"Justice is the name of a comedian."

Translation:Công Lý là tên của một diễn viên hài.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Artikyulet
Artikyulet

Cool. Ok, so that really is what this comedian calls himself (herself?). But why was I marked wrong for "một NGƯỜI diễn viên hài"? Does the classifier not need to be there in this context? Does comedian just happen to be a countable noun?

1 year ago

BossaNova1423
BossaNova1423

Is this a saying in Vietnamese, or just a strange sentence?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

No, it isn't. There is a famous comedian in Vietnam. His name is "Công Lý". You can search "Diễn viên hài Công Lý" on Google to find him.

2 years ago

_The_Undertaker_

He's a famous comedian.

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Here in Israel they say that sometimes tzédek (צֶדֶק, meaning both ‘justice’ and ‘Jupiter’) is just a planet.

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.