"Tôi đang so sánh."

Translation:I am comparing.

May 28, 2016

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

JamesTWils

So, this is the progressive form?

May 28, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Yes.

May 30, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks.

May 30, 2016

[deactivated user]

    WOW, you're learning a lot of languages! Examines language list thing A 1280 DAY STREAK?! I DID NOT KNOW THAT WAS POSSIBLE! Keep it up!

    January 6, 2019

George_Nam

    I wonder - does this have a similar meaning to "I am judging"

    September 9, 2019

Duges66

    Does anyone hear any audio for this?

    March 7, 2017

Ekim0789

    No

    April 21, 2017

CeeCeeSong

    comparing WHAT? There shouldn't be a period at the end, because it's not a sentence! (in English anyway)

    May 12, 2018

Songve

    Depends on question asked. What are you doing (as your friend is juggling apples in the store)? " I am comparing."

    June 4, 2018

CeeCeeSong

    Songve, then your friend is comparing APPLES. There has to be a subsequent; in your example it is implied BECAUSE YOU SUPPLIED THE PRECEDENT.

    January 7, 2019

SanDigital

    Exactly. "Compare" is generally considered to be a transitive verb, so it needs an object. In the sentence above about the person in the store looking at apples, the object of the verb is implied by the situation.

    July 31, 2019

Peter536150

    agree with that comment

    May 13, 2018
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.