1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnen är tvåspråkiga."

"Barnen är tvåspråkiga."

Translation:The children are bilingual.

May 27, 2016

23 Comments


S.M.94

I put duolingual and it was marked wrong :/


JackScorn

Can it not be - 'The child is bilingual' Since plural of barn is same word....right ?


devalanteriel

No, because the definite forms differ:

  • barnet = the child
  • barnen = the children

[deactivated user]

    How to remember tvåspråkiga? Any tip??


devalanteriel
    • två = two
    • språk = language
    • -ig = -y

    Hence: tvåspråkig = two-language-y. Or bilingual. The final -a is just the plural form.


McBlaggart

    It would be incredibly helpful if Duolingo taught this way. Being asked to memorize complex, compound words would be much easier if I knew what they really meant.


    [deactivated user]

      It helps a lot. Thank you.


CedSgm7N

      That's a helpful way of explaining how the different parts of the word come together. Thanks!


Dhawal.Vaghela

      I remember it as "two-speaking".


NatalieBoa3

      The "b" in barnen almost sounded like a "v" to me.


Tanya69534

      The german counterpart of 'tvåspråkig' is called 'Zweisprachig'.

      Literally it means something like = two-speak + ig suffix It translates to bilingual though.


Quinvey

      Likewise in Dutch: 'tweetalig'. Now for me, the hardest part here is to remember 'bilingual' the english word itself...


CedSgm7N

      I really wish I had been raised bilingual. These days, it's such an advantage to be able to speak another language fluently. Much more difficult to learn a new language as an adult :(


CedSgm7N

      So, would it be "Barnet ar tvasprokig" ??? Or is it "tvasprokigt ???


CedSgm7N

      Oh, because barnet is an ett word? Then would it not have the 't' if it was in a sentence with hon or han (Han are tvasprakig)?


Gnurfel

      I'm from Canada which is officially bilingual: English and French. Is Sweden officially bilingual as well? Or do most people just happen to speak English very well? And is English a required subject in school?


devalanteriel

      No, no, Sweden doesn't have native English-speaking regions. English is required in school and we only dub things for children so we're exposed to the language a lot - plus it's a fairly closely related one, being Germanic and all.

      We do have several official minority languages: Finnish, Meänkieli, Sámi, Romani Chib, and Yiddish.


FinnishCellist

      So 6 years ago I went to Sweden and the only Swedish phrase that i spoke in Swedish was: "Finland är ett tvåsprågika land." I think now I could use Swedish better

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.