"Tôi mua chiếc máy tính thứ mười của tôi."

Translation:I buy my tenth computer.

May 28, 2016

4 Comments


AnCatDubh

Somehow I see this scenario ending with ‘SERENITY NOW!!

June 19, 2016

Songve

Frank learned Vietnamese..sự thanh thản lúc này

May 3, 2018

LillO442305

Why thứ in this sentence? What does thứ mean?

June 26, 2019

LifeIsFunAndGood

"Thứ mười" means tenth place out of context. In this sentence, both words come together to describe the speaker's computer (tenth computer). You can think of thứ as modifying a number to describe a ranking (i.e. thứ ba means third or third place depending on context).

July 6, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.