1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kinder verändern einen."

"Kinder verändern einen."

Translation:Kids change you.

January 27, 2013

36 Comments


Zchbaniel25

"einen" is just the accusative of "man" in this context. (it is not an article and it has nothing to do with the number 1)

You do not have this word at all in English, and often a good way of translating "man" is "you"

"Children change you!"

Declination of "man" :

Nom. "man" - Man weiß das nicht recht.

Gen. - (a genitive of "man" does not exist)

Dat. "einem" - Sowas muß einem doch erklärt werden!

Acc. "einen" - Das kann einen schon sehr deprimieren.


matthewmatic

Actually in English you could say 'Children change one', but only posh people talk like that.


deubenu

One does not simply walk into Mordor.


BampaOwl

I wrote this, and it was accepted. Confusingly, while my grammar book confirms what @Zchbaniel25 so usefully says, my dictionary seems to imply that einer is the nominative form of einem/einen. Can anyone throw any light on this?


Beneficium

(Not a native) 'Man', strictly speaking, exists only in nominative. In the other cases, it is replaced by the forms of the indefinite pronoun 'eine(r,s)'. To my mind, 'man' and 'eine(r,s)' have basically the same meaning, the only difference being that 'man' always refers to an undetermined person, while 'eine(r,s)' can also refer to an undetermined person/thing that has already been mentioned (a sort of anaphoric use). For more info and examples, visit the page: https://goo.gl/YgEvrI


The_iCONer

I tend to think of "man" as referring collectively to humans (e.g. mankind) and not just someone in particular. That is one way to look at it, and it helps to differentiate the word from "ein". It certainly helps me since if used as an object in theory, I might think of it as not just being one person, but all of mankind.

That may or may not be the accurate definition of the German "man", but that helps me in avoiding the confusion.


hechap

so, a more casual way of putting it would be "Children change a person."


AnnamriaMolnr

Children change you. (is correct)


LandaWalsh

I mean the queen would say one


AndrDemetr

Yep. Very Prince Charles.


marinambAA

Thank you so much. Now it makes sense. In English we could have said "Children change a person" or "Children change you". Now I understand how "man" can be declined. Excellent examples - Danke!


dragan17a

So you can't say "they help one's future"? Wouldn't eines be used?


Soglio

I don't see how you can get to that translation from the original sentence.


dragan17a

I mean in general. Is there really no Gen. for man in German?


Afterdark017

No, "man" is never used in genitive.

The genitive has to be changed into dative first: "Sie helfen der Zukunft von einem" would be used to for "They help one's future".


der_Guenni

Actually there is a genitive form of "einer" called "eines". It is not really used often any more, but of course you can say it and the people would understand you. It is used for example as the genitive of time (Eines Tages sah ich eine Eule).


An1mal1

English does have this word!

My understanding is "Man" (not to be confused with Mann) = One = singular form of Mankind.

In this context one can means formally:

1) "a" man / "a" person / "a" human being / someone / I / you / he / she / they

Einen (akk) is just a contraction of "einen Man"/"a man"/"you" to simply "a".

In English "a man / a person / a human being / someone / I / you / he / she / they" is contracted to simply be "one". It would not be contracted further.

Only similar contractions to the German I know are things like "Thee" for you/yourself" etc. but they aren’t really used in modern English but "one" is still used a lot in certain circles and contexts as far as I know.

E.g. One shall not speak in the library.

One should not think of such things.

One means you no harm.

Children change one / Children change a person / Having children changes someone.

Although one must admit, when one should speak in such mannerisms, into the ear of one another, could lead one to appear a fraction pretentious!


Jim0077

Of course we have the word in English. I first learned to translate "man" as "you" in the sense of "one", which was totally familiar to me. Now "one" comes to my mind every time I see "man" and that helps me immensely. This is the first time that I am learning that German uses "one" in the same context that English does. Now I have to learn to decline it. My vocabulary is growing, but my grasp of grammar is lagging far behind. I need to go live in Germany for a while.

Here's an interesting fact. In English, "one" can even refer to the first person. "One thanks the gentleman for the lesson." One (third person meant here) might use that sentence to parody how a "proper" butler speaks.


Marian150342

The ‘one’ used in English in this manner is known as ‘the royal we’!


-Copernicus-

Um, it's actually not. "Royal we" means you're referring to yourself as "we." It specifically means using the plural to refer to oneself.


Marian150342

Yeah you are right, Copernicus, apologies, got my wires crossed, I kinda thought that after I posted but hoped that nobody would read my post. I blame my age for the confusion, hope I didn’t confuse anyone else! But you must admit that using ‘one’ in English is quite royal.


pat5120

are these word different? verändern, ändern, wechseln?? danke :)


RAMlz

Verändern : to change

Wechseln : to switch

I don't know whether "verändern" and "ändern" are different. But I have a feeling either they have slightly different meanings or they are synonims.


AntonioRueda

"Children change one" sounds awkward to me (respective to "Kids change you"), but I guess it's valid in the context of children changing something, is that what is meant here? Also, is "Children make one change" a valid translation?


Voreinstellung

Sounds like a Jeopardy question.

Children change one. What is a diaper?


sooz5002

In UK English it's a nappy.


pmullen1954

Duo's translation is 'Children change you'. I think that there could be a few different/better ways to convey that in German. Einer would not be my first choice. What about dir, euch, Ihnen? Children change a person or Children change one are different than children change you. C'mon Duo, clean it up.


Matthew709516

What's wrong with saying "Kinder Veraendern Sie" in the formal sense?


Emre647437

Ben böyle terbiyesizlik görmedim


kareem79

why not children!?


-Copernicus-

Nothing wrong with "children." Several possible translations with "children" are accepted (e.g., "Children change you"). Probably you had another mistake-- what was your entire answer?


Createataco

"Children change people" was not accepted :(


dclundsgaard

The slowed audio clearly says "einen." The normal speed audio, however, pretty clearly (at least to me) says "ein."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.