1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I will not answer that."

"I will not answer that."

Translation:Das werde ich nicht beantworten.

January 27, 2013

20 Comments


retsaylor

please distinguish between antworten and beantworten using examples. Thanks!


oqopo

This is great, thanks!


Sk8rMom

Why is "Ich werde das nicht beantworten" wrong?


Menschenkind

I guess that's perfectly fine. Context would be something like: 'Hey, how are you doing?' - 'I will not answer that'. In the german reply, however, you would usually use duo's syntax to stress that you're in no way answering that. I, personally, would prefer: Darauf werde ich nicht antworten.


ArvindhMani

Accepted as of 11/Dec/2014. Thanks for reporting; saved me a heart!


AlexSantelle

I agree except I would think that beantworten would be used over antworten I don't know if somebody could help with that choice.


Bmbb

Ich werde darauf nicht antworten.. falsch.. warum?


The_Higgs_Boson

should work i'm a native and answered the same way... i'm going to report


deniscastellas

I'd also like to know. Furthermore, how about something along the lines of "Ich werde nicht auf das antworten"?


GrasshopperPie

You wouldn't say "auf das". That should be contracted to "darauf"


bsktsebacampos

I answer this: Ich werde nicht es beantworten... I always make this kind of mistake... I just feel that NICHT should be right next to WERDE... can someone tell me what grammar rule should i follow... thxs


wxfrog

"Antworten" vs. "Beantworten" is right up there with the difference between "farther" and "further." :-/


Mohamed573108

Why also ,,,, ich werde nicht das beantworten ,,,,wrong


CalmlyBallistic

I got that wrong the first time as well. The acceptable version is "Ich werde das nicht beantworten."


dnovinc

By itself, yes, it is wrong. We need to include preposition "auf" if we want to use "antworten" instead of "beantworten" in this case: "Ich werde auf das nicht antworten." For more about this check the link in my reply to retsaylor.


Joseph556092

Konnte man auch sagen:

Darauf werde ich nicht antworten.

Simmt das?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.