"I will not answer that."

Translation:Das werde ich nicht beantworten.

1/27/2013, 5:37:59 PM

18 Comments


retsaylor

please distinguish between antworten and beantworten using examples. Thanks!

4/19/2013, 10:10:24 PM

oqopo

This is great, thanks!

7/8/2014, 11:36:37 PM

Sk8rMom

Why is "Ich werde das nicht beantworten" wrong?

1/27/2013, 5:37:59 PM

Menschenkind

I guess that's perfectly fine. Context would be something like: 'Hey, how are you doing?' - 'I will not answer that'. In the german reply, however, you would usually use duo's syntax to stress that you're in no way answering that. I, personally, would prefer: Darauf werde ich nicht antworten.

1/27/2013, 8:17:05 PM

ArvindhMani

Accepted as of 11/Dec/2014. Thanks for reporting; saved me a heart!

12/11/2014, 10:21:17 AM

AlexSantelle

I agree except I would think that beantworten would be used over antworten I don't know if somebody could help with that choice.

10/18/2015, 8:15:45 PM

Bmbb

Ich werde darauf nicht antworten.. falsch.. warum?

1/21/2015, 11:44:50 AM

The_Higgs_Boson

should work i'm a native and answered the same way... i'm going to report

4/2/2015, 1:27:52 AM

deniscastellas

I'd also like to know. Furthermore, how about something along the lines of "Ich werde nicht auf das antworten"?

3/5/2015, 11:29:52 PM

GrasshopperPie

You wouldn't say "auf das". That should be contracted to "darauf"

11/12/2015, 9:59:21 PM

bsktsebacampos

I answer this: Ich werde nicht es beantworten... I always make this kind of mistake... I just feel that NICHT should be right next to WERDE... can someone tell me what grammar rule should i follow... thxs

9/18/2013, 5:05:16 AM

latergator

antworten wrong?

12/4/2013, 6:25:10 AM

dnovinc

By itself, yes, it is wrong. We need to include preposition "auf" if we want to use "antworten" instead of "beantworten" in this case: "Ich werde auf das nicht antworten." For more about this check the link in my reply to retsaylor.

12/4/2013, 1:33:50 PM

latergator

Danke!

12/4/2013, 1:35:59 PM

wxfrog

"Antworten" vs. "Beantworten" is right up there with the difference between "farther" and "further." :-/

9/6/2015, 11:56:59 AM

Mohamed573108

Why also ,,,, ich werde nicht das beantworten ,,,,wrong

10/20/2017, 6:11:05 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.