngdhuyen

usually paired with không or chẳng, it means "never", and can be translated as part of the negative present perfect "have not/never [past participe]".

March 13, 2018

kn_lingo

Chúng ta thể sử dụng 'không bao giờ' thay thế hay nó là sai.

March 17, 2018

vngdhuyen

"không hề" and "chẳng hề" means never up until now, the emphasis is put on the perfect tense. on the other hand, "không bao giờ" gives this impression of never in the past and probably never in the future as well

March 17, 2018

LQ9TI

Làm is still not in the audio. Is anybody maintaining this product?

March 14, 2018

cafengocmy

The voice leaves out "làm" but the answer is wrong if type exactly what the voice says.

February 25, 2019

Songve

Copypasta time in Duolingdomville.

March 27, 2019

StewartMM

"Làm phiền" is not pronounced clearly, the 'làm' seems missing.

June 16, 2019

Songve

Thanks for the warning about missing lam. I'll copy paste this sentence. I have enough trouble remembering what's right here rather than what is wrong in order to get a correct answer with an incorrect prompt.

June 18, 2019

hoanle.vietnam

Wrong

August 15, 2019

LostinVN

When might you use this expression. No offense but it seems to me that Vietnamese people are seldom aware of how their actions will impact others. Planning and consequence are not 2 things I observe often in Vietnam.

December 1, 2017

hippietrail

I was in Vietnam about 19 years ago and there is no way in the Universe they could've got the country where it is now from how it was back then without a whole lot of planning.

November 16, 2018

Songve

More bombs dropped on them than US dropped in all of WWII, "live" weapons testing ground using people, thirty percent of countryside doused with lethal chemical weapon that continues to kill both Vietnamese and US vets.

Their history is written of defeating all invaders of seemingly superior strength, starting with the Mongols to the USA. I saw first hand their operations and planning. The French got a big taste in Dien Bien Phu. Vietnamese society has a lot of structure but it is not evident to many. I have been living in Vietnamese society and I can't say I am even close to understanding it all. But I do understand and observe this: they understand quite well planning and consequence, taking a long view. We have much to learn from them.

March 27, 2019

StewartMM

Vietnam has its problems and troubles--which country does not?--but the Vietnamese people are the offspring of a dragon and fairy, by their creation story, and you see both facets in their character--the strength and fortitude of the dragon, and the beauty and charm of the fairy.

June 16, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.