Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They can obtain more money."

Translation:Ellos pueden obtener más dinero.

0
5 years ago

53 Comments


koyunlar

why cannot we use "conseguir" in this sentence?

I am not very clear about the diference(s) between conseguir and obtener.

22
Reply5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

I think it's just Duolingo being literal. It seems to prefer exact word-to-word translations most of the time. So...

Obtener -- to obtain

Conseguir -- to get

They mean basically the same, but you might want to stick strictly to these definitions on Duolingo. Sorry :(

3
Reply5 years ago

lworley214

Unfortunately, Duolingo used conseguir in this exact sentence, when asking me to translate from Spanish to English! But, when translating from English to Spanish, it marked conseguir as wrong. (I personally like obtener.)

10
Reply4 years ago

gailkw1

They did the same thing to me.

0
Reply3 years ago

smallquanni
smallquanni

Yes you are right this is a free website they don't have money to improve

-8
Reply5 years ago

EdK4kY

Conseguir is accepted now, 21N 2015

1
Reply2 years ago

AnnaGlenning

I don't understand either... it says that conseguir is one of the translations.

-2
Reply4 years ago

AyoTa.SA

Hola, i have taken a screenshot to this useful comment i found it earily in another discussion. I hope that may help you,Gracias( forgive me for my bad English l'm not a native speaker http://i656.photobucket.com/albums/uu284/ELkTRa_SoUL/Mobile%20Uploads/shot_2014-03-18_21-43-43.png

6
Reply84 years ago

MarthieRebecca

Get your dirty pictures off Duolingo!

-12
Reply4 years ago

AyoTa.SA

The site is dirty not my picture and I don't know that.when I uploaded it everything was decent but they change it now with indecent one.that's why I remove it :'(. I upload it again on Photobucket it is a decent site and I know it pretty well. I was trying to help so don't talk to me like that you have no right at all:'(

6
Reply4 years ago

MarthieRebecca

Sorry, I was offended by the pictures & assumed you had put them there on purpose. Thanks for trying to help!

6
Reply4 years ago

AyoTa.SA

OK, no problem it was just a misunderstanding:-)

6
Reply4 years ago

bethabe23

.....it's just a comment

0
Reply51 year ago

Simon_Hince

I GAVE YOU LINGOTS.

0
Reply1 year ago

bethabe23

Thanks dude!

0
Reply1 year ago

SoniaSanch13

It says "they" but "they" in English can refer to either male or female so I dont see why I am marked incorrect when i select both "ellos" and "ellas"

4
Reply3 years ago

Christa627

Well, "ellos ellas pueden..." doesn't make sense...

2
Reply2 years ago

lukecomer

Ellos is the male "they" and ellas is the female version. In spanish everything is either femal or male, for example "la mesa". Hope this helps :)

0
Reply2 years ago

lukecomer

They are seperate variations so have slightly different meanings

0
Reply2 years ago

mlndpm67
mlndpm67

I got the "obtain water" wrong when I didn't include conseguir. I used it here and got it wrong!

3
Reply4 years ago

SherrieAllyn

That's the option I chose: "Ellos pueden obtener mas dinero." (with the accent over the a in mas). But I keep getting marked wrong. Why?

3
Reply1 year ago

rspreng

I think the use of consegiur connotes more of an achievement, an attainment, rather than just acquisition.

1
Reply5 years ago

sej
sej

I still don't get why it is "conseguir agua" but "obtener el/más dinero" :( both sound like 'acquisition' to me, and maybe the money more of an achievement than the water?...

6
Reply5 years ago

koyunlar

Thank you for the clarification.

0
Reply5 years ago

SherrieAllyn

I keep writing the correct answer but Duolingo keeps marking me wrong.

1
Reply1 year ago

IllinIrish20

I have tried for two consecutive days to submit the "Ellos pueden obtener mas dinero" answer, but every time I do, it says I'm incorrect, then lists it as the correct answer. For good measure I tried the "Ellas..." option as well, with the same result. Please fix this. I'm getting frustrated.

1
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Multiple choice? You have to select all the correct options, which is occasionally more than one.

0
Reply9 months ago

MikeStewar18

No answer is correct

1
Reply9 months ago

KenzaSlima

I wrote ganar and it refused it. Ush.. Gaining money is obtaining money..

0
Reply2 years ago

SpencerPri4

Can you say "Eles pueden obtener más dinero"? Duo did not accept this. Why?

0
Reply2 years ago

MysticWysteria

Ellos siempre pueden obtener más dinero que nosotros :(

0
Reply2 years ago

Garrett46357

Why is it ellos and not ellan?

0
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Ellan" is not a Spanish word.

-1
Reply9 months ago

chrissie467643

There must an error as it says that all 3 options are wrong when i have tried all of them

0
Reply10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Did you try marking two at the same time?

0
Reply9 months ago

Mrsjgulley

No matter which statement i choose, it is all wrong

0
Reply10 months ago

terryedwar9

So what do I do to move on

0
Reply8 months ago

MikeStewar18

No ans

0
Reply9 months ago

AshtonRile

Gosh. One letter

0
Reply9 months ago

AshtonRile

I answered one one time. Wrong. Answered the other when it came up again. WRONG. I felt like drop kicking my phone

0
Reply9 months ago

Micherie69

Why not 'ustedes'?

0
Reply9 months ago

ChristinaR348154

Why is dineros incorrect???

0
Reply9 months ago