1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Justice is the name of a com…

"Justice is the name of a comedian."

Translation:Công Lý là tên của một diễn viên hài.

May 28, 2016

6 Comments


Artikyulet

Cool. Ok, so that really is what this comedian calls himself (herself?). But why was I marked wrong for "một NGƯỜI diễn viên hài"? Does the classifier not need to be there in this context? Does comedian just happen to be a countable noun?


BossaNova1423

Is this a saying in Vietnamese, or just a strange sentence?


TranVanHaiNam

No, it isn't. There is a famous comedian in Vietnam. His name is "Công Lý". You can search "Diễn viên hài Công Lý" on Google to find him.


_The_Undertaker_

He's a famous comedian.


AnCatDubh

Here in Israel they say that sometimes tzédek (צֶדֶק, meaning both ‘justice’ and ‘Jupiter’) is just a planet.


Minh936153

Ở Việt Nam Công Lý chỉ là Bắc Đẩu

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.