"Ta lettre est relative à quoi ?"

Translation:Your letter is related to what?

January 27, 2013

16 Comments


Canvasian

Is perhaps "What is your letter regarding?" a better translation? "Your letter is related to what?" is either really awkward English or actually incorrect English...

October 31, 2013

Nacho.Danders

It accepted "What is your letter about?"

October 1, 2014

lpacker

What is your letter concerning?

June 20, 2013

VDKblue

It does not sound very natural in French. It is better to say "Ta lettre concerne quoi ?" or "Que concerne ta lettre ?'

May 9, 2014

gtmckee

I think 'relative to' has the same meaning in English as 'relating to' and 'related to' so should be acceptable.

January 27, 2013

PatrickJaye

'Related to' or 'relating to' in this context means what is the letter about - 'relative to' would mean what is the letter compared to - which would not make much sense in this context

April 4, 2014

n6zs

The displayed translation "Your letter is related to what?" is correct, but awkward in English. Thankfully, Duo now accepts "What is your letter about?"

August 21, 2014

K.Alix

Why is "To what does your letter relate?"

March 16, 2013

Alice54_Maree3.

I put-To what is your letter relating >--and was marked wrong.I don't really know why

December 13, 2013

Cerberusia

I put that and was rejected, even though it means exactly the same thing as 'What does your letter relate to?' but without the dangling preposition, so stylistically preferable.

January 24, 2015

Persikov

regards?

May 1, 2013

Azuremars

"Your letter pertains to what?" sugested

December 4, 2014

ClareRonald

I agree having made the same mistake

January 30, 2013

chdonger

How about what is related to your letter, I think it is better

November 11, 2014

PatrickJaye

@chdonger

The French sentence means "what is your letter about"

Your suggestion would be equivalent to "what about is your letter" - that doesn't really make sense in English does it?

November 11, 2014

cogges

Could you say "What does your letter refer to?" or "To what does your letter refer?"

January 13, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.