"Megan, dw i wedi mynd."

Translation:Megan, I have gone.

May 28, 2016

4 Comments


Ash473779

Does "I have gone" in this context mean "I have left" or " I have been"? As the verb to go in English can be interpreted in a few different ways, can the same be said for this Welsh word "mynd"?

May 28, 2016

ibisc

It could mean either in the correct context:

  • 'Rhaid i ti fynd i'r siop, Siôn.' 'Megan, dw i wedi mynd unwaith yn barod heddiw!' - 'You need to go to the shop, Siôn.' 'Megan, I have already gone/been once today!'

  • 'Bydd rhaid i ti adael erbyn saith, Siôn.' 'Megan, dw i wedi mynd yn barod.' - 'You will need to leave the house by seven, Siôn.' 'Megan, I've already left/gone.'

May 28, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Not really 'leave', since there is a seperate verb 'to leave' gadael. So, Megan I have left = 'Megan dw i wedi gadael.

Possibly it could be interpreted as 'been' although 'bod' 'to be' would be better. Megan, dw i wedi bod'

May 28, 2016

AnaKerie

I'm taking the dog. The kids are yours. They probably aren't mine anyway. Goodbye forever. -Dewi Lingo

May 17, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.