"Đây một vấn đề rất nghiêm trọng."

Translation:This is a very serious problem.

May 28, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

BossaNova1423

Do nghiêm trọng and nghiêm túc have different meanings?

May 28, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Yes, they do.

May 30, 2016

BossaNova1423

...and what are they, may I ask?

May 30, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Oh, I'm sorry for not having told you.
Both nghiêm túc and nghiêm trọng can be translated as serious. But their meanings are different.
- Nghiêm túc = Solemn/Acting or speaking sincerely and in earnest, rather than in a joking or half-hearted manner.

For example:

  • Bạn phải nghiêm túc khi đang cầu nguyện.
    -> You must be serious/in earnest when praying.

  • Anh ấy làm việc *(một cách) nghiêm túc
    -> He works
    *seriously
    .

  • When your friend tells you a strange thing and you don't believe it, you will ask him:
    Bạn nghiêm túc chứ?
    -> Are you serious?

  • Nghiêm trọng = not slight or negligible.

For example:

  • Bệnh của cô ấy đang trở nên nghiêm trọng.
    -> Her illness is getting/becoming serious.

  • Dừng lại! Bạn chỉ làm mọi thứ nghiêm trọng hơn thôi!
    -> Stop! You just make everything more serious!

May 31, 2016

BossaNova1423

Cảm ơn! Something like that was what I suspected, but I didn't know. Good explanation.

May 31, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.