1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I will not answer that."

"I will not answer that."

Translation:Das werde ich nicht beantworten.

January 27, 2013

26 Comments


retsaylor

please distinguish between antworten and beantworten using examples. Thanks!


oqopo

This is great, thanks!


Sk8rMom

Why is "Ich werde das nicht beantworten" wrong?


Menschenkind

I guess that's perfectly fine. Context would be something like: 'Hey, how are you doing?' - 'I will not answer that'. In the german reply, however, you would usually use duo's syntax to stress that you're in no way answering that. I, personally, would prefer: Darauf werde ich nicht antworten.


ArvindhMani

Accepted as of 11/Dec/2014. Thanks for reporting; saved me a heart!


AlexSantelle

I agree except I would think that beantworten would be used over antworten I don't know if somebody could help with that choice.


wxfrog

"Antworten" vs. "Beantworten" is right up there with the difference between "farther" and "further." :-/


Joseph556092

Konnte man auch sagen:

Darauf werde ich nicht antworten.

Simmt das?


andrei.nechaev

I guess it should be right option too but I have not tried it with Duolingo.


sushil_k

seems right to me


Bmbb

Ich werde darauf nicht antworten.. falsch.. warum?


The_Higgs_Boson

should work i'm a native and answered the same way... i'm going to report


deniscastellas

I'd also like to know. Furthermore, how about something along the lines of "Ich werde nicht auf das antworten"?


GrasshopperPie

You wouldn't say "auf das". That should be contracted to "darauf"


AmirEF

"Ich werde auf das nicht antworten." was accepted for me.


Mohamed573108

Why also ,,,, ich werde nicht das beantworten ,,,,wrong


LTeaKay

I got that wrong the first time as well. The acceptable version is "Ich werde das nicht beantworten."


bsktsebacampos

I answer this: Ich werde nicht es beantworten... I always make this kind of mistake... I just feel that NICHT should be right next to WERDE... can someone tell me what grammar rule should i follow... thxs


sushil_k

Your sentence sounds incomplete if you say, Ich werde nicht es beantworten, as if you are saying, I will not answer that.. but something else. Whereas, Ich werde das/ es nicht beantworten is negating the whole sentence


sushil_k

ich werde darauf nicht antworten. Was correct too :-)

Finally learning to get to know the subtle difference between antworten and beantworten.


sushil_k

Can a native help me with one thing?

"I will answer the question", can be translated either as,

ich werde die Frage beantworten

or

ich werde auf die Frage antworten.

Why is it not, auf der Frage, rather than, auf die Frage, since auf takes the dative case if it is not indicating the destination of movement?


dnovinc

By itself, yes, it is wrong. We need to include preposition "auf" if we want to use "antworten" instead of "beantworten" in this case: "Ich werde auf das nicht antworten." For more about this check the link in my reply to retsaylor.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.