1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi mua chiếc máy tính thứ m…

"Tôi mua chiếc máy tính thứ mười của tôi."

Translation:I buy my tenth computer.

May 28, 2016

8 Comments


AnCatDubh

Somehow I see this scenario ending with ‘SERENITY NOW!!


LillO442305

Why thứ in this sentence? What does thứ mean?


LifeIsFunAndGood

"Thứ mười" means tenth place out of context. In this sentence, both words come together to describe the speaker's computer (tenth computer). You can think of thứ as modifying a number to describe a ranking (i.e. thứ ba means third or third place depending on context).


infinityota

WOW! I think he has lots of money


KhoiNgn

Can you also say cái máy tính?


RebeccaTsu

Just wondered why we don't use của mình instead of của tôi since the subject is the same as the possessor?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.