1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I did not change anything."

"I did not change anything."

Translation:Nie zmieniłem niczego.

May 28, 2016

7 Comments


LestonBuell

It didn't accept "Niczego nie zmieniłem." Would that also be correct?


Jellei

Yes. Good for a situation when someone accuses you of changing some settings. I'm gonna report it.


Stewart288923

Yes, I put niczego first and had it rejected. I had assumed an accusation.


Hot-Doggy

I can't understand the comments made. "Niczego nie zmieniłem" is NOT capable of being selected, simply because the option to select it does not exist!! Am I missing something, or was the option to select "Niczego nie zmieniłem" previously available?


Jellei

I guess LestonBuell just tried putting this answer typing on a keyboard.


MarjanvanK

I wrote : < nic nie zmieniłem > and they accept it. So, when you put it in front , the genitive is not necessary ????


alik1989

The case distinction between nic and niczego applies only after prepositions. As direct objects they are both (almost) interchangeable genitive forms.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.