1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I had my first kiss at the l…

"I had my first kiss at the library."

Translation:Eu dei o meu primeiro beijo na biblioteca.

January 27, 2013

13 Comments


tuuky

I have = "eu tive" not "eu dei" You can say "eu tive meu primeiro beijo..."


AnaLydiate

Right? Doesn't this mean 'I gave'?


gpriddy

I agree tuuky.


Duomail

"Tive meu primeiro beijo na biblioteca" is accepted now.


andreaparker

Ridiculous!! No indication was given about who was kissing whom!


erudis

What? I don't understand your confusion. The subject "I" is very clear in the sentence, and the person kissed was never mentioned. "Na biblioteca" means in/at the library, he didn't kiss the library.


PetoG

Well, did you get the sentence in English, in order to translate it to Portuguese?

"I had my first kiss..." -> how do you know whether they mean you kissed someone, or you were kissed by someone?


PaulRobert6

Beh. Should be "gave", not "had"!!!


stakesishigh

Im my experience, brasilians aggressively go for kisses, thereby 'giving' a kiss... whereas in english speakimg countries they passively, 'had' their first kiss. Thoughts?


YaYaMo

I've internalized that the adjective comes after the substantive. Now it was marked incorrect. Why is 'meu beijo primeiro' wrong? Is it due to the uniqueness of the first kiss - there's only one?


gpriddy

Paulenrique, what's wrong with "Eu tive" here?


LyricalWordsmith

Dar=to give, ter=to have. Yes the literal translation is "I had my first kiss at the library." However you don't "have" kiss, you "give" one. It's confusing, but meh.


Keziamara

If someone sneaks up behind you at the library and kisses the back of your neck. You have HAD a kiss, but in no means did you GIVE a kiss. This is a very bad question because of culture differences

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.