1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "A friend of a friend is also…

"A friend of a friend is also a friend."

Translation:Ein Freund eines Freundes ist auch ein Freund.

January 27, 2013

49 Comments


matt-the-homie

It seems that genitive starts before it has even been introduced


Rick476149

This, it is a very weird this is now already being asked


ifiok5

You can use the dative which is ein Freund von einem Freund ist auch ein Freund. Try it, as simple as that


C0gnition

Not if you're doing the word-block exercise withba limited selection of words


Evan587945

What are word block excercises?


Thelonious212847

They give the words to put them in order. You don't have to write the words taken from your memory..


xadhix

I tried it. Doesn't accept as right answer.


mbuller86

Yup, I wrote that and it was marked wrong. April 2019


LeoBlackma3

Simple maybe, but it is not accepted as of 26 Apr 2019. I'll try reporting it.


Farimano

8 Jul 2019. This task is still in wrong place .


Boo721127

Ein Freund von einem Freund ist auch ein Freund was accepted as correct for me. September 2019.


Andres.huertas.7

Tried it, made a mistake because I forgot the damned Artikel and duo corrected me with genetive so I get why people are frustrated.


Natehnsn

This is how it first showed up to translate into english, but when i wrote it back that same way into german it said "incorrect"


DeannaBee1

I tried this response and it was accepted although the first time I answered incorrectly, a response using the "genitive" case was provided.


Asif504324

Rejects the answee


unabomber3

I did. Duolingo marked it as a wrong answer


AlastairRae

In another exercise they put "von" in.


RyanArthur17

Why would the second "Freund" change to "Freundes"?


Chaos03

That is the genitive form. Ein Freund - eines Freundes. Mein Bruder - meines Bruders


JackMcCart6

On mine it doesn't. That's kinda strange.


Bruce556

It seems we have two versions of this sentence. One dative and one genitive and the latter is inappropriate for this module. It only creates confusion.


07U

The dative version is: Ein Freund von einem Freund ist auch ein Freund.


Chaos03

The dative one is often used, but only in spoken language. There is a book called "Der Dativ ist dem Genitiv sein Tod" which means "the dative is the death of the genitive"


JoeHoughton1

"Ein Freund eines Freundes ist auch ein Freund."

I do not understand how Ein freund eines Freundes mean "a friend of a friend". Duo doesn't explain it, and I can't find an explanation anywhere. Please help!


Orbfluid

This is the genitive case, used with possessions.

With masculine and neuter nouns, the article gets an -s (or -es) and the noun gets an -s (or -es) too.

For feminine or plural nouns, the article gets an -r (or -er)

I've found this site maybe it helps: http://www.vistawide.com/german/grammar/german_cases_genitive.htm


ifiok5

You can use the dative that you understand. Ein Freund von einem Freund ist ein Freund


HerrBob3

It's the same as saying "a friend's friend is a friend" There you can see how it would be genetive.


ifiok5

It's the genitive case. For now you can use; ein Freund von einem Freund ist auch ein Freund


gracias325342

Very frustrating to have the genitive pop up here unannounced.


rfo

"Einer Freund eines Freundes ist auch ein Freund." is wrong, only "Ein Freund ..." is correct.


Menschenkind

Even better would be 'Der Freund eines Freundes', in my humble opinion. Ein Freund eines Freundes sounds untypical to me. Think of: Die Feinde meiner Feinde sind meine Freunde.


erikrichert

Why is this in the Dative section?


lati9

It says the correct answer is Ein Freund eines Freundes ist auch ein Freund..But I have not been introduced to how to form and use eines Freundes....we have not learned the Genative yet. ugggghhh


Techniker_

Why is it requiring the genitive case for a dative preposition exercise?


Starry2_night

I get that using the genitive case here might feel more natural, but "Ein Freund von einem Freund ist auch ein Freund." is not accepted. Is that grammatically incorrect somehow?


Mazza677496

On the phone app, there is no 'von' as an option to choose so it cannot be completed using dative which is what this module is teaching.


AnastasiaM803585

I'm really lost please someone explain what is 'freundes'


Isma338084

I wrote "Ein Freund eines Freundes ist also ein Freund". Why won't that be accepted? "Also" it's another way to say "auch".


TJ_Q8

Genitive in Dative exercises?


_calabash

I thought auch always goes at the end...?


Nancy703521

Glad to hear that Duo will now accept the dative "Ein Freund von einem Freund"! The genitive is very confusing and not used much.


MarcoAntni439472

Duolingo has gone round the filthy bend!


AlexandraS829146

Hey i thought uhhh that Freund = Boyfriend... This is confusing.. ..is it the use of "Freundes" in the sentence that makes them all mean friend as friend...?


RichardCor912224

I'm confused. This one gives the answer above. But 1 question later I get to listen to https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/748233 which is the same phrase and it gives a different answer. So "eines Freundes" and "einem Freund" are interchangeable?!


EdaRowley

well since 7 years its been wrong :(


KarenLight4

Why is the second friend plural?


Hawaiian-German

it is not plural. It is masc. singular genitive case - which has not yet been introduced in Duo. https://www.fluentu.com/blog/german/german-genitive/

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.