"Kinder verändern einen."

Translation:Kids change you.

January 27, 2013

68 Comments


Zchbaniel25

"einen" is just the accusative of "man" in this context. (it is not an article and it has nothing to do with the number 1)

You do not have this word at all in English, and often a good way of translating "man" is "you"

"Children change you!"

Declination of "man" :

Nom. "man" - Man weiß das nicht recht.

Gen. - (a genitive of "man" does not exist)

Dat. "einem" - Sowas muß einem doch erklärt werden!

Acc. "einen" - Das kann einen schon sehr deprimieren.

December 3, 2013

matthewmatic

Actually in English you could say 'Children change one', but only posh people talk like that.

July 13, 2014

deubenu

One does not simply walk into Mordor.

January 22, 2018

Margaret140788

Haha! I'm posh!

December 12, 2017

BampaOwl

I wrote this, and it was accepted. Confusingly, while my grammar book confirms what @Zchbaniel25 so usefully says, my dictionary seems to imply that einer is the nominative form of einem/einen. Can anyone throw any light on this?

October 12, 2016

Beneficium

(Not a native) 'Man', strictly speaking, exists only in nominative. In the other cases, it is replaced by the forms of the indefinite pronoun 'eine(r,s)'. To my mind, 'man' and 'eine(r,s)' have basically the same meaning, the only difference being that 'man' always refers to an undetermined person, while 'eine(r,s)' can also refer to an undetermined person/thing that has already been mentioned (a sort of anaphoric use). For more info and examples, visit the page: https://goo.gl/YgEvrI

October 12, 2016

The_iCONer

I tend to think of "man" as referring collectively to humans (e.g. mankind) and not just someone in particular. That is one way to look at it, and it helps to differentiate the word from "ein". It certainly helps me since if used as an object in theory, I might think of it as not just being one person, but all of mankind.

That may or may not be the accurate definition of the German "man", but that helps me in avoiding the confusion.

December 27, 2018

hechap

so, a more casual way of putting it would be "Children change a person."

January 4, 2018

AnnamriaMolnr

Children change you. (is correct)

November 9, 2016

LandaWalsh

Like the queen

September 7, 2018

LandaWalsh

I mean the queen would say one

September 7, 2018

AndrDemetr

Yep. Very Prince Charles.

November 6, 2018

Jagerboy96

Or Proper people would say "Kids change ones self" but that's kinda old English now.

February 6, 2018

Jim0077

Oneself (not ones self) would shift the emphasis from the children to the speaker. And "proper" people would say that "kids" are young goats.

June 2, 2018

marinambAA

Thank you so much. Now it makes sense. In English we could have said "Children change a person" or "Children change you". Now I understand how "man" can be declined. Excellent examples - Danke!

May 23, 2014

dragan17a

So you can't say "they help one's future"? Wouldn't eines be used?

January 4, 2015

Soglio

I don't see how you can get to that translation from the original sentence.

January 4, 2015

dragan17a

I mean in general. Is there really no Gen. for man in German?

January 4, 2015

Afterdark017

No, "man" is never used in genitive.

The genitive has to be changed into dative first: "Sie helfen der Zukunft von einem" would be used to for "They help one's future".

February 5, 2015

der_Guenni

Actually there is a genitive form of "einer" called "eines". It is not really used often any more, but of course you can say it and the people would understand you. It is used for example as the genitive of time (Eines Tages sah ich eine Eule).

November 16, 2018

An1mal1

English does have this word!

My understanding is "Man" (not to be confused with Mann) = One = singular form of Mankind.

In this context one can means formally:

1) "a" man / "a" person / "a" human being / someone / I / you / he / she / they

Einen (akk) is just a contraction of "einen Man"/"a man"/"you" to simply "a".

In English "a man / a person / a human being / someone / I / you / he / she / they" is contracted to simply be "one". It would not be contracted further.

Only similar contractions to the German I know are things like "Thee" for you/yourself" etc. but they aren’t really used in modern English but "one" is still used a lot in certain circles and contexts as far as I know.

E.g. One shall not speak in the library.

One should not think of such things.

One means you no harm.

Children change one / Children change a person / Having children changes someone.

Although one must admit, when one should speak in such mannerisms, into the ear of one another, could lead one to appear a fraction pretentious!

April 5, 2018

Jim0077

Of course we have the word in English. I first learned to translate "man" as "you" in the sense of "one", which was totally familiar to me. Now "one" comes to my mind every time I see "man" and that helps me immensely. This is the first time that I am learning that German uses "one" in the same context that English does. Now I have to learn to decline it. My vocabulary is growing, but my grasp of grammar is lagging far behind. I need to go live in Germany for a while.

Here's an interesting fact. In English, "one" can even refer to the first person. "One thanks the gentleman for the lesson." One (third person meant here) might use that sentence to parody how a "proper" butler speaks.

June 2, 2018

Marian150342

The ‘one’ used in English in this manner is known as ‘the royal we’!

April 13, 2019

-Copernicus-

Um, it's actually not. "Royal we" means you're referring to yourself as "we." It specifically means using the plural to refer to oneself.

April 13, 2019

Marian150342

Yeah you are right, Copernicus, apologies, got my wires crossed, I kinda thought that after I posted but hoped that nobody would read my post. I blame my age for the confusion, hope I didn’t confuse anyone else! But you must admit that using ‘one’ in English is quite royal.

April 13, 2019

pat5120

are these word different? verändern, ändern, wechseln?? danke :)

December 29, 2014

RAMlz

Verändern : to change

Wechseln : to switch

I don't know whether "verändern" and "ändern" are different. But I have a feeling either they have slightly different meanings or they are synonims.

July 5, 2017

ChezTheDemon

A really good explanation between ändern and verändern can be found here https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/5898/what-is-the-difference-between-%C3%A4ndern-and-ver%C3%A4ndern

June 14, 2018

AntonioRueda

"Children change one" sounds awkward to me (respective to "Kids change you"), but I guess it's valid in the context of children changing something, is that what is meant here? Also, is "Children make one change" a valid translation?

January 27, 2013

Zchbaniel25

I think "Children make one change" is a good translation.

But is it better than "children make you change"?

December 3, 2013

Soglio

"Children change you" is slightly different from "Children make you change." In the first sentence, it is the children who are doing the changing. In the second, the children are impelling you to do the changing.

In this case, it may come down to about the same thing, but speaking more broadly, another example may clarify: "I change the diaper" means I do the dirty work. "I make the diaper change" - well, good luck with making that happen.

January 4, 2015

LandaWalsh

???

September 7, 2018

johnsark

"Children change one" is indeed pretty bad. Kids change you or Kids make one change are really the best translations for this phrase.

November 21, 2013

karenskywalker

I typed "children change the one". But unfortunately it was also rejected. But I think it's a normal translation.

April 22, 2013

Soglio

That doesn't work in English. "The one" is rarely used by itself, never when refering to "you" or a generic person.

July 28, 2013

Maestro2603

It is clearly a Jeopardy question... Children change one...What is a diaper?

September 10, 2013

Voreinstellung

Sounds like a Jeopardy question.

Children change one. What is a diaper?

August 19, 2016

sooz5002

In UK English it's a nappy.

August 19, 2016

pmullen1954

Duo's translation is 'Children change you'. I think that there could be a few different/better ways to convey that in German. Einer would not be my first choice. What about dir, euch, Ihnen? Children change a person or Children change one are different than children change you. C'mon Duo, clean it up.

October 31, 2018

Matthew709516

What's wrong with saying "Kinder Veraendern Sie" in the formal sense?

November 8, 2018

Emre647437

Ben böyle terbiyesizlik görmedim

December 6, 2018

kareem79

why not children!?

February 9, 2019

-Copernicus-

Nothing wrong with "children." Several possible translations with "children" are accepted (e.g., "Children change you"). Probably you had another mistake-- what was your entire answer?

February 9, 2019

wsiev13

why is: Kinder verandern dich. incorrect?

February 19, 2018

Ann554559

Kids are baby goats. Children are young humans

August 21, 2018

CapnDoug

I think "kids" comes directly from German.

Ein Kind - a child
in slurred English becomes: a kid
which is then turned into the English plural: kids

December 13, 2018

-Copernicus-

Turns out they're actually unrelated. Both Germanic, but "Kind" is from a word meaning "give birth," and "kid" is from a word meaning "young goat" (which extended later to "young child").

December 13, 2018

CapnDoug

Thanks for that Copernicus. Guess I should have checked some sources rather than just checking the top of my head...

December 14, 2018

Marian150342

Very clever.

April 13, 2019

CMTinPHX

Reiterating that "Children changes one..." is proper English and should be accepted.

December 9, 2018

Soglio

No, sorry. "Children changes one" is ungrammatical. "Children" is the plural, but "changes" is the singular form of the verb. You can say "Children change one," although it's probably not how most people would express that thought in English.

December 9, 2018

Clara_Elizabeth

Why is this not "Kindern verändern man"? I have never seen or heard this use of "einen" to mean "man". Is it unusual?

April 2, 2014

Beneficium

Zchbaniel's comment has already explained it, but just in case, 'man' is exclusively nominative.

October 12, 2014

Clara_Elizabeth

Aaaahhhhhh. After 11 years of learning this language first-hand, I did not ever grasp that before. I love Duolingo!

October 13, 2014

adhocT

Kinder wecheln einen?

September 26, 2014

adhocT

Wechseln*

September 26, 2014

Afterdark017

"wechseln" is not used in this context (and your first version of 'wechseln' was correct: it's lower-case ;)).

For more comments on the differences between "wechseln", "ändern" and "verändern" see here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2301308

(wechseln - to swap things, to get another item. ändern - to adjust the same thing. You can find the source thread here: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=239950)

February 5, 2015

DeClubac

You should be able to edit your original post directly and not have to make a new comment.

December 3, 2014

LandaWalsh

Yes!!

September 7, 2018

YelnatsStanley

Nein.

July 15, 2017

Tareqalshallh

Die Antwort ist falsch mit (you)

February 24, 2018

Magpe10

It was to hard

March 3, 2018

Magpe10

Du bist eine trottle

March 3, 2018

LandaWalsh

Was ist ein ' trottle'?

September 7, 2018

johnmiller1226

children CHANGES one, a child changes one, pretty common usage where I'm from but not accepted.

May 12, 2014

sooz5002

Because "children" is plural and therefore requires a plural verb - "change". "A child" is singular and therefore a singular verb is correct. (In UK anyway)

October 2, 2015

johnmiller1226

Children is more than a noun, i.e. a figure walks into a room to discover men acting inanely and comments "children please", it is meant as a condition or state of mind. I don't believe the sentence means that a child changes a person, I believe it means that responsibility for a child changes a person and in that regard using the singular would divest the word of it's nuance.

October 9, 2015

Jim0077

He was commenting on your use of a singular verb with a plural subject, not your choice of plural subject.

June 2, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.