Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They can obtain more money."

Translation:Ellos pueden obtener más dinero.

5 years ago

37 Comments


koyunlar

why cannot we use "conseguir" in this sentence?

I am not very clear about the diference(s) between conseguir and obtener.

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

I think it's just Duolingo being literal. It seems to prefer exact word-to-word translations most of the time. So...

Obtener -- to obtain

Conseguir -- to get

They mean basically the same, but you might want to stick strictly to these definitions on Duolingo. Sorry :(

5 years ago

lworley214

Unfortunately, Duolingo used conseguir in this exact sentence, when asking me to translate from Spanish to English! But, when translating from English to Spanish, it marked conseguir as wrong. (I personally like obtener.)

4 years ago

gailkw1

They did the same thing to me.

3 years ago

EdK4kY

Conseguir is accepted now, 21N 2015

2 years ago

AyoTa.SA

Hola, i have taken a screenshot to this useful comment i found it earily in another discussion. I hope that may help you,Gracias( forgive me for my bad English l'm not a native speaker http://i656.photobucket.com/albums/uu284/ELkTRa_SoUL/Mobile%20Uploads/shot_2014-03-18_21-43-43.png

4 years ago

SoniaSanch13

It says "they" but "they" in English can refer to either male or female so I dont see why I am marked incorrect when i select both "ellos" and "ellas"

3 years ago

Christa627

Well, "ellos ellas pueden..." doesn't make sense...

2 years ago

lukecomer

Ellos is the male "they" and ellas is the female version. In spanish everything is either femal or male, for example "la mesa". Hope this helps :)

2 years ago

lukecomer

They are seperate variations so have slightly different meanings

2 years ago

mlndpm67
mlndpm67

I got the "obtain water" wrong when I didn't include conseguir. I used it here and got it wrong!

4 years ago

SherrieAllyn

That's the option I chose: "Ellos pueden obtener mas dinero." (with the accent over the a in mas). But I keep getting marked wrong. Why?

1 year ago

rspreng

I think the use of consegiur connotes more of an achievement, an attainment, rather than just acquisition.

5 years ago

sej
sej

I still don't get why it is "conseguir agua" but "obtener el/más dinero" :( both sound like 'acquisition' to me, and maybe the money more of an achievement than the water?...

5 years ago

koyunlar

Thank you for the clarification.

5 years ago

SherrieAllyn

I keep writing the correct answer but Duolingo keeps marking me wrong.

1 year ago

IllinIrish20

I have tried for two consecutive days to submit the "Ellos pueden obtener mas dinero" answer, but every time I do, it says I'm incorrect, then lists it as the correct answer. For good measure I tried the "Ellas..." option as well, with the same result. Please fix this. I'm getting frustrated.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Multiple choice? You have to select all the correct options, which is occasionally more than one.

9 months ago

MikeStewar18

No answer is correct

9 months ago

KenzaSlima

I wrote ganar and it refused it. Ush.. Gaining money is obtaining money..

2 years ago

SpencerPri4

Can you say "Eles pueden obtener más dinero"? Duo did not accept this. Why?

2 years ago

MysticWysteria

Ellos siempre pueden obtener más dinero que nosotros :(

2 years ago

Garrett46357

Why is it ellos and not ellan?

1 year ago

chrissie467643

There must an error as it says that all 3 options are wrong when i have tried all of them

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Did you try marking two at the same time?

9 months ago

Mrsjgulley

No matter which statement i choose, it is all wrong

10 months ago

terryedwar9

So what do I do to move on

9 months ago

MikeStewar18

No ans

9 months ago

AshtonRile

Gosh. One letter

9 months ago

AshtonRile

I answered one one time. Wrong. Answered the other when it came up again. WRONG. I felt like drop kicking my phone

9 months ago

Micherie69

Why not 'ustedes'?

9 months ago

ChristinaR348154

Why is dineros incorrect???

9 months ago

terryedwar9

Why cany I get on from here

9 months ago

MariaCarte17

I originally chose ellos and that was wrong!?

9 months ago

darien937317

Grr

8 months ago

EmilianoPe1

Lit

8 months ago

Jami479515

Its saying all 3 options are wrong..... Cant get past it

8 months ago