1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Senior kann wieder hören…

"Der Senior kann wieder hören!"

Translation:The senior can hear again!

January 27, 2013

23 Comments


rfo

"Der Senior" sounds dismissive for many people. I would rather say "Der ältere Herr" mind, not "Der alte Herr" and no way "Der alte Mann".

"Senioren" is used by younger advertisers, chemists or estate agents, and not very well accepted by the elderly.

January 27, 2013

helenvee

Calling someone a "senior" in the sense of old can offend in English too. I translated it more politely as the older person and was marked as incorrect. (As an older person myself I know which I would prefer to be called).

January 30, 2013

LB_StorM

So let me see if I understand... "Der alte Mann" means something like "the old man", whereas "Der ältere Herr" means something like "the older gentleman"? What form of alt is ältere?

March 4, 2013

Menschenkind

it's the comperative form. Alt, älter, am ältesten. Der alte Herr, der ältere Herr, der älteste Herr.

March 4, 2013

alexfradera

In British English Senior Citizen is 'Pensioner' so it may be worth considering accepting this translation.

December 15, 2013

keefyd

I agree - Senior is not a very common word for older person and in Britain that word is never really used. So perhaps the software or coding can take into consideration UK and US use of terms.

August 10, 2015

dondavido

Yes, a good point there. In the UK the state pension begins at 65. To be called a pensioner is nothing to be ashamed of.

January 25, 2015

NeilCockling

Used to begin at 65 ...

March 20, 2019

jaye16

I used "senior" to stay on D's safe side but I don't think it's the word of choice here. I'd prefer elderly person, even old person (I'm one). But let's not forget "senior" has other meaning aside from business in the US it means a student in the final year of HS or College.

July 17, 2013

Juliefjw

pensioner should be accepted as it means senior citizen in UK english

August 11, 2014

polomare

Can this mean "The senior can listen again!" ? As in, the person can listen to a lecture a second time.

January 5, 2014

rfo

Yes but not in this sense, and it would be a nasty remark that you would rather reserve for children. "Dieser Junge kann einfach nicht hören!" "Jetzt kann der Junge (endlich) wieder hören." I hope you would not tend to tell this about a senior. In the lecture sense the sentence would miss an object. You could say: "Der Senior kann sie noch einmal hören." (sie = die Vorlesung or ihn=den Vortrag). With repetitions you would preferably use "noch einmal" instead of "wieder". Also you would be easier to understand with "Der Senior kann sie noch einmal besuchen."

I would like to repeat my comment that "Senior" in German would mostly be used in an impersonal context. As in "Senioren haben 30% Rabatt.", "Senioren dürfen in der ersten Reihe sitzen." If you are talking relating to a person, "Senior" would often be considered impolite. I am almost a senior myself, and I would not like to be called "Der Senior" even in a few years from now. "Der ältere Herr kann wieder hören." / "Die ältere Dame kann wieder hören" (them having got a hearing aid) would be much better. But beware: "der alte Mann" / "die alte Frau" is also impolite.

January 5, 2014

Raluca284556

-So, Mr X, your family must be thrilled to find out you got your hearing back! -Oh, I haven't told them. So far I changed my will 6 times

August 30, 2016

NikolaSand8

"The senior can again hear" should work, but it doesn't.

July 9, 2015

RogerJames5

I'm 69 - and an old man/elderly man. I won't get any younger if you call me something else. I'm a Norwegian. We are very informal - and happy about it.

May 3, 2017

Occams_Razor

Can someone make a connection between "Wieder" (again) and "Wiederholen" (to repeat) ?

October 19, 2015

aslikayser

Wieder also means likewise, why didn't it accept that?

March 1, 2015

Titchymitch

That might just be a context problem, because they aren't synonyms in English.

September 11, 2015

Goran.1

'elderly' not accepted

August 3, 2016

jaye16

"the elderly" refers to "old people in general" is plural that's why it's not accepted. You could have used "the elderly person".

August 3, 2016

hechap

What is an "OAP"?

June 24, 2017

mizinamo

old-age pensioner

January 15, 2018

Brian_Fritz

This was a hard one as I know that a phrase often used to finish a telephone call is 'auf wieder hören'. I expected an idiom as the accepted solution so was surprised that my literal translation was ok. I am very senior, beyond caring how we are addressed bar just one horrible term: 'Young Man!'

June 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.