Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A friend of a friend is also a friend."

Translation:Ein Freund eines Freundes ist auch ein Freund.

5 years ago

13 Comments


matt-the-homie

It seems that genitive starts before it has even been introduced

2 years ago

Rick476149

This, it is a very weird this is now already being asked

2 months ago

ifiok5
ifiok5

You can use the dative which is ein Freund von einem Freund ist ein Freund. Try it, as simple as that

2 months ago

rfo
rfo

"Einer Freund eines Freundes ist auch ein Freund." is wrong, only "Ein Freund ..." is correct.

5 years ago

Menschenkind

Even better would be 'Der Freund eines Freundes', in my humble opinion. Ein Freund eines Freundes sounds untypical to me. Think of: Die Feinde meiner Feinde sind meine Freunde.

5 years ago

RyanArthur17

Why would the second "Freund" change to "Freundes"?

2 years ago

JackMcCart6

On mine it doesn't. That's kinda strange.

2 years ago

JoeHoughton1

"Ein Freund eines Freundes ist auch ein Freund."

I do not understand how Ein freund eines Freundes mean "a friend of a friend". Duo doesn't explain it, and I can't find an explanation anywhere. Please help!

2 years ago

SirBeck
SirBeck

This is the genitive case, used with possessions.

With masculine and neuter nouns, the article gets an -s (or -es) and the noun gets an -s (or -es) too.

For feminine or plural nouns, the article gets an -r (or -er)

I've found this site maybe it helps: http://www.vistawide.com/german/grammar/german_cases_genitive.htm

2 years ago

ifiok5
ifiok5

You can use the dative that you understand. Ein Freund von einem Freund ist ein Freund

2 months ago

ifiok5
ifiok5

It's the genitive case. For now you can use; ein Freund von einem Freund ist ein Freund

2 months ago

Bruce556

It seems we have two versions of this sentence. One dative and one genitive and the latter is inappropriate for this module. It only creates confusion.

4 months ago

AnastasiaM803585

I'm really lost please someone explain what is 'freundes'

4 months ago