"Coch gwyn a gwyrdd ydy lliw baner Cymru."

Translation:Red, white and green are colours of the Welsh flag.

May 28, 2016

2 Comments


Malwen

Why "ydy" not "ydy'r" and why "lliw" not "lliwiau"? Would it be wrong to say "coch gwyn a gwyrdd ydy'r lliwiau baner Cymru"?

May 28, 2016

ibisc

lliwiau would be fine, although lliw means 'colouring, form of colour' as well as 'colour', so the singular is perfectly acceptable in the Welsh.

y is a bit more of a poser here. baner Cymru is a composite proper noun meaning 'the flag of Wales' or 'the Welsh flag' - with no y normally needed in the Welsh. So lliw baner Cymru properly translates as 'the Welsh flag colour(s)' or 'colour(s) of the Welsh flag', which is rather clumsy in English - so it is normally rendered as 'the colours of the Welsh flag'.

The sentence is missing a comma in any case, and it has been deleted from the course for the moment, but it may not actually disappear until the next release.

May 28, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.