"Ce sont des enfants."

Translation:They are children.

January 27, 2013

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gareth321

Why not "elles or ils" instead of "ce"? Or does it not matter?


Marc_Wayne

Yeah, I was wondering the same thing, not to mention 'Ce' doesn't seem to be on the 'conjugate' list.


Peyton_Braun

same here, why does "ils" and "ce" mean the same thing? whats the difference?


remigio.chilaule

Same here. Strange nobody replied to this thread. Anyone?


[deactivated user]

    'Ce' is used when there's an article or a possessive in front of the noun.

    Ce sont des enfants. ('Des' is the article therefore you must use 'ce')

    Elle est une enfant. (There is no article or possesive therefore you use 'elle')


TreasaWilson

    une is an article, or do you mean a definite article? And I wouldn't have said des was an article. Still confused.


Trofaste

    No, the rule is all articles, definite or indefinite. "Elle est une enfant" is incorrect, that would also be "C'est un enfant".

    "des" is an article, it's the plural indefinite article. There is no English equivalent, but in French it's the required plural of "un/une".

    The whole rule is basically that "il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

    • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
    • a number: un, deux...
    • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
    • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

    These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
    http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
    https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

    Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.


hannah72004.

    When describing people and things with a noun after être in French, you usually can't use the personal subject pronoun like il, elle, ils, and elles. Instead, you must use the impersonal pronoun ce, which can also mean "this" or "that". Note that ce is invariable, so it can never be ces sont.


Trofaste

    Basically, "il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

    • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
    • a number: un, deux...
    • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
    • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

    These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
    http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
    https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

    Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.


KungKras

    This sentence failed me when I wrote 'kids' instead of 'children'


yasinzolfaghar

    because kids is "des gamins" and "des enfants" is children . i don't think they are interchangeable since duolingo really insist


Dianar

    Why is it not "ces sont des enfants?


patlaf

    "Ces" is a demonstrative adjective. It doesn't behave as a noun, it can only modify a noun, so you can say "Ces enfants" to mean "Those children" but you can not say "Ces sont", because "Ces" is not a pronoun, so it cannot be the subject of a sentence.

    For this sentence you need a demonstrative pronoun. It's harder to explain which one to choose, but I suggest you check out these sites:

    http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_demonstrative.htm http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm


thazrail

    so this can not be "these are the kids" (ce sont des enfants)


northernguy

    Plural definite article = les. = the

    Plural indefinite article des is treated is treated as some in English. As such it can generally be dropped without changing the meaning. French does not provide that option.

    It is a good practice when learning French to include the optional some in your translations of French to English to remind yourself that it is required in French, as well as keeping the focus on the definite/indefinite distinction.

    English conversation is usually sloppy about making clear the difference between the particular, the general and the indefinite. Unless it is important the difference is optional, leaving context with the burden of clarity. French requires that the difference be acknowledged in some fashion.


MarkGirvan

    I don't think English is sloppy, it is less rules driven and is very flexible. If it was actually sloppy how is it that people aren't actually confused in conversation and need to seek clarification about the difference?


    [deactivated user]

      Kids should be accepted.


vijayanandm

      how to identify plural from when listening french words in a sentence

      in this example, i heard like "de enfant", but it is des enfants.

      Please help


Erick_Gomez

      I'm not french but i've noticed that "le" and "de" when plural "les" and "des" the E sounds more like an E and not like a U when singular.


NicolasGreicher

      If you read de enfant, actually there is no "de enfant" it must be d'enfant (danfan) And des enfants, the first "s" becomes /z/ sound so it would be like "dezanfan"


Flawless_IMO

      Why can't it be "They are kids"???


smatprabby

      Why not "These are children"?


Trofaste

      That is also correct and accepted.


ishaque

      why not c'est des enfants, what's the difference b/w the two?


chris868

      "Ce sont" is the plural of "C'est" "They are" vs "this is"...and des enfants is of course plural.


fificat1

      Why isn't it 'there are children'?


skywalkerb

      I think that would be "Il y a des enfants" or something like that


simplica

      Is des different from les? Eg. Ce sont les enfants


mr_french

      Des = some (plural).

      Les = the (plural).


NicolasGreicher

      Why can't it be Ils sont des enfants or because of the ind' article des ??? I think It becomes C'est or ce sont all the times there is an article


Trofaste

      Basically, "il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

      • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
      • a number: un, deux...
      • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
      • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

      These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
      http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
      https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

      Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.


Noah950716

      In this sentence, why is the word 'Ils' replaced with 'ce'?


Trofaste

      Basically, "il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

      • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
      • a number: un, deux...
      • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
      • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

      These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
      http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
      https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

      Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.


AJCxr

      I get when you say "ce sont, instead of "ils sont," but how do you say "they were kids" in French?


Trofaste

      "Ils/Elles ├ętaient des gamins."


Pam520742

      So when the 'people, place or things' nouns 'they' have or are referring to are plural things 'they' must indicate that so C' Ce is used. Is that correct and a good way to describe it?


Trofaste

      Not exactly. Basically, "il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

      • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
      • a number: un, deux...
      • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
      • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

      These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
      http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
      https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

      Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.


Pam520742

      Why does not Duo use this difference from the beginning, instead of teaching what I can only presume is 'baby talk' that has to be unlearnt or changed?


Trofaste

      What difference, and what are you presuming is "baby talk"? Do you mean the difference between "ils sont" and "ce sont"?


ReneeG13

      Kids or children, the same


Trofaste

      "kids" = "gamins"
      "enfants" = "children"


Trofaste

      That's also accepted, provided the rest of the sentence is correct.


La_Mariette

      Is it more common (although incorrect) to hear "C'est des enfants" in spoken French? I get the idea "ce sont" is not used that often.


Star196566

      Why is They are kids wrong?


RayneWolf13

      Why isnt "they are kids" correct? Children and kids mean the same thing.


rafbyron

      Same question why not ills


La_Mariette

      Because with the verb "to be" in French, you only use "ce" with nouns. "Ils sont" will be followed by an adjective.


Sarah14006

      Kids should be accepted


La_Mariette

      "Kids" are more informal...


hstrozier

      How can "Ce" suddenly take the place of "Ils"? Please explain.


Panti1408

      Why children is the only correct form? I mean, doesn't "kids" mean the same thing as children?


JuliaKarus

      Kids and children are synonyms. Why answer "kids" is a mistake?


ToonyGamerYT

      Why children and not kids?

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.