"A friend of a friend is also a friend."

Translation:Ein Freund eines Freundes ist auch ein Freund.

January 27, 2013

17 Comments


matt-the-homie

It seems that genitive starts before it has even been introduced

July 10, 2016

Rick476149

This, it is a very weird this is now already being asked

June 21, 2018

ifiok5

You can use the dative which is ein Freund von einem Freund ist ein Freund. Try it, as simple as that

July 2, 2018

C0gnition

Not if you're doing the word-block exercise withba limited selection of words

October 27, 2018

xadhix

I tried it. Doesn't accept as right answer.

November 8, 2018

RyanArthur17

Why would the second "Freund" change to "Freundes"?

April 12, 2016

JackMcCart6

On mine it doesn't. That's kinda strange.

April 15, 2016

rfo

"Einer Freund eines Freundes ist auch ein Freund." is wrong, only "Ein Freund ..." is correct.

January 27, 2013

Menschenkind

Even better would be 'Der Freund eines Freundes', in my humble opinion. Ein Freund eines Freundes sounds untypical to me. Think of: Die Feinde meiner Feinde sind meine Freunde.

January 27, 2013

JoeHoughton1

"Ein Freund eines Freundes ist auch ein Freund."

I do not understand how Ein freund eines Freundes mean "a friend of a friend". Duo doesn't explain it, and I can't find an explanation anywhere. Please help!

May 5, 2016

SirBeck

This is the genitive case, used with possessions.

With masculine and neuter nouns, the article gets an -s (or -es) and the noun gets an -s (or -es) too.

For feminine or plural nouns, the article gets an -r (or -er)

I've found this site maybe it helps: http://www.vistawide.com/german/grammar/german_cases_genitive.htm

May 8, 2016

ifiok5

You can use the dative that you understand. Ein Freund von einem Freund ist ein Freund

July 2, 2018

ifiok5

It's the genitive case. For now you can use; ein Freund von einem Freund ist ein Freund

July 3, 2018

Bruce556

It seems we have two versions of this sentence. One dative and one genitive and the latter is inappropriate for this module. It only creates confusion.

May 3, 2018

07U

The dative version is: Ein Freund von einem Freund ist auch ein Freund.

February 27, 2019

AnastasiaM803585

I'm really lost please someone explain what is 'freundes'

April 29, 2018

gracias325342

Very frustrating to have the genitive pop up here unannounced.

February 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.