"Justice is the name of a comedian."

Translation:Công Lý là tên của một diễn viên hài.

May 28, 2016

5 Comments


Artikyulet

Cool. Ok, so that really is what this comedian calls himself (herself?). But why was I marked wrong for "một NGƯỜI diễn viên hài"? Does the classifier not need to be there in this context? Does comedian just happen to be a countable noun?

May 19, 2017

BossaNova1423

Is this a saying in Vietnamese, or just a strange sentence?

May 28, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

No, it isn't. There is a famous comedian in Vietnam. His name is "Công Lý". You can search "Diễn viên hài Công Lý" on Google to find him.

May 30, 2016

_The_Undertaker_

He's a famous comedian.

January 29, 2017

AnCatDubh

Here in Israel they say that sometimes tzédek (צֶדֶק, meaning both ‘justice’ and ‘Jupiter’) is just a planet.

November 24, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.