1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wyjaśniam, że jestem ich prz…

"Wyjaśniam, że jestem ich przyjacielem."

Translation:I am explaining that I am their friend.

May 27, 2016

13 Comments


EmilWesolo

Shouldn't 'clarifying' be acceptable as well?


Jellei

It's an a bit surprising answer to me, but I guess it's okay. Added now.


Matthew_Phelps

It's a bit of a surprising answer. English US Native.


losik55

My I explain that I'm a friend of theirs was wrong


Jellei

Added "a friend of theirs".


AndrewWawr1

Well yes that is not right, it should be 'I explained that I am their friend'


Jellei

We have here 'explaining' in the present tense. So frankly, I guess "I am explaining" makes more sense than "I explain".


StevenHill989886

Shouldn't

I'm making it clear that I am their friend, be acceptable?


Taigaer

Is there a reason for the comma?


Jellei

It introduces the second clause. In 99% of the cases, "że" is preceded by a comma.


mgrechukh

"friend of them" for me is absolutely legal substitute for a "their friend"


Jellei

Searching Google for "a friend of them" shows that actually, the grammatically correct wording is "a friend of theirs". This is known as the Double Genitive.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.