"They can obtain more money."

Translation:Ellos pueden obtener más dinero.

January 27, 2013

38 Comments


koyunlar

why cannot we use "conseguir" in this sentence?

I am not very clear about the diference(s) between conseguir and obtener.

January 27, 2013

kcmurphy

I think it's just Duolingo being literal. It seems to prefer exact word-to-word translations most of the time. So...

Obtener -- to obtain

Conseguir -- to get

They mean basically the same, but you might want to stick strictly to these definitions on Duolingo. Sorry :(

July 10, 2013

lworley214

Unfortunately, Duolingo used conseguir in this exact sentence, when asking me to translate from Spanish to English! But, when translating from English to Spanish, it marked conseguir as wrong. (I personally like obtener.)

September 11, 2013

gailkw1

They did the same thing to me.

April 18, 2015

EdK4kY

Conseguir is accepted now, 21N 2015

November 22, 2015

AyoTa.SA

Hola, i have taken a screenshot to this useful comment i found it earily in another discussion. I hope that may help you,Gracias( forgive me for my bad English l'm not a native speaker http://i656.photobucket.com/albums/uu284/ELkTRa_SoUL/Mobile%20Uploads/shot_2014-03-18_21-43-43.png

March 18, 2014

SoniaSanch13

It says "they" but "they" in English can refer to either male or female so I dont see why I am marked incorrect when i select both "ellos" and "ellas"

January 9, 2015

Christa627

Well, "ellos ellas pueden..." doesn't make sense...

May 13, 2016

lukecomer

Ellos is the male "they" and ellas is the female version. In spanish everything is either femal or male, for example "la mesa". Hope this helps :)

August 30, 2015

lukecomer

They are seperate variations so have slightly different meanings

August 30, 2015

mlndpm67

I got the "obtain water" wrong when I didn't include conseguir. I used it here and got it wrong!

February 25, 2014

SherrieAllyn

That's the option I chose: "Ellos pueden obtener mas dinero." (with the accent over the a in mas). But I keep getting marked wrong. Why?

September 30, 2016

rspreng

I think the use of consegiur connotes more of an achievement, an attainment, rather than just acquisition.

January 27, 2013

sej

I still don't get why it is "conseguir agua" but "obtener el/más dinero" :( both sound like 'acquisition' to me, and maybe the money more of an achievement than the water?...

April 25, 2013

koyunlar

Thank you for the clarification.

January 27, 2013

SherrieAllyn

I keep writing the correct answer but Duolingo keeps marking me wrong.

September 29, 2016

IllinIrish20

I have tried for two consecutive days to submit the "Ellos pueden obtener mas dinero" answer, but every time I do, it says I'm incorrect, then lists it as the correct answer. For good measure I tried the "Ellas..." option as well, with the same result. Please fix this. I'm getting frustrated.

July 13, 2017

RyagonIV

Multiple choice? You have to select all the correct options, which is occasionally more than one.

October 29, 2017

MikeStewar18

No answer is correct

October 17, 2017

KenzaSlima

I wrote ganar and it refused it. Ush.. Gaining money is obtaining money..

December 5, 2015

SpencerPri4

Can you say "Eles pueden obtener más dinero"? Duo did not accept this. Why?

April 25, 2016

MysticWysteria

Ellos siempre pueden obtener más dinero que nosotros :(

July 22, 2016

Garrett46357

Why is it ellos and not ellan?

May 24, 2017

chrissie467643

There must an error as it says that all 3 options are wrong when i have tried all of them

October 2, 2017

RyagonIV

Did you try marking two at the same time?

October 29, 2017

Mrsjgulley

No matter which statement i choose, it is all wrong

October 8, 2017

terryedwar9

So what do I do to move on

November 12, 2017

MikeStewar18

No ans

October 17, 2017

AshtonRile

Gosh. One letter

November 3, 2017

AshtonRile

I answered one one time. Wrong. Answered the other when it came up again. WRONG. I felt like drop kicking my phone

November 3, 2017

Micherie69

Why not 'ustedes'?

November 7, 2017

ChristinaR348154

Why is dineros incorrect???

November 8, 2017

sguthrie1

"Dinero" is a non-count noun and can't be plural.

January 1, 2019

terryedwar9

Why cany I get on from here

November 12, 2017

MariaCarte17

I originally chose ellos and that was wrong!?

November 13, 2017

darien937317

Grr

December 3, 2017

EmilianoPe1

Lit

December 5, 2017

Jami479515

Its saying all 3 options are wrong..... Cant get past it

December 10, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.