"I had my first kiss at the library."

Translation:Eu dei o meu primeiro beijo na biblioteca.

January 27, 2013

15 Comments


tuuky

I have = "eu tive" not "eu dei" You can say "eu tive meu primeiro beijo..."

March 27, 2013

gpriddy

I agree tuuky.

June 26, 2013

Duomail

"Tive meu primeiro beijo na biblioteca" is accepted now.

April 1, 2016

andreaparker

Ridiculous!! No indication was given about who was kissing whom!

January 27, 2013

erudis

What? I don't understand your confusion. The subject "I" is very clear in the sentence, and the person kissed was never mentioned. "Na biblioteca" means in/at the library, he didn't kiss the library.

January 28, 2013

PetoG

Well, did you get the sentence in English, in order to translate it to Portuguese?

"I had my first kiss..." -> how do you know whether they mean you kissed someone, or you were kissed by someone?

December 23, 2013

PaulRobert6

Beh. Should be "gave", not "had"!!!

October 26, 2014

stakesishigh

Im my experience, brasilians aggressively go for kisses, thereby 'giving' a kiss... whereas in english speakimg countries they passively, 'had' their first kiss. Thoughts?

April 2, 2015

gpriddy

Paulenrique, what's wrong with "Eu tive" here?

June 26, 2013

LyricalWordsmith

Dar=to give, ter=to have. Yes the literal translation is "I had my first kiss at the library." However you don't "have" kiss, you "give" one. It's confusing, but meh.

February 12, 2014

marygp8

I also agree with tuuky

July 31, 2015

Andercius23

Eu dei o meu primeiro beijo na biblioteca sounds more natural and is more usual here we said dei (gave), than had tive.

February 9, 2016

chicca63

Absolutely rite, tuuky

April 9, 2013

YaYaMo

I've internalized that the adjective comes after the substantive. Now it was marked incorrect. Why is 'meu beijo primeiro' wrong? Is it due to the uniqueness of the first kiss - there's only one?

August 19, 2014

Meria258678

As duas respostas são corretas porque não explicou quem deu a beijo

March 31, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.