1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Двісті двадцять один долар"

"Двісті двадцять один долар"

Translation:Two hundred twenty-one dollars

May 28, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sushinese

What's the difference of Ста, Сти, Сот? To make the pronunciations smooth?

November 10, 2016

skstudio

Can you give examples of these words in a context?


Sushinese

I'm really sorry, but I have forgotten what I was commenting on... I'll organize my Ukranian memory, and reply to you as soon as I can.


skstudio

Сти does not exist. Сот/сті do not exist as separate words for numbers (сімсот - seven hundred, двісті - two hundred). Ста can be the genitive case of сто.


Sushinese

I really appreciate your cool explanations (including other threads)! " do not exist as separate words" means that the words are put in the end of a sentence, or in the central?


skstudio

It means that they have the meaning of "hundred" only as parts of other words: сімсот - seven hundred, двісті - two hundred, сотка (colloquial) - one hundred square meters.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.