1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er sieht ein kleines Tier."

"Er sieht ein kleines Tier."

Translation:He sees a small animal.

January 25, 2014

15 Comments


jozso

why kleines? why not klein?


Katherle

In German, there are two basic types of adjectives:

I.) predicate adjectives, i.e. adjectives used after the verbs "sein" (to be) and "werden" (to become). They don't get an ending.

Ex. Das Tier ist klein. (The animal is small.)

II.) attributive adjectives, i.e. adjectives used before a noun (e.g. a small animal, my green shirt, the nice man ...). They get an ending.

The ending depends on three factors:

1.) the type of article word used with the noun the adjective refers to (e.g. the, a, my, no article ...)

2.) whether the noun is masculine, feminine, neuter OR plural

3.) the case of the noun

E.g. here, the noun the adjective "small" refers to is "animal" (German: Tier).

1.) "Tier" is used with the indefinite article "ein" ("a") (= so-called mixed inflection)

2.) "Tier" is neuter

3.) "Tier" is accusative (it's the direct object in this sentence).

The attributive adjective ending for mixed inflection, neuter, accusative is -es: klein-es

See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Mixed_inflection


jozso

wow thank you for complex answer :)


julio_jcse

Great explanation!


KennyAires

Best explanation for inflection cases that I've seen so far.


quis_lib_duo

das kleine Tier, ein kleines Tier = noun as (direct) object in accusative case, the adjective has to agree: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa033098.htm


HosszuKriszti

"he is seeing a little animal" why is this wrong?


roman2095

The reason is that some verbs in English (called stative or non-continuous verbs) are not used in continuous tenses. The verb "to see" is one of these stative verbs. So you can say "he sees ...." but not "he is seeing...". Of course many people probably do say "he is seeing ..." but nevertheless that is the reason why it is grammatically suspect/wrong depending on context. http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/stative-verbs.html


TechSpeaker

We don't normally say, "is seeing." Normally, we say, "sees" or "see." don't ask me why, because i do not know why this is, while others we would almost never say it without the be verb.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We have another expression for dating someone in which we say "He is seeing her next Frida├┐."


waltherwj

Doesn't sieht carry the same meaning as look at? Why is "he looks at a small animal" wrong?


Ketutsf

"To look at" is the separable verb ansehen. So "He looks at a small animal" would be:

"Er sieht ein kleines Tier an."


Suvetar

Why do I not use the word "pet" instead of "animal" in this sentence? I don't understand it... Please, help me, thanks! :) Sorry, I don't speak english very well.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started