1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Двісті двадцять один долар"

"Двісті двадцять один долар"

Translation:Two hundred twenty-one dollars

May 28, 2016

10 Comments


Sushinese

What's the difference of Ста, Сти, Сот? To make the pronunciations smooth?


skstudio

Can you give examples of these words in a context?


Sushinese

I'm really sorry, but I have forgotten what I was commenting on... I'll organize my Ukranian memory, and reply to you as soon as I can.


skstudio

Сти does not exist. Сот/сті do not exist as separate words for numbers (сімсот - seven hundred, двісті - two hundred). Ста can be the genitive case of сто.


Sushinese

I really appreciate your cool explanations (including other threads)! " do not exist as separate words" means that the words are put in the end of a sentence, or in the central?


skstudio

It means that they have the meaning of "hundred" only as parts of other words: сімсот - seven hundred, двісті - two hundred, сотка (colloquial) - one hundred square meters.


nicolerich423176

does not accept "221 dollars"


BarryLord1

The answer is correct only in American English.


ThomConaty

Missing an "and" before 21


BarryLord1

In US English, "and" in that position is optional (and is sometimes considered wrong). Unfortunately, the course authors appear to have experience only of US English.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.