"Sim, é sério!"

Translation:Yes, it is serious!

January 27, 2013

8 Comments


andreaparker

How would one say 'Yes, it's serious! ' ?

January 27, 2013

vivisaurus

The same way. =)

July 15, 2013

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I just realized this translation is a little off. The common meaning for "It is serious" is "It is a gravely serious situation." It's more common to say, "Yes, he is being serious" or in the negative and it's more common opposite, "No, it's not a joke / it's really true."

May 2, 2015

JordiGuiu

why couldn't it be on the femenine? Sim é seria. If you don't give more details... I don't see why is it wrong

November 2, 2013

vivisaurus

It should be accepted. If you are talking about a feminine word, like "the message" (a mensagem), you could say "sim, (a mensagem) é séria". Same with "the disease" and "the news" in Portuguese, for example. =)

November 2, 2013

spangloid

Would this be used for emphasis in conversation? As in 'Yeah, seriously!'

January 10, 2015

vivisaurus

It could be, although we'd probably just say "Sério!" in that case.

This sentence would more likely be used whenever you could use "Yes, it's serious!" in English. =]

February 2, 2015

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I guess the more common expression in English that I think of is, "Are you serious? / Are you kidding" or "Is that really true?" and those answers....

May 2, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.