1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The rabbit does not know how…

"The rabbit does not know how to love."

Translation:Con thỏ không biết yêu.

May 28, 2016

6 Comments


Blk_Gku

Should be "the rabbit doesnt know love" smh there is no how to >:I


micahdee

The key is that "yêu," by itself, is a verb. The noun for "love" is "tình yêu." So the sentence does not describe 'knowing about love' (a noun), but rather, 'knowing how to love' (a verb). [P.S. - I also got it wrong the first time . . . or two. ]


Leif73117

Agree, knowing love and how to are completely different ideas


Lorenz410626

This chapter is about verbs.


xinloilaxongha

The same with the rabbit in "The miraculous journey of Edward Tulane" :)


GiaLang3

Know how to : Biết cách (làm như thế nào).

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.