1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ta lettre est relative à quo…

"Ta lettre est relative à quoi ?"

Translation:Your letter is related to what?

January 27, 2013

16 Comments


Canvasian

Is perhaps "What is your letter regarding?" a better translation? "Your letter is related to what?" is either really awkward English or actually incorrect English...


Nacho.Danders

It accepted "What is your letter about?"


lpacker

What is your letter concerning?


VDKblue

It does not sound very natural in French. It is better to say "Ta lettre concerne quoi ?" or "Que concerne ta lettre ?'


gtmckee

I think 'relative to' has the same meaning in English as 'relating to' and 'related to' so should be acceptable.


PatrickJaye

'Related to' or 'relating to' in this context means what is the letter about - 'relative to' would mean what is the letter compared to - which would not make much sense in this context


n6zs

The displayed translation "Your letter is related to what?" is correct, but awkward in English. Thankfully, Duo now accepts "What is your letter about?"


K.Alix

Why is "To what does your letter relate?"


Alice54_Maree3.

I put-To what is your letter relating >--and was marked wrong.I don't really know why


Cerberusia

I put that and was rejected, even though it means exactly the same thing as 'What does your letter relate to?' but without the dangling preposition, so stylistically preferable.


Azuremars

"Your letter pertains to what?" sugested


ClareRonald

I agree having made the same mistake


chdonger

How about what is related to your letter, I think it is better


PatrickJaye

@chdonger

The French sentence means "what is your letter about"

Your suggestion would be equivalent to "what about is your letter" - that doesn't really make sense in English does it?


cogges

Could you say "What does your letter refer to?" or "To what does your letter refer?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.