1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Författaren hade skrivit fle…

"Författaren hade skrivit flera böcker."

Translation:The author had written several books.

May 28, 2016

7 Comments


lucariomys

does "flera" mean more like several or many?


devalanteriel

flera can mean "more" (colloquially), "additional", or "several" depending on the context.

It can't mean "many" in modern Swedish though, so this sentence should probably be reported. I'm guessing it might be a zombie sentence, or ghost, I can't remember what they call it. :)


Arnauti

I've tried to fix it now so hopefully the main translation will change on this page too.


Lunaballaxo

Why is "few" not accepted? :C


devalanteriel

"few" means fewer than "several". Would be in Swedish.


lizzie928753

How would you know that 'flera' means several rather than more in this sentence?


devalanteriel

That would be fler. Some do use flera for "more" colloquically, in which case you'd have to derive it contextually.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.