1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ho il coltello."

"Io ho il coltello."

Translation:I have the knife.

January 25, 2014

23 Comments


IvanMusorov

This phrase sounds like a threat


Alex_the_bossman

sounds like a bad marriage to me


cristianomg10

Does anyone else have any difficulty to distinguish "un" and "il" while doing the "listening to transcribe" exercises?


kfechner

Yes, I heard it as "in", so I assumed it was "un", not "il". The fast audio is too fast for me to distinguish the words, and the slow audio is distorted, so I often get them wrong, which is frustrating.


Okenekab

and im not afraid to use it


karneez

ed io non ho paura di usarlo


Passanessi

I have the knife, it's in my boot.


sonoluigi

Quello non è un coltello! Questo è un coltello!


monique692886

Sì, sicuramente uno dei detti più famosi di Crocodile Dundee.


Kay144809

Watch out guys, he's got the knife! Haha


Lei-woomy

Look out he's got a knife! pew pew pew pew pew pew pew pew pew pew


CrazyEqlsGenius

Cosa hai? [Un coltello!] No!


BarnabasHa

Try to push the turtle and you'll hear it slowly.


Merveperin

it really came up her mouth like "io ha"


Name247052

Can anyone break down "coltello" for me or give me etymologically similar words


ARCANA-MVSA

It probably comes from the Latin word 'CVLTELLVS,' meaning 'little knife' or 'dagger.'

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


ErikFish2882

I am still having trouble pronouncing "Io ho ___." It sounds to me like they don't say the second "o" - like this: EE-YO EEL COLTELLO. If that's right, that's fine with me, but I keep trying to say EE-YO O EEL COLTELLO, with an extra syllable, and it doesn't seem to fit.


Darkflemy

If it helps, you can drop the subject "io" and just use "ho" which is what most italians would say anyway.


ShaunAbril

An im not afraid to use it


vincemat

Well that escalated quickly

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.