1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Senior kann wieder hören…

"Der Senior kann wieder hören!"

Translation:The senior can hear again!

January 27, 2013

24 Comments


rfo

"Der Senior" sounds dismissive for many people. I would rather say "Der ältere Herr" mind, not "Der alte Herr" and no way "Der alte Mann".

"Senioren" is used by younger advertisers, chemists or estate agents, and not very well accepted by the elderly.


helenvee

Calling someone a "senior" in the sense of old can offend in English too. I translated it more politely as the older person and was marked as incorrect. (As an older person myself I know which I would prefer to be called).


Wayne____

A 60 year old is considered old. So is an 87 year old. But they are a generation apart and a 60 year old doesn't want to be called by the same term that you'd use for his father.

A lot of this is going to be regional. Where I live, one would be the elderly parent of a senior. The older one, in the US, might have a pension. The younger one might never have one, because they don't come from the government, unless the person worked for the government.

So it should really come down to Duolingo accepting all terms for it, but you won't find one that everyone feels comfortable with.


LB_StorM

So let me see if I understand... "Der alte Mann" means something like "the old man", whereas "Der ältere Herr" means something like "the older gentleman"? What form of alt is ältere?


Menschenkind

it's the comperative form. Alt, älter, am ältesten. Der alte Herr, der ältere Herr, der älteste Herr.


alexfradera

In British English Senior Citizen is 'Pensioner' so it may be worth considering accepting this translation.


keefyd

I agree - Senior is not a very common word for older person and in Britain that word is never really used. So perhaps the software or coding can take into consideration UK and US use of terms.


dondavido

Yes, a good point there. In the UK the state pension begins at 65. To be called a pensioner is nothing to be ashamed of.


NeilCockling

Used to begin at 65 ...


castlering

2021....it still rejects 'Pensioner'........ :/


jaye16

I used "senior" to stay on D's safe side but I don't think it's the word of choice here. I'd prefer elderly person, even old person (I'm one). But let's not forget "senior" has other meaning aside from business in the US it means a student in the final year of HS or College.


Juliefjw

pensioner should be accepted as it means senior citizen in UK english


polomare

Can this mean "The senior can listen again!" ? As in, the person can listen to a lecture a second time.


rfo

Yes but not in this sense, and it would be a nasty remark that you would rather reserve for children. "Dieser Junge kann einfach nicht hören!" "Jetzt kann der Junge (endlich) wieder hören." I hope you would not tend to tell this about a senior. In the lecture sense the sentence would miss an object. You could say: "Der Senior kann sie noch einmal hören." (sie = die Vorlesung or ihn=den Vortrag). With repetitions you would preferably use "noch einmal" instead of "wieder". Also you would be easier to understand with "Der Senior kann sie noch einmal besuchen."

I would like to repeat my comment that "Senior" in German would mostly be used in an impersonal context. As in "Senioren haben 30% Rabatt.", "Senioren dürfen in der ersten Reihe sitzen." If you are talking relating to a person, "Senior" would often be considered impolite. I am almost a senior myself, and I would not like to be called "Der Senior" even in a few years from now. "Der ältere Herr kann wieder hören." / "Die ältere Dame kann wieder hören" (them having got a hearing aid) would be much better. But beware: "der alte Mann" / "die alte Frau" is also impolite.


NikolaSand8

"The senior can again hear" should work, but it doesn't.


Raluca284556

-So, Mr X, your family must be thrilled to find out you got your hearing back! -Oh, I haven't told them. So far I changed my will 6 times


Occams_Razor

Can someone make a connection between "Wieder" (again) and "Wiederholen" (to repeat) ?


aslikayser

Wieder also means likewise, why didn't it accept that?


Titchymitch

That might just be a context problem, because they aren't synonyms in English.


Goran.1

'elderly' not accepted


jaye16

"the elderly" refers to "old people in general" is plural that's why it's not accepted. You could have used "the elderly person".


hechap

What is an "OAP"?


mizinamo

old-age pensioner


Brian_Fritz

This was a hard one as I know that a phrase often used to finish a telephone call is 'auf wieder hören'. I expected an idiom as the accepted solution so was surprised that my literal translation was ok. I am very senior, beyond caring how we are addressed bar just one horrible term: 'Young Man!'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.